1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu küçük, bunlar büyük."

"Şu küçük, bunlar büyük."

Translation:That is small, these are big.

November 22, 2015

10 Comments


Robine548399

I'm german, i dont understand the difference between şu, bu, sunlar and bunlar... can someone explain?


ValeriaBab6

bu - this, şu - that. bunlar - these şunlar - those


QED-hamza-QED

(Şu/Şunlar) in turkish are similar to (Das) in german, and (Bu/Bunlar) are similar to (Dies) , but turkish (just like English) diffrentiate Das (for singular) from Das (for plural) ...

In other words, you can say:

Bu= This = Dies (ist)

Bunlar = These = Dies (sind)

Şu = That = Das (ist)

Şunlar = Those = Das (sind)

I hope that my comment was helpful


karim887670

Su=that's/ bu=this / sunlar=those(plural)/ bunlar =these(plural)


sara606851

Şu means that ,Bu means this,sunlar means those and bunlar means these


ZahraaEmad4

that is small these are big


EMANanjum

You don't give option for (or) there is only option for is and you are saying it's incorrect

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.