"You love her."

Translation:Du elsker henne.

2 years ago

9 Comments


IanBlack6

How can you tell if it's du, deg, or dere?

2 years ago

PurplePlume

Why can't you say 'deg' instead of 'du'?

2 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

'du' is for the subject of a sentence, 'deg' is for the object of a sentence. In English we use the word 'you' in both cases. In Norwegian they differentiate it the same way English differentiates 'I' (subject) and 'me' (object).

'I love you' = 'Jeg elsker deg'

'You love me' = 'Du elsker meg'

The plural form of 'you' ('dere') is the same in both the subject and object of a sentence, just like in English.

'I love you (all)' = 'Jeg elsker dere'

'You (all) love me' = 'Dere elsker meg'

2 years ago

PurplePlume

Tusen takk! :) Just discovered that on the full website they have notes for each lesson so I think I'll print them off and have a read. Only been using the app to learn so sometimes things like this aren't always obvious.

2 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

this! I really wish they would include those "lessons" on the app.

1 year ago

Nur_Sham_2016

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

DannyDenye

Why henne and not hun?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'she' = 'hun'

'her' = 'henne'

2 years ago

Aryamaan008

Confess it! You love her! Du elsker henne!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.