"Когда он вошел в сеть?"

Translation:When did he come online?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Вошёл is marked as a typo. I thought DL preferred ё.

2 years ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Tim_Shakh, you are correct: the word is вошёл, not вошел. Duolingo is extremely careless and they don't care. You pointed out this error one year ago and it has not been corrected yet!!

1 year ago

alanfdl

One problem is that when you click on "Report" for this sentence, it only gives the choices "The audio does not sound correct" and "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error", neither of which is an accurate description. It doesn't give "My answer should have been accepted." However, I'm going to choose "The Russian sentence is unnatural or has an error" because it's the better description of the two provided.

1 year ago

aegray
aegray

In a previous exercise it used вышел в сеть for essentially the same thing - is there a difference and when would you use one vs the other?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Actually, войти (to go in) and выйти (to go out) are opposite words, but in this particular case (becoming online) they both fit.

3 years ago

212498873

But if you вышел (go out) you have place из instead в. Когда он вышел из сети? Because Когда он вышел в сеть? = Когда он вошел в сеть?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Couldn't this be "go online"?

3 years ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

Go online would be the preferred phrasing in UK English.

1 year ago

baldlion

Only if you have a time machine.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't see what the time machine has to do with it?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.