"Osten hadde vært ekkel."

Translation:The cheese had been gross.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Matthew819992

Is "horrible" an acceptable translation of "ekkel"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not really. Do you use 'gross' and 'horrible' interchangeably?

2 years ago

Matthew819992

Yes, I'd say so, in that context. However, we don't really use the word 'gross' in British English, I think it's an American word. "Nasty" might be a better alternative, but I'm surprised if horrible isn't acceptable. That's been my go-to translation of "ekkel"!

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I've added 'horrible', but I think 'nasty' or 'disgusting' might be better alternatives.

2 years ago

sakerrison

I think this sort of phrase probably differs between countries, cultures and also between generations. Personally, i'd be more likely to use horrible or disgusting than nasty.

I understand re the problems with accepting too many options. I'm happy with gross.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, but the problem is that if we start accepting all of these, the translations will be too broad, and it will be more difficult to distinguish the different Norwegian word.

2 years ago

CommissarFeesh

I'm assuming the primary connotation of ekkel is foul-tasting. There are indeed a lot of regional variations in how one would express that in English. Are there other meanings carried by the word also?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

According to this source, ekkel can mean disgusting, nasty, gross, repulsive, ugly, and unsavory. Personally, I'd go with disgusting or, in a more formal piece of writing, unsavory.

1 month ago

CommissarFeesh

Thanks ;)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.