"Когда-нибудь ты всё поймёшь."

Translation:Some day, you will understand everything.

3 years ago

23 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

I think in this context, where "someday" is used as an adverb, it should specifically be one word, and not two (some day). See, for example: http://grammarist.com/usage/someday-some-day/

3 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

If it helps, it's better to think of it as "some time, you will understand everything." as it is directly translated to "some-when"

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

The accepted English translations are wrong: "когда-нибудь" is "sometime" (or "someday"). "Some day" would more properly be "в какой-то день".

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

After eight months, the reported error in the English is still not corrected.

From my dictionary:

The adverb SOMETIME is written as one word: She promised to visit us sometime soon. The two-word form SOME TIME means "an unspecified interval or period of time": It will take some time for the wounds to heal.

The adverb SOMEDAY is written solid: Perhaps someday we will know the truth. The two-word form SOME DAY means "a specific but unnamed day": We will reschedule the meeting for some day when everyone can attend.

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

I've given up on mods correcting this. Duolingo Russian is dead.

1 year ago

BillLC

I've had some suggestions accepted lately. Mostly I think Duolingo is focusing on whether or not the meanings of the Russian sentences are clear and not on pedantic issues within the English translations.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

They moderators work very hard and the course is for people to learn Russian. If you're able to spot the english errors so can every other native english learner trying to learn the Rus course. Only stress to report english mistakes if they could confuse the actual russian meaning of a word, otherwise let them perfect the russian-learning half, it's the most important.

1 year ago

ChrissyStriped

I can't agree completely with you. As someone whose first language isn't english, I often have a hard time figuring out, if it was me that made a misake in the english translation or if it's the course that's not quite right/doesn't allow an answer that is right, and that's frustrating. I don't doubt that the mods put a lot of effort into this, but the english parts shouldn't be less important than the russian parts.

10 months ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо, дорогой Дуолинго! Я очень уверен что когда-нибудь я пойму всё, потому что каждый день я много учу русский с тобой!

1 year ago

VictorKrut
VictorKrut

John, учусь русскому (языку) или учу русский. The rest is perfect :)

1 year ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо, дружище!

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

What verb is that?

2 years ago

Majaac
Majaac

It is second person singular future indicative perfective of понять , imperfective понимать - to understand.

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

One day?

2 years ago

BillLC

"Someday never comes"

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

Использовать "ever" - совсем и никак не допустимо?

2 years ago

peachtree2

For this sentence? Never ever.

As a question or when there's doubt, "ever" = "когда нибудь" or "когда либо"(ex. Will you ever understand? = Ты когда нибудь поймешь?)

As a statement, "ever" = poetic "always" = "всегда". (ex. You will ever understand me. = ты всегда меня поймешь)

2 years ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

What does this mean? There's no translation.

1 year ago

BillLC

Some day, you will understand everything.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

if you put a (?) at the end, would it change to "will you ever understand everything?"

1 year ago

JesseR397748

It's lies, you'll never understand everything!

8 months ago

rabbit223

Funny english, AGAIN

11 months ago

betarage
betarage

I did not press enter

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.