"Мои кошки пьют молоко."

Translation:My cats drink milk.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Siahsargus

Kittens drink milk. Cats do not. Cats are lactose intolerant as adults. /pendant

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

They might be intolerant to it/shouldn't drink it, but in my experience it doesn't stop them drinking it.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I’m pretty sure in my Granny’s village most villagers gave their cats milk, and well, they drank it.

    Kittens would be «котя́та» (singular is котёнок; it has an irregular plural), although I doubt this word is introduced in the course.

    3 years ago

ElHeim
    ElHeimPlus

    Adult cats will drink milk when offered, particularly if there's no obvious choice (like just water instead). That doesn't mean it is particularly good for them.

    3 years ago

Claudia931872

    So what! In the Portuguese lessons there are birds that read the newspaper and dogs that write books. This is a language course, not a course about cats.

    1 year ago

mattstachio

    Pedant* /pedant

    2 years ago

garrettjon2
    garrettjon2

    Why is it пьют? In the previous lessons it said that пьёт has the same meaning as пьют. Is this another rule im unaware of?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Verbs in present and future tense change to show who is doing the action. There's a

      • 1st person singular (я пью 'I drink') and
      • 1st person plural forms (мы пьём 'we drink'),
      • 2nd person singular/informal (ты пьёшь 'you drink') and
      • 2nd person plural/formal forms (вы пьёте 'you drink'), and
      • 3rd person singular (она пьёт 'she drinks', also used with any singular nouns) and
      • 3rd person plural forms (они пьют 'they drink', also used with any plural noun).

      English only distinguishes 3rd person singular (a cat drinks vs. I/you/we/they drink), but Russian distinguishes 6 forms.

      You can see the forms of any verb in the Wiktionary. Don't worry if these forms seem overwhelming, most of them follow more-or-less regular patterns and you'll learn them in this course.

      2 years ago

lilyofdeath

      Is it me, the audio, or does пьют sound very much like пьёт?

      3 years ago

estebanmend

      I heard the pronunciation of пьют in forvo and it clearly must sound as "pyut". Here at duolingo I clearly hear "pyot".

      2 years ago

behlul8

      ё should as 'yo' and ю as 'yu' like u-niverse as far as i know so right

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, the pronounciation is OK.

        3 years ago

flootzavut
        flootzavutPlus

        I think it's just a practice thing. It sounds fine to me.

        2 years ago

JackyDW
        JackyDW

        How does one soften the "п" in "пьют"?

        2 years ago

spellings_22929
        spellings_22929

        why do i hear pyot instead of pyoot ?

        2 years ago

candyman975

        Is there any indication of when the sentence shows the difference between the two statements : the cat drinks , and, the cat is drinking?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          No, Russian doesn't have this distinction.

          1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

          Most adult animals can not drink milk. (They can't handle lactose), So, milk is really not good for them. Cats included.

          Did you know, that the reason a lot of humans can drink milk is due to a mutation? Those who are "lactose intolerant" do not have that mutation. I learned this in my one collage class. We learned that most animals produce a kind of enzyme called "Lactase" very early on in youth, but stop producing it into adulthood. And Lactase, is what allows one to break down Lactose. The mutation that humans can have, is one where the body keeps producing the enzyme, well into adulthood, thus, allowing them to drink milk. (Just something Interesting that I thought I'd share)

          1 year ago

AlexCobein

          why мои not мое?

          2 years ago

ElHeim
          ElHeimPlus

          мое is for singular neutral words; мои for plural, like in this case.

          2 years ago

1HHCbXzf

          Isn't моё for single neutral words?

          8 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            Моё and мое are two ways to spell the same thing. Dots over ё are optional.

            (Yes, when they are left out, you need to guess where е is pronounced ye and where it’s pronounced yo. Which is pretty difficult for the words you don’t know, especially for names. Sometimes people guess incorrectly: Хрущёв is rendered Khrushchev, even though he’s actually Khrushchyov.)

            8 months ago

will.125

            Они не должны!

            1 year ago

MatheusTerra

            Is молоко into the accusative case?

            6 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              Yes.

              It’s a neuter nouns. For neuter nouns, accusative case always looks same as nominative. (Just like in Latin.)

              6 months ago

tristan493489

              i said the same thing

              1 year ago
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.