"хорошая экскурсия"

Translation:a good tour

November 22, 2015

21 Comments


pisti1976

I consider that trip is also good.

November 29, 2015

tr4sh0

What drugs are you using?

July 1, 2019

Itrogash

Shouldn't "trip" also be accepted?

November 22, 2015

HaroldWonh

It seems the most natural word to me (I am English).

January 25, 2016

Jon383177

Sure

June 5, 2017

msgur

trip - поездка

January 26, 2016

Oesterreich7

Well, I would say that a "trip" is a lot broader in meaning than a "guided tour".

November 22, 2015

petrenko

A 'trip' may be self-organised, but depending on the context, 'going on a trip' is strongly suggestive of going on an organised outing. The first page of my google results for 'trips' is all organised tours and activities. If 'trip' is rejected for this reason, then surely 'excursion' ("a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity") should also be rejected?

October 29, 2016

rozamunduszek

Excursion, my gosh, I didn't know there were so many cognates between English and Russian.

December 29, 2015

Shadd518

I was thinking more along the lines of the fact that some guided tours are excruciating....

January 17, 2016

Matthias143324

and German too

July 9, 2019

Apahegy

is «экскурсия» really the best word for tour? I have also seen both «тур» and «турне» before.

December 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Тур and турне mean a journey, a trip somewhere and back home. The only time it means "tour" is when you are talking about a tour undertaken by a popular metal band, for example.

Экскурсия means a guided tour, i.e. a walk or a trip with a guide showing you things and telling you interesting facts and some history behind hese things.

December 24, 2015

airelibre

Yet you don't accept "trip" as one of the answers...

February 5, 2017

RomanDrozd

Who thought that "zksk" in the beginning of a word was a good idea?

July 27, 2016

Shady_arc

He who thinks З and Э are the same letter, is treading down a road that eventually leads to enlightenment.

July 27, 2016

RomanDrozd

No wonder I got it wrong. It looked different on my phone but on my laptop it's clear as day. Thanks.

July 27, 2016

davenport420

Боже Мой! Это руский Иисус!

September 23, 2017

Ishimuro

Why not great tour? Is great to exaggerated?

January 14, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

Did anyone know, Good Excursion, is also accepted?

December 2, 2017

LeonardoCa363933

Хорошая here sounds like хорушая

June 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.