"Это известная проблема."

Translation:It is a well-known problem.

November 22, 2015

25 Comments


Chickensnake

Why not эта if проблема is feminine?

November 22, 2015

2E3S

эта известная проблема="this well-known problem", это="it is" (это - человек) or neuter "this" (это имя) or indefinite "it" (я вижу это)

November 22, 2015

Chickensnake

Thank you.

November 22, 2015

jon9-9

surely saying "it's a common problem" is more realistic than saying "it's a well-known/famous

July 17, 2016

petrenko

A problem can be very common, but almost unknown e.g. a fault in a model of washing machine that has not yet been recalled.

November 11, 2016

PowlPre

Nothing to do with realistic, that translation would just be wrong

April 4, 2019

eviniesta

The meaning is "important problem"? I'm not a native speaker of English but "well-known problem" sounds quite weird to me.

December 12, 2015

LutherF

To say "well-known problem" does sound kind of strange, but it could be possible under certain circumstances. "Well-known issue" is a better collocation in English. I think the translation here is simply showing that the Russian word известный can be translated as well-known.

December 16, 2015

flint72

This is perfectly natural to me (Hiberno- and British-English speaker), but that may be because I am a mathematician! There are many famous problems, or well-known problems, in mathematics and theoretical physics, some of which have $1,000,000 prizes!

December 19, 2015

elsantodel90

Being a computer scientist, I agree:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NP-completeness

"The list below contains some well-known problems that are NP-complete when expressed as decision problems."

I take notice though of the native speakers comment that "Well-known issue" might be more natural when the problems are not mathematical in nature but a "real world issue".

December 23, 2015

AlexFromAus

Do you think "well-known problem" would be a phrasing used by better speakers? Simple folk might say "everyone knows it" :p

December 7, 2018

sp.ark

This is a well-known issue. Is this definitely not correct?

July 9, 2018

Roman_Key

"It's a notorious problem." was marked as wrong. Should it be accepted?

August 15, 2018

Madame-patate

Does the word "извесная" have anything to see with the word "извините" ? 'cause they look very much alike ^^

December 27, 2015

2E3S

Известная and извините look alike only because they have the same prefix из- and the same first root letter в. Taking the root we have "вест" and "вин" which are clearly different. Весть=a piece of news, вина=guilt.

December 28, 2015

Madame-patate

Alright ! And what does из- indicate ?

December 28, 2015

2E3S

wiktionary. I'm not sure on which meaning this word is based, I guess, it's about completeness, it's buried in the language history.

It's like there is a word "go on" and you ask "what does on indicate?".

December 28, 2015

Madame-patate

I see, thanks for your time ^^

December 28, 2015

valentinacuden

It would help if 'problem' were an option...

May 24, 2016

Yakuul

How about "This is the well-known problem"? why not definite?

February 16, 2018

Solomon502280

"This famous problem" wrong?

October 3, 2018

2E3S

Look at the top comments here and especially at this article https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

October 5, 2018

ArthurKock1

Points to one of the official Millennium problem statements.

http://www.claymath.org/millennium-problems

January 6, 2019

Saurabhn24

When I introduce my girlfriend

February 6, 2019

Donald135335

This is a common problem would be a more natural way of saying this in English

March 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.