1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Peynirli makarna yiyorum."

"Peynirli makarna yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating pasta with cheese.

November 22, 2015

12 Comments


Luca982089

Is there a difference between peynirli and peynirle ?


ordirarype

Peynirli makarna - - > mixed single product

Peynirle makarna or (peynir ile makarna) - - > two products separately side by side and in the same time.

For example ; marketten Sütlü çikolata al - - > buy milk chocolate from the market.

Marketten sütle çikolata al - - > buy milk (and /with) chocolate from the market.


soraloni

Isn't cheese pasta the same as cheesy pasta?


sans-culotte

No, cheese pasta means the pasta itself is made of cheese. Cheesy pasta means the pasta has cheese on it.


EhabMohey92

isn't it correct to say "I am eating cheese and pasta" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a tad different. "Ben peynir ve makarna yiyorum."

The Duolingo sentence implies that there is cheese in/on the pasta.


EhabMohey92

but if we put "ile" between two words, it may mean "and".. I have seen few examples like this, correct me please If I am wrong :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That means the same thing as "peynir ve makarna"! "Ben peynir ile makarna yiyorum/Ben peynirle makarna yiyorum"


EhabMohey92

so if i want to say "I am eating cheese and pasta", I can't say " peynirli makarna yiyorum" otherwise it would mean "cheesy pasta" or pasta with cheese", right ?


Thewerdwerdo

macaroni and cheese


jore370712

Why is not correct to say i am eating pasta with cheese. Text is right but ref colour

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.