"I do not understand where you are."

Translation:Я не понимаю, где вы.

3 years ago

17 Comments


TheLinguis7

Why not "Я не понимаю ты где."?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"где вы" is a dependent clause (of the complex sentence) here with implied "есть" (где вы есть). Сonjunctions are always in the beginning of such clauses just like in English: "where you are".

3 years ago

TheLinguis7

Ok, thanks!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian italics. It's hard enough reading the normal characters, and it's confusing to beginners.

6 months ago

shadeofblack

... what? Lol. Its not like it completely alters their appearance, why would the italics be giving you trouble?

5 months ago

Maria-fed

Is "я не понимаю, где вы находитесь" wrong?

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

Why use a comma and not a hyphen (for the words that you are leaving out and assuming).
If you cut out the clutter of the first part of the sentence, you get: "Где вы."
Isn't that an independent clause?
Is it a proper declarative sentence on its own?
I didn't put that because I thought it would turn it into a question.
Would it need to be inverted to put the pronoun first?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As the English is written, "where you are" is a dependent clause, being what the speaker does not understand. A possible scenario: I don't have knowledge of local landmarks, so when you say, "I'm downtown, right next to the statue of the town founder." I say, "I don't know where that is. I don't understand where you are."

In another scenario, the other person is supposed to be at the library nearby. You get a call, "I'm downtown right next to this big statue." You're surprised, and you say, "I don't understand. Where are you?" If the intent is for two separate ideas, then the only way of having this sentence make complete sense in English is to separate the two thoughts into two complete sentences, marked either by a period or a colon. "I do not understand: Where are you?"

1 year ago

mitor2016
mitor2016

I thought russian pronouns were facultative in most phrases, just like spanish... This could not simply be 'не понимаю, где ты'?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Unlike in Spanish, pronouns are optional in minority cases in Russian. In colloquial speech it's more common, saying just "не понимаю" is usual.

2 years ago

Hjkingly
Hjkingly

ok so I have been having a little bit of trouble with the difference between вы and ты can someone help me out?

2 years ago

russtang
russtang

From "Name and polite "you"" "Tips and notes":

Russian makes a distinction between ты, singular "you", and вы, plural "you" (y'all). The latter also doubles for "polite" you, with verbs also in plural.

-Use ты with friends and your family members

-Use вы with adult strangers, your teachers and in other formal interactions (at the store, the doctor's, the airport etc.)

-People use вы with those who are much older

-Nobody is "polite" toward kids

2 years ago

mdmetallica01

Would it also be correct to say "я нет..."? If not, why?

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

I have the same question.

6 months ago

JunyiChen1
JunyiChen1

why doesn't 'я не понимаю где тебя' work? Is there a special case or restricted use of тебя?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.