"Это известная проблема."

Translation:It is a well-known problem.

November 22, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chickensnake

Why not эта if проблема is feminine?


2E3S

эта известная проблема="this well-known problem", это="it is" (это - человек) or neuter "this" (это имя) or indefinite "it" (я вижу это)


JonquillaKedron

olimo wrote an excellent guide for when to use это / эта / этот / эти: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Yakuul

How about "This is the well-known problem"? why not definite?


sp.ark

This is a well-known issue. Is this definitely not correct?


EmmaRoshan

Has it been accepted?


[deactivated user]

    surely saying "it's a common problem" is more realistic than saying "it's a well-known/famous


petrenko

    A problem can be very common, but almost unknown e.g. a fault in a model of washing machine that has not yet been recalled.


PowlPre

    Nothing to do with realistic, that translation would just be wrong


Oyamo1

    I agree with you on this


SpookyHams

    This is a common problem is a much used sentence in English


MagicPumpkin83

    "This is a well known problem" is incorrect?


monikaxx7

    The same. If it really makes different with or without "-"? For me as not native English - it just doesn't seem as incorrect without "-"


JonquillaKedron

    When two or more words combine to form an adjective, there should be a hyphen between each word. Here "well-known" is describing "problem," so the two words are combined with a hyphen. (But unfortunately it's pretty common for native English speakers to forget this.)


eviniesta

    The meaning is "important problem"? I'm not a native speaker of English but "well-known problem" sounds quite weird to me.


LutherF

    To say "well-known problem" does sound kind of strange, but it could be possible under certain circumstances. "Well-known issue" is a better collocation in English. I think the translation here is simply showing that the Russian word известный can be translated as well-known.


flint72

    This is perfectly natural to me (Hiberno- and British-English speaker), but that may be because I am a mathematician! There are many famous problems, or well-known problems, in mathematics and theoretical physics, some of which have $1,000,000 prizes!


elsantodel90

    Being a computer scientist, I agree:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NP-completeness

    "The list below contains some well-known problems that are NP-complete when expressed as decision problems."

    I take notice though of the native speakers comment that "Well-known issue" might be more natural when the problems are not mathematical in nature but a "real world issue".


AlexFromAus

    Do you think "well-known problem" would be a phrasing used by better speakers? Simple folk might say "everyone knows it" :p


Madame-patate

    Does the word "извесная" have anything to see with the word "извините" ? 'cause they look very much alike ^^


2E3S

    Известная and извините look alike only because they have the same prefix из- and the same first root letter в. Taking the root we have "вест" and "вин" which are clearly different. Весть=a piece of news, вина=guilt.


Madame-patate

    Alright ! And what does из- indicate ?


2E3S

    wiktionary. I'm not sure on which meaning this word is based, I guess, it's about completeness, it's buried in the language history.

    It's like there is a word "go on" and you ask "what does on indicate?".


Madame-patate

    I see, thanks for your time ^^


Solomon502280

    "This famous problem" wrong?


2E3S

    Look at the top comments here and especially at this article https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


MountZion

    is there a difference between common and well-known?


Asif892031

    'well-known' do you have to put a hyphen there?


NovemberCoyote

    I put "This is a well-known problem." and got it wrong. The correction said, "It is a ..." Why was this wrong?


valentinastrana

    It would help if 'problem' were an option...


Roman_Key

    "It's a notorious problem." was marked as wrong. Should it be accepted?


eels71

    also known as global warming


ConnorJP05

    Can известная also mean renowned?


Imre565437

    This is a well-known problem - accepted


zornitsa.p

    What is wrong with "This is a known problem"?


SamRxch

    How do you pronounce "-ая" correctly?


moomoomeow2

    It is a well-known problem that Russian words are too damn long!


GustavoR107682

    Because i didnt type a - between well know i have failed this one a second time

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.