"Дима не знает папу."

Translation:Dima does not know dad.

November 22, 2015

20 Comments


gosutag

This is a very sad sentence, DL

February 26, 2016

jwbards

Does the sentence imply that it's his own? Wouldn't it then be его папу? In English, without any further qualifier, I'd think it would mean the speaker's father ... although then it also should be capitalized. Спасибо!

September 27, 2016

JamesSmithZA

I think that would be своего rather than just его.

May 23, 2017

jwbards

Funny how when you look back on comments 7 months later, you have no idea what you were talking about. Or does that only happen to me? :-)

May 23, 2017

Scribe_Matthew

So, Dima is a male name in Russia?

December 8, 2015

annika_a

Yes, it's the affectionate/short form of Dmitri.

December 14, 2015

Syvar

I thought of Dima as being a female name all the time ... thanks!

January 2, 2016

Nadib11

Me too!

January 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Sasha is multi-purpose diminutive for Alexander/alexandra.

May 10, 2018

GeneM.

Sorry, I'm confused here. I can't tell from the Russian sentence whose dad we're talking about. Is it Dima's dad or someone else's dad? My native English always makes a possessive pronoun distinction.

December 2, 2016

platyfrog

I too am unclear on whether this is better translated to:

Dima doesn't know a father. (meaning he's never known what it's like to have a dad)

or

Dima doesn't know Dad. (meaning you're talking about your own father, no relation to Dima)

Can any native speaker help?

July 25, 2017

DimitrieGr

The sentence itself doesn't give a clue about whose father Dima doesn't know. But the conversation in which this sentence is used will provide all context to make it clear. It could be two people talking about an orphan (and his father), or two brothers talking about a friend (and their father).

May 5, 2018

FlakyRainbow

It looks like it's about Dima's father, as if they were talking about not his father, they would call this man just a man or they would definitely say whose father Dima does not know, and if there is no specification, obviously it is about his father. (Sorry if I have mistakes.)

May 4, 2019

Marcel766088

No difference like in French savoir/connaitre?

May 19, 2017

JamesSmithZA

I don't think so, it seems to be like English in this regard. (Though other languages e.g. German have wissen / kennen in a similar way to the French example you cite.) (Disclaimer: I am not a native Russian!)

May 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

FEI (For Everyone's Information): In short form, savoir is to know things, connaitre is to know people. See:
https://www.thoughtco.com/savoir-vs-connaitre-1368940

May 10, 2018

Alathat

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the ending on the verb at slow speed? The "T" seems to disappear from "знает" in the slow recording. Or is this the proper pronunciation?

February 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The words are often cut off in the slow versions. It is extremely time-consuming and difficult to edit sound down to one word, especially when a word is being extracted from a string of words (a spoken sentence). If it's too long, you often get pieces of the previous or subsequent word mixed. Getting a perfect sound for the slow track would be extremely expensive and time-consuming. I rely on the slow version to get the basic word down, but listen to the fast track for endings. Sometimes you just have to make an educated guess, usually based on the module you're studying.

This is true of every language on Duo - and in other language programs, too. Often, you get what you pay for.

April 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In English, the presence or absence of an article or determiner turns "dad" into a proper noun - a name for a person, e.g. "Dad is a great guy". With the article, "dad" is just a descriptive noun. "My dad/father/papa." Perhaps most clearly"Dad is my dad" is like saying "Henry is my dad."

May 10, 2018

ali_vevoo

orphan

January 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.