"Osten hadde vært ekkel."

Translation:The cheese had been gross.

11/22/2015, 6:09:36 PM

9 Comments


Matthew819992

Is "horrible" an acceptable translation of "ekkel"?

11/22/2015, 6:09:36 PM

fveldig
Mod

Not really. Do you use 'gross' and 'horrible' interchangeably?

11/22/2015, 6:15:21 PM

Matthew819992

Yes, I'd say so, in that context. However, we don't really use the word 'gross' in British English, I think it's an American word. "Nasty" might be a better alternative, but I'm surprised if horrible isn't acceptable. That's been my go-to translation of "ekkel"!

11/22/2015, 6:23:27 PM

fveldig
Mod

I've added 'horrible', but I think 'nasty' or 'disgusting' might be better alternatives.

11/22/2015, 6:58:43 PM

sakerrison

I think this sort of phrase probably differs between countries, cultures and also between generations. Personally, i'd be more likely to use horrible or disgusting than nasty.

I understand re the problems with accepting too many options. I'm happy with gross.

2/20/2016, 9:22:49 AM

fveldig
Mod

Yes, but the problem is that if we start accepting all of these, the translations will be too broad, and it will be more difficult to distinguish the different Norwegian word.

2/20/2016, 10:09:59 AM

CommissarFeesh

I'm assuming the primary connotation of ekkel is foul-tasting. There are indeed a lot of regional variations in how one would express that in English. Are there other meanings carried by the word also?

10/11/2018, 10:18:35 PM

Regney
Mod

According to this source, ekkel can mean disgusting, nasty, gross, repulsive, ugly, and unsavory. Personally, I'd go with disgusting or, in a more formal piece of writing, unsavory.

10/12/2018, 1:45:49 AM

CommissarFeesh

Thanks ;)

10/12/2018, 7:14:22 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.