"You love her."

Translation:Du elsker henne.

November 22, 2015

12 Comments


IanBlack6

How can you tell if it's du, deg, or dere?


sielyncastro

Du is suppose to be placed at the start of the sentence. Deg is at the end only and dere is plural of "you" which you can place anywhere on a sentence. I could be wrong but these are only from what I've obreved


Aryamaan008

Confess it! You love her! Du elsker henne!


PurplePlume

Why can't you say 'deg' instead of 'du'?


Thunderborn

'du' is for the subject of a sentence, 'deg' is for the object of a sentence. In English we use the word 'you' in both cases. In Norwegian they differentiate it the same way English differentiates 'I' (subject) and 'me' (object).

'I love you' = 'Jeg elsker deg'

'You love me' = 'Du elsker meg'

The plural form of 'you' ('dere') is the same in both the subject and object of a sentence, just like in English.

'I love you (all)' = 'Jeg elsker dere'

'You (all) love me' = 'Dere elsker meg'


PurplePlume

Tusen takk! :) Just discovered that on the full website they have notes for each lesson so I think I'll print them off and have a read. Only been using the app to learn so sometimes things like this aren't always obvious.


gaudetmi

this! I really wish they would include those "lessons" on the app.


Ericlmao

Okay now Duolingo is giving me relationship advice


DannyDenye

Why henne and not hun?


fveldig
Mod

'she' = 'hun'

'her' = 'henne'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.