"Мои кошки пьют молоко."

Translation:My cats drink milk.

November 22, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Siahsargus

Kittens drink milk. Cats do not. Cats are lactose intolerant as adults. /pendant


Claudia931872

So what! In the Portuguese lessons there are birds that read the newspaper and dogs that write books. This is a language course, not a course about cats.


Akuhime-sama

I mean, I'd still worry if one of the sentences were about a dog eating chocolate, as if it were a normal thing.


LanaMack2

LOL; in Latin lessons there are drunk and murderous parrots. It seems there is a lot of artistic licence.


Mac767929

In Welsh, I am a Dragon!


flootzavut

They might be intolerant to it/shouldn't drink it, but in my experience it doesn't stop them drinking it.


[deactivated user]

    I’m pretty sure in my Granny’s village most villagers gave their cats milk, and well, they drank it.

    Kittens would be «котя́та» (singular is котёнок; it has an irregular plural), although I doubt this word is introduced in the course.


ElHeim

    Adult cats will drink milk when offered, particularly if there's no obvious choice (like just water instead). That doesn't mean it is particularly good for them.


mattstachio

    Pedant* /pedant


Malcolm770970

    As a fellow pedant, may I point out, that you have spelt pedant incorrectly.


akiyumax

    my cats drink milk for years and there is no problem


garrettjon2

    Why is it пьют? In the previous lessons it said that пьёт has the same meaning as пьют. Is this another rule im unaware of?


    [deactivated user]

      Verbs in present and future tense change to show who is doing the action. There's a

      • 1st person singular (я пью 'I drink') and
      • 1st person plural forms (мы пьём 'we drink'),
      • 2nd person singular/informal (ты пьёшь 'you drink') and
      • 2nd person plural/formal forms (вы пьёте 'you drink'), and
      • 3rd person singular (она пьёт 'she drinks', also used with any singular nouns) and
      • 3rd person plural forms (они пьют 'they drink', also used with any plural noun).

      English only distinguishes 3rd person singular (a cat drinks vs. I/you/we/they drink), but Russian distinguishes 6 forms.

      You can see the forms of any verb in the Wiktionary. Don't worry if these forms seem overwhelming, most of them follow more-or-less regular patterns and you'll learn them in this course.


Akuhime-sama

      Most adult animals can not drink milk. (They can't handle lactose), So, milk is really not good for them. Cats included.

      Did you know, that the reason a lot of humans can drink milk is due to a mutation? Those who are "lactose intolerant" do not have that mutation. I learned this in my one collage class. We learned that most animals produce a kind of enzyme called "Lactase" very early on in youth, but stop producing it into adulthood. And Lactase, is what allows one to break down Lactose. The mutation that humans can have, is one where the body keeps producing the enzyme, well into adulthood, thus, allowing them to drink milk. (Just something Interesting that I thought I'd share)


JackyDW

      How does one soften the "п" in "пьют"?


Physin

      From what (little!) I heared and gathered so far, softening works by raising the tongue to the top of the mouth, a bit like forming a silent "i". It depends on the word, however.

      PLEASE ask someone else though. I never went off to confirm this and I've only been learning for two months. ,:/


candyman975

      Is there any indication of when the sentence shows the difference between the two statements : the cat drinks , and, the cat is drinking?


      [deactivated user]

        No, Russian doesn't have this distinction.


QuentinFeduchin

        IMPORTANT NOTE: milk can make your cat VERY ill !!


Csaleseath

        Is молоко into the accusative case?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes.

          It’s a neuter nouns. For neuter nouns, accusative case always looks same as nominative. (Just like in Latin.)


david.megginson

          Would "the milk" be wrong in this context? If so, how would Russian make the distinction?


ivicalazich91

          Кошки is a very simple word and yet i keep confusing it with chickens because it sounds so similiar to the way we say chickens in Croatia (both standard and dialects)


AlexCobein

          why мои not мое?


ElHeim

          мое is for singular neutral words; мои for plural, like in this case.


1HHCbXzf

          Isn't моё for single neutral words?


          [deactivated user]

            Моё and мое are two ways to spell the same thing. Dots over ё are optional.

            (Yes, when they are left out, you need to guess where е is pronounced ye and where it’s pronounced yo. Which is pretty difficult for the words you don’t know, especially for names. Sometimes people guess incorrectly: Хрущёв is rendered Khrushchev, even though he’s actually Khrushchyov.)


will.125

            Они не должны!


abhisheksingh.in

            кошки = сатщ in English


Thomas123135

            Never get this, why not my cat is drinking milk?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.