1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда он вошел в сеть?"

"Когда он вошел в сеть?"

Translation:When did he come online?

November 22, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tim_Shakh

Вошёл is marked as a typo. I thought DL preferred ё.

February 10, 2016

Araucoforever

Tim_Shakh, you are correct: the word is вошёл, not вошел. Duolingo is extremely careless and they don't care. You pointed out this error one year ago and it has not been corrected yet!!


alanfdl

One problem is that when you click on "Report" for this sentence, it only gives the choices "The audio does not sound correct" and "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error", neither of which is an accurate description. It doesn't give "My answer should have been accepted." However, I'm going to choose "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error" because it's the better description of the two provided.


aegray

In a previous exercise it used вышел в сеть for essentially the same thing - is there a difference and when would you use one vs the other?


mosfet07

Actually, войти (to go in) and выйти (to go out) are opposite words, but in this particular case (becoming online) they both fit.


212498873

But if you вышел (go out) you have place из instead в. Когда он вышел из сети? Because Когда он вышел в сеть? = Когда он вошел в сеть?


AndroidKanada

Fair enough. In English you can "go online" or "come online", so I can't complain. )))

Thanks for confirming. Have a lingot.


Theron126

Couldn't this be "go online"?


Mike716479

Go online would be the preferred phrasing in UK English.


NoahBarret

Absolutely. It is the same in the US. Nobody says "come online" when referring to the internet. It can be used when referring to electricity. But in this instance we are referring to the network itself that is coming online, whereas an individual goes online.


baldlion

Only if you have a time machine.


Theron126

I don't see what the time machine has to do with it?


linguolearner1

Can "вошел в сеть" be interpreted as "logged into the/a network"?? Although "came online" sounds legit, I thought there is a Russian word "онлайн" for "online" specifically.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.