"I do not understand where you are."

Translation:Я не понимаю, где вы.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


TheLinguis7

Why not "Я не понимаю ты где."?

November 22, 2015

2E3S

"где вы" is a dependent clause (of the complex sentence) here with implied "есть" (где вы есть). Сonjunctions are always in the beginning of such clauses just like in English: "where you are".

November 22, 2015

TheLinguis7

Ok, thanks!

November 22, 2015

Maria-fed

Is "я не понимаю, где вы находитесь" wrong?

April 4, 2016

mitor2016

I thought russian pronouns were facultative in most phrases, just like spanish... This could not simply be 'не понимаю, где ты'?

August 18, 2016

2E3S

Unlike in Spanish, pronouns are optional in minority cases in Russian. In colloquial speech it's more common, saying just "не понимаю" is usual.

August 19, 2016

Catparrot

Why use a comma and not a hyphen (for the words that you are leaving out and assuming).
If you cut out the clutter of the first part of the sentence, you get: "Где вы."
Isn't that an independent clause?
Is it a proper declarative sentence on its own?
I didn't put that because I thought it would turn it into a question.
Would it need to be inverted to put the pronoun first?

May 26, 2016

Hjkingly

ok so I have been having a little bit of trouble with the difference between вы and ты can someone help me out?

September 6, 2016

russtanggg

From "Name and polite "you"" "Tips and notes":

Russian makes a distinction between ты, singular "you", and вы, plural "you" (y'all). The latter also doubles for "polite" you, with verbs also in plural.

-Use ты with friends and your family members

-Use вы with adult strangers, your teachers and in other formal interactions (at the store, the doctor's, the airport etc.)

-People use вы with those who are much older

-Nobody is "polite" toward kids

October 9, 2016

JunyiChen1

why doesn't 'я не понимаю где тебя' work? Is there a special case or restricted use of тебя?

August 14, 2017

mdmetallica01

Would it also be correct to say "я нет..."? If not, why?

June 7, 2017

KeithBrown474825

I have the same question.

May 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.