1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu küçük, bunlar büyük."

"Şu küçük, bunlar büyük."

Translation:That is small, these are big.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


Robine548399

I'm german, i dont understand the difference between şu, bu, sunlar and bunlar... can someone explain?


ValeriaBab6

bu - this, şu - that. bunlar - these şunlar - those


leen357958

Why you didn't use ARBEAK


QED-hamza-QED

(Şu/Şunlar) in turkish are similar to (Das) in german, and (Bu/Bunlar) are similar to (Dies) , but turkish (just like English) diffrentiate Das (for singular) from Das (for plural) ...

In other words, you can say:

Bu= This = Dies (ist)

Bunlar = These = Dies (sind)

Şu = That = Das (ist)

Şunlar = Those = Das (sind)

I hope that my comment was helpful


NiharikaTi3

Şu means that Bu means this Şunlar means those Bunlar means these


wildalia

Can the response here be "those are small, these are big" or does the response have to be "this is small, these are big"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "şunlar küçük, bunlar büyük"


wildalia

Ah, thank you! I'm learning (slowly)... Think I'm finally starting to recognize the different parts of words.


Hsn626796

Thanks for asking.. Shukran!


ZahraaEmad4

that is small these are big


Toast-the-kitten

no it mean another thing,because when i typed it, it was wrong, really


HeidiAlexa8

Not that much you just have to look closely and understand it anyone who is having trouble just study it a little more and you will get it some times it just takes more time for others to get it dome people like me learn it fast and reconize it when they see it it took me a 1 lesson to reconize it my friend took 1 week to solve it so its ok if you dont know just study a little bit more and then you will get it ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.