"Когда он вошел в сеть?"

Translation:When did he come online?

November 22, 2015

10 Comments


Tim_Shakh

Вошёл is marked as a typo. I thought DL preferred ё.

February 10, 2016

Araucoforever

Tim_Shakh, you are correct: the word is вошёл, not вошел. Duolingo is extremely careless and they don't care. You pointed out this error one year ago and it has not been corrected yet!!

August 24, 2017

alanfdl

One problem is that when you click on "Report" for this sentence, it only gives the choices "The audio does not sound correct" and "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error", neither of which is an accurate description. It doesn't give "My answer should have been accepted." However, I'm going to choose "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error" because it's the better description of the two provided.

November 26, 2017

aegray

In a previous exercise it used вышел в сеть for essentially the same thing - is there a difference and when would you use one vs the other?

November 22, 2015

mosfet07

Actually, войти (to go in) and выйти (to go out) are opposite words, but in this particular case (becoming online) they both fit.

November 22, 2015

212498873

But if you вышел (go out) you have place из instead в. Когда он вышел из сети? Because Когда он вышел в сеть? = Когда он вошел в сеть?

November 22, 2015

AndroidKanada

Fair enough. In English you can "go online" or "come online", so I can't complain. )))

Thanks for confirming. Have a lingot.

June 24, 2019

Theron126

Couldn't this be "go online"?

November 28, 2015

Mike716479

Go online would be the preferred phrasing in UK English.

January 31, 2017

linguolearner1

Can "вошел в сеть" be interpreted as "logged into the/a network"?? Although "came online" sounds legit, I thought there is a Russian word "онлайн" for "online" specifically.

June 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.