1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где завод?"

"Где завод?"

Translation:Where is the factory?

November 22, 2015

46 Comments


JewishPolyglot

завод (factory) sounds very similar to зовут (name/call) to American ears like mine


Shady_arc
Mod

For cases like yours, I recorded a set of syllables and words to help you tell О and У apart.

https://soundcloud.com/halfgild-wynac/o-and-u-final


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You deserve a lingot


detailaddict

I understand how the vowels are pronounced on their own, but it seems that the sound can differ quite a bit depending on where they appear in a word, whether they are stressed, etc. And in this case it didn't help that I didn't know what a завод was.


ZabsterLiza

Oh! You are a dude! The profile pic is so small, I saw the long hair and made a wrong assumption. I now realize I had created a whole back story for you. In my mind you were a lady, and you came from a Russian speaking country, but now live in Pittsburgh, where Duolingo is headquartered, and took the name Shady_arc because you live in Shadyside. Now I have to build a new story, I suppose! :-D


Shady_arc
Mod

I am a Russian dude who has spent 99 % of the last 20 years in Moscow or the area around Moscow. Shady_arc is a fairly random invention from my time on Forvo; I did not want to use my older nickname.


MarcinM85

Есть разница между "а" и неударным "о"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Какое А имеется в виду? Тоже безударное?


MarcinM85

Если есть разница, оба.


Shady_arc
Mod

Безударное А и безударное О — обычно одинаковые (кроме слов вроде "радио").

Ударное А и безударное А — немного разные.

И да, речь о московском произношении.


Phlo20

Этот урок очень хорошо, спасибо!


Xeniolum

That's because of reduction in unstressed syllables :)


CHANTAL156

and to French ears too !


coloraday

What's the (main) difference between 'фабрика' and 'завод', please?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is bluuurry. Typically, завод is a larger and more industrialized factory. Let's take a plant, for which one or more of the following is true:

  • it works in heavy industry
  • it starts with the most basic materials, shaping them into complex equipment
  • it produces instruments and equipment rather than consumer goods

If one or more of these holds for a large factory, it is FAR more likely to be завод rather than фабрика. However, it is not set in stone, so the actual name of the organization is completely up to its owners.

So, essentially, these are synonyms that are roughly distinguished on the basis of how big and serious the production is.


dusics95

Very interesting, in Serbian it means something like "institution", a governmental building or so


Immanueldavid

thank you a lot Shady_arc


maxkoryukov

In two words: if it produces:

  1. Tanks or buses - it is_завод_
  2. Socks or candies - it is фабрика

ZabsterLiza

Shady_arc, does this ring true for you?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, it is very true in general. However, I do not know every single company in Russia—and it is never 100%.

To give you an example, Красный Октябрь, Бабаевский, Конфаэль, Победа вкуса, Рот Фронт are фабрики, all making chocolate and confectionery. On the other hand, the small Марк-IV factory produces juices and chocolate paste, and calls itself a завод.


FLY_BOI_J

Thanks to BF4 Zavod 311 :D


RichWood9

Haha yes realised I recognised the word! :-D


Biglev

"where is the plant?" Isn't true? Завод это plant!


Kundoo

I guess, they didn't want learners to confuse it with "растение", which is "a plant" in the botanical sense.


ballerina49

Is завода genitive of завод?


Luistobias

Why the answer: Where the factory is? Is not accepted?


an_alias

English is a SVO language*. Meaning, generally sentences are constructed as:

Subject →Verb →Object

To put the verb at the end would be very unusual in (normal, spoken, everyday) English.

* I've seen where Russian is also (sort of) classified as an SVO language but I suspect that's because it's the default "neutral" word order. It allows other orders, but that changes the meaning. English is pretty rigid about word order.


Luistobias

Thanks for the clarification. Today I spent some time reading about it, and i think my confusion comes from the interrogative content clauses. I found this thread that helped me to understand a little better.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/61714/why-do-we-put-the-verb-to-be-at-the-end-of-these-questions


an_alias

I hope you found your answer there. As a native speaker I can tell you what sounds right. But I realized from your link that we DO stick at the end sometimes.

I wish I could tell you why, but I can't :(


CHANTAL156

LUISTOBIAS This is not correct English......


Luistobias

Yeah, I guess so. I'm not native English speaker (as you may noticed already). Moreover, I believe that an explanatory answer would be a little bit more informative/helpful than a simple blame.


daughterofAlbion

I do not see any blame, or criticism of you, in Chantal's reply. Duolingo allows the most grammatically correct answer; as yet it does not always accept every possible correct answer. You asked whether your version is a POSSIBLE alternative; Chantal gave you the information that it was not. As she is not a native English speaker either, she may find it harder to give an explanation, such as an_alias has now provided.


CHANTAL156

Lustobias I am sorry if my remark hurt you. Please accept my apologies. My remark was short because the answer to your question is in Alias's explanation. Thank you Daughter of Albion for your support.


an_alias

I don't want to get into a slap-fight here and I don't know Lustobias or you, but maybe some extra details may be helpful to all.

I can totally see why Lustobias was a little annoyed.

I see in this reply you used Lustobias, but in your other reply you used ALL CAPS for the name. I can't speak for Lustobias but ALL CAPS are generally considered rude. To me, the ALL CAPS felt like a call-out. The extra ellipses (......) would also be looked upon, in the context of your reply, as a "facepalm". (As a US internet user I saw those, in conjunction with the ALL CAPS as an unspoken "you idiot")

I'm not saying you meant it this way but, at least in US English, be aware that both of these are considered slightly to very antagonistic. Even if someone's native language isn't English, if they spend time on English sites this is obvious and picked up on very early.

daughterofAlbion does make an excellent point about language proficiency.

However, I replied after your reply. Partly because I want to help people as people here have helped me. But mostly I replied because I saw your reply and found it rude and unhelpful.

I'm not saying you are. I hope my earlier explanation will help you to come across in the way you intend to.


CHANTAL156

an_alias I did not know capital letters were rude. Sorry about that ! I am a retired person and I am not used to internet tricks (do not know if this is the correct word). All this leaves me baffled !


daughterofAlbion

As a native of Britain, I did not notice any of the signifiers of aggression that you picked up, an_alias.

I am well aware that to reply all in CAPS is considered shouting, but in the context of starting with a name, I took it as the equivalent of calling someone's name in a crowded room: a flag that the reply was intended specifically for Lustobias, and was probably of interest to him, but not the forum in general.

Thank you for a helpful reminder that in an international forum it is not only the native language, but the metalanguage too, that may differ between members.


Luistobias

No offense was taken, at the end we are all here to learn, aren't we? Thank you all for your remarks.


Morozov_Alex

Где ЭТОТ завод? - Where is the factory? But Где завод? - Where is a factory? )


LuizFernan832717

Soviet commissar asks head of industry where is the tank plant Stalin ordered, circa 1941 - colorized


JakubKasan

Pice robte to poriadne kurva


mdmetallica01

There's a good Soviet sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.