"Когда-нибудь ты всё поймёшь."

Translation:Some day, you will understand everything.

November 22, 2015

20 Comments


jsiehler

I think in this context, where "someday" is used as an adverb, it should specifically be one word, and not two (some day). See, for example: http://grammarist.com/usage/someday-some-day/

November 22, 2015

PolyGoat8

If it helps, it's better to think of it as "some time, you will understand everything." as it is directly translated to "some-when"

October 27, 2017

BillEverett

The accepted English translations are wrong: "когда-нибудь" is "sometime" (or "someday"). "Some day" would more properly be "в какой-то день".

March 24, 2016

BillEverett

After eight months, the reported error in the English is still not corrected.

From my dictionary:

The adverb SOMETIME is written as one word: She promised to visit us sometime soon. The two-word form SOME TIME means "an unspecified interval or period of time": It will take some time for the wounds to heal.

The adverb SOMEDAY is written solid: Perhaps someday we will know the truth. The two-word form SOME DAY means "a specific but unnamed day": We will reschedule the meeting for some day when everyone can attend.

December 3, 2016

PolyGoat8

They moderators work very hard and the course is for people to learn Russian. If you're able to spot the english errors so can every other native english learner trying to learn the Rus course. Only stress to report english mistakes if they could confuse the actual russian meaning of a word, otherwise let them perfect the russian-learning half, it's the most important.

October 27, 2017

ChrissyStriped

I can't agree completely with you. As someone whose first language isn't english, I often have a hard time figuring out, if it was me that made a misake in the english translation or if it's the course that's not quite right/doesn't allow an answer that is right, and that's frustrating. I don't doubt that the mods put a lot of effort into this, but the english parts shouldn't be less important than the russian parts.

January 31, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо, дорогой Дуолинго! Я очень уверен что когда-нибудь я пойму всё, потому что каждый день я много учу русский с тобой!

January 2, 2017

VictorKrut

John, учусь русскому (языку) или учу русский. The rest is perfect :)

June 4, 2017

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо, дружище!

June 5, 2017

kpagcha

What verb is that?

January 5, 2016

Majaac

It is second person singular future indicative perfective of понять , imperfective понимать - to understand.

February 17, 2016

zickovski

One day?

June 9, 2016

BillLC

"Someday never comes"

July 13, 2017

Atropos2015

Использовать "ever" - совсем и никак не допустимо?

September 13, 2016

peachtree2

For this sentence? Never ever.

As a question or when there's doubt, "ever" = "когда нибудь" or "когда либо"(ex. Will you ever understand? = Ты когда нибудь поймешь?)

As a statement, "ever" = poetic "always" = "всегда". (ex. You will ever understand me. = ты всегда меня поймешь)

November 5, 2016

Mactuary1

What does this mean? There's no translation.

August 14, 2017

BillLC

Some day, you will understand everything.

August 19, 2017

PolyGoat8

if you put a (?) at the end, would it change to "will you ever understand everything?"

October 27, 2017

JesseR397748

It's lies, you'll never understand everything!

April 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why is "everything" singular всё and "everyone" plural все?

June 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.