1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "хорошая экскурсия"

"хорошая экскурсия"

Translation:a good tour

November 22, 2015

21 Comments


pisti1976

I consider that trip is also good.


josipchubela

What drugs are you using?


thequeerqueen

Excursion, my gosh, I didn't know there were so many cognates between English and Russian.


swallama

I was thinking more along the lines of the fact that some guided tours are excruciating....


Itrogash

Shouldn't "trip" also be accepted?


HaroldWonh

It seems the most natural word to me (I am English).


msgur

trip - поездка


Oesterreich7

Well, I would say that a "trip" is a lot broader in meaning than a "guided tour".


petrenko

A 'trip' may be self-organised, but depending on the context, 'going on a trip' is strongly suggestive of going on an organised outing. The first page of my google results for 'trips' is all organised tours and activities. If 'trip' is rejected for this reason, then surely 'excursion' ("a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity") should also be rejected?


Apahegy

is «экскурсия» really the best word for tour? I have also seen both «тур» and «турне» before.


Shady_arc

Тур and турне mean a journey, a trip somewhere and back home. The only time it means "tour" is when you are talking about a tour undertaken by a popular metal band, for example.

Экскурсия means a guided tour, i.e. a walk or a trip with a guide showing you things and telling you interesting facts and some history behind hese things.


airelibre

Yet you don't accept "trip" as one of the answers...


RomanDrozd

Who thought that "zksk" in the beginning of a word was a good idea?


Shady_arc

He who thinks З and Э are the same letter, is treading down a road that eventually leads to enlightenment.


RomanDrozd

No wonder I got it wrong. It looked different on my phone but on my laptop it's clear as day. Thanks.


davenport420

Боже Мой! Это руский Иисус!


Ishimuro

Why not great tour? Is great to exaggerated?


[deactivated user]

    Did anyone know, Good Excursion, is also accepted?


LuiRocha

    Хорошо х Хорошая?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.