"Где завод?"

Translation:Where is the factory?

November 22, 2015

38 Comments


JewishPolyglot

завод (factory) sounds very similar to зовут (name/call) to American ears like mine

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

For cases like yours, I recorded a set of syllables and words to help you tell О and У apart.

https://soundcloud.com/halfgild-wynac/o-and-u-final

December 1, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You deserve a lingot

December 1, 2015

detailaddict

I understand how the vowels are pronounced on their own, but it seems that the sound can differ quite a bit depending on where they appear in a word, whether they are stressed, etc. And in this case it didn't help that I didn't know what a завод was.

February 23, 2017

MarcinM85

Есть разница между "а" и неударным "о"?

December 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Какое А имеется в виду? Тоже безударное?

December 5, 2016

MarcinM85

Если есть разница, оба.

December 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Безударное А и безударное О — обычно одинаковые (кроме слов вроде "радио").

Ударное А и безударное А — немного разные.

И да, речь о московском произношении.

December 5, 2016

Xeniolum

That's because of reduction in unstressed syllables :)

December 30, 2015

CHANTAL156

and to French ears too !

May 24, 2016

pye20

За-во́д ‧ [ за- +‎ вод ] ‧ factory plant mill facility, winding mechanism, [ breeding / husbandry farm; stud, fish ] ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводen.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводcontext.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/завод

За-во-ди́ть ‧ to take, bring, lead, get, procure, acquire, buy, establish, found, start, set up, form, contract, wind up ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводитьen.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводить

Во-ди́ть ‧ to lead, guide, conduct, drive, move, breed ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/водитьen.wiktionary.org/wiki/водить

January 1, 2019

coloraday

What's the (main) difference between 'фабрика' and 'завод', please?

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

It is bluuurry. Typically, завод is a larger and more industrialized factory. Let's take a plant, for which one or more of the following is true:

  • it works in heavy industry
  • it starts with the most basic materials, shaping them into complex equipment
  • it produces instruments and equipment rather than consumer goods

If one or more of these holds for a large factory, it is FAR more likely to be завод rather than фабрика. However, it is not set in stone, so the actual name of the organization is completely up to its owners.

So, essentially, these are synonyms that are roughly distinguished on the basis of how big and serious the production is.

November 22, 2015

coloraday

Many thanks.

November 22, 2015

dusics95

Very interesting, in Serbian it means something like "institution", a governmental building or so

May 23, 2016

Immanueldavid

thank you a lot Shady_arc

January 9, 2016

maxkoryukov

In two words: if it produces:

  1. Tanks or buses - it is_завод_
  2. Socks or candies - it is фабрика
March 16, 2018

Luistobias

Why the answer: Where the factory is? Is not accepted?

March 1, 2016

an_alias

English is a SVO language*. Meaning, generally sentences are constructed as:

Subject →Verb →Object

To put the verb at the end would be very unusual in (normal, spoken, everyday) English.

* I've seen where Russian is also (sort of) classified as an SVO language but I suspect that's because it's the default "neutral" word order. It allows other orders, but that changes the meaning. English is pretty rigid about word order.

May 31, 2016

Luistobias

Thanks for the clarification. Today I spent some time reading about it, and i think my confusion comes from the interrogative content clauses. I found this thread that helped me to understand a little better.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/61714/why-do-we-put-the-verb-to-be-at-the-end-of-these-questions

June 1, 2016

an_alias

I hope you found your answer there. As a native speaker I can tell you what sounds right. But I realized from your link that we DO stick at the end sometimes.

I wish I could tell you why, but I can't :(

June 8, 2016

CHANTAL156

LUISTOBIAS This is not correct English......

May 24, 2016

Luistobias

Yeah, I guess so. I'm not native English speaker (as you may noticed already). Moreover, I believe that an explanatory answer would be a little bit more informative/helpful than a simple blame.

June 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I do not see any blame, or criticism of you, in Chantal's reply. Duolingo allows the most grammatically correct answer; as yet it does not always accept every possible correct answer. You asked whether your version is a POSSIBLE alternative; Chantal gave you the information that it was not. As she is not a native English speaker either, she may find it harder to give an explanation, such as an_alias has now provided.

June 7, 2016

an_alias

You're fine.

June 8, 2016

Biglev

"where is the plant?" Isn't true? Завод это plant!

November 21, 2016

Kundoo

I guess, they didn't want learners to confuse it with "растение", which is "a plant" in the botanical sense.

January 6, 2018

CHANTAL156

Lustobias I am sorry if my remark hurt you. Please accept my apologies. My remark was short because the answer to your question is in Alias's explanation. Thank you Daughter of Albion for your support.

June 7, 2016

an_alias

I don't want to get into a slap-fight here and I don't know Lustobias or you, but maybe some extra details may be helpful to all.

I can totally see why Lustobias was a little annoyed.

I see in this reply you used Lustobias, but in your other reply you used ALL CAPS for the name. I can't speak for Lustobias but ALL CAPS are generally considered rude. To me, the ALL CAPS felt like a call-out. The extra ellipses (......) would also be looked upon, in the context of your reply, as a "facepalm". (As a US internet user I saw those, in conjunction with the ALL CAPS as an unspoken "you idiot")

I'm not saying you meant it this way but, at least in US English, be aware that both of these are considered slightly to very antagonistic. Even if someone's native language isn't English, if they spend time on English sites this is obvious and picked up on very early.

daughterofAlbion does make an excellent point about language proficiency.

However, I replied after your reply. Partly because I want to help people as people here have helped me. But mostly I replied because I saw your reply and found it rude and unhelpful.

I'm not saying you are. I hope my earlier explanation will help you to come across in the way you intend to.

June 8, 2016

CHANTAL156

an_alias I did not know capital letters were rude. Sorry about that ! I am a retired person and I am not used to internet tricks (do not know if this is the correct word). All this leaves me baffled !

June 8, 2016

daughterofAlbion

As a native of Britain, I did not notice any of the signifiers of aggression that you picked up, an_alias.

I am well aware that to reply all in CAPS is considered shouting, but in the context of starting with a name, I took it as the equivalent of calling someone's name in a crowded room: a flag that the reply was intended specifically for Lustobias, and was probably of interest to him, but not the forum in general.

Thank you for a helpful reminder that in an international forum it is not only the native language, but the metalanguage too, that may differ between members.

June 10, 2016

Luistobias

No offense was taken, at the end we are all here to learn, aren't we? Thank you all for your remarks.

June 10, 2016

ballerina49

Is завода genitive of завод?

June 20, 2018

hypernova2718

Yes, according to wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/завод#Russian .

June 20, 2018

Morozov_Alex

Где ЭТОТ завод? - Where is the factory? But Где завод? - Where is a factory? )

October 2, 2018

FLY_BOI_J

Thanks to BF4 Zavod 311 :D

July 19, 2019

JakubKasan

Pice robte to poriadne kurva

February 7, 2018

mdmetallica01

There's a good Soviet sentence.

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.