"Hva sier han?"

Translation:What is he saying?

November 22, 2015

7 Comments


mmabsout

the difference between "si" and "sier" is that "sier" is continuous?


Deliciae

"sier" is the present tense, while "(å) si" is the infinitive.

There is no dedicated present continuous tense in Norwegian, only a single present tense which covers both the English simple present and the English present continuous.


RossGee1

Hva ser han sounds the same


TessaHoran

So how would you say "what are you saying" in the correct way?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Either "Hva sier du?" (singular "you") or "Hva sier dere?" (plural "you").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.