1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi vidos min en la parko."

"Ŝi vidos min en la parko."

Translation:She will see me in the park.

November 22, 2015

5 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Does this mean she will meet and interact with me in the park or literally detect me visually in the park or you have to judge from context?


mizinamo

I would understand it as "detect visually".


MukminIbnuManan

1- Vidos= Will see 2- Vidis = Saw 3- Vida = See


mizinamo

Close!

  • vidos = will see (will be seeing)
  • vidis = saw (has seen, had seen, was seeing, had been seeing)
  • vidas = see, sees (is seeing, are seeing, am seeing)
  • vidi = see (infinitive - sometimes translatable as "to see")

vida would be something like "visual" or "optical" -- an adjective referring to sight or vision.

There is also vidus "would see (would have seen)" and vidu! "see!".


MultiNonym

She will see me in the park, but I won't be there.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.