1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Peynirli makarna yiyorum."

"Peynirli makarna yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating pasta with cheese.

November 22, 2015

8 Comments


soraloni

Isn't cheese pasta the same as cheesy pasta?


Quattrostelle

No, cheese pasta means the pasta itself is made of cheese. Cheesy pasta means the pasta has cheese on it.


EhabMohey92

isn't it correct to say "I am eating cheese and pasta" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a tad different. "Ben peynir ve makarna yiyorum."

The Duolingo sentence implies that there is cheese in/on the pasta.


EhabMohey92

but if we put "ile" between two words, it may mean "and".. I have seen few examples like this, correct me please If I am wrong :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That means the same thing as "peynir ve makarna"! "Ben peynir ile makarna yiyorum/Ben peynirle makarna yiyorum"


EhabMohey92

so if i want to say "I am eating cheese and pasta", I can't say " peynirli makarna yiyorum" otherwise it would mean "cheesy pasta" or pasta with cheese", right ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.