"Hva sier han?"

Translation:What is he saying?

November 22, 2015

6 Comments


mmabsout

the difference between "si" and "sier" is that "sier" is continuous?


Deliciae
Mod

"sier" is the present tense, while "(å) si" is the infinitive.

There is no dedicated present continuous tense in Norwegian, only a single present tense which covers both the English simple present and the English present continuous.


RossGee1

Hva ser han sounds the same


LawrenceDa807648

"What says he?" " What say you?" are correct!!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"What says he?" is indeed correct (although a bit old-fashioned), but "What say you?" is not. That would be "Hva sier du?".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.