"Şu küçük, bunlar büyük."

Translation:That is small, these are big.

2 years ago

10 Comments


wildalia
wildalia

Can the response here be "those are small, these are big" or does the response have to be "this is small, these are big"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "şunlar küçük, bunlar büyük"

2 years ago

wildalia
wildalia

Ah, thank you! I'm learning (slowly)... Think I'm finally starting to recognize the different parts of words.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Thanks for asking.. Shukran!

2 years ago

zainab243331

What mean the word

2 years ago

ZahraaEmad4

that is small these are big

1 year ago

Toast-the-kitten

no it mean another thing,because when i typed it, it was wrong, really

1 year ago

Robine548399

I'm german, i dont understand the difference between şu, bu, sunlar and bunlar... can someone explain?

10 months ago

ValeriaBab6

bu - this, şu - that. bunlar - these şunlar - those

5 months ago

NiharikaTi3

Şu means that Bu means this Şunlar means those Bunlar means these

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.