1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка ничего не понимает."

"Девочка ничего не понимает."

Translation:The girl does not understand anything.

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


EvelynOlson0

I'm afraid that this sentence describes my relationship with spoken Russian.


chris_fthc

~Jaqen H'gaar


_Bart_

I hope it's not the same girl who "cannot cook but eats a lot"...


maxkoryukov

In other examples she has a boyfriend, so this is his problem


yipivan

Can we put "ничего" at the end, as "Девочка не понимает ничего"?


maxkoryukov

Native Russian speaker, but not a linguist

Yes, you can, but there is a slight difference. In Russian, the order of words in a sentence can be used to put a semantic emphasis. Usually, the last word carries the main burden, or, in other words, the last word is stressed out

So, when I read these sentences I read them this way (in parentheses - my understanding, the information I've got):

  1. Девочка ничего не понимает (something is happening around a girl, but the girl is a bit confused)
  2. Девочка не понимает ничего (probably, the girl is a bit stupid because she understands NOTHING. Or the really strange things have happened there)

In the first case we are talking about girl's reaction (не понимает), in the second - about the amount of information recognized by that girl (ничего).

I am not sure that I am explaining... But! The answer to the main question: yes, both Russian sentences are valid and correct, and they have almost the same meaning.


Max740366

That was very helpful, thanks!


EvanGao8

Спасибо для ответ! Вот лингот :)


elsantodel90

Non-native speaker:

I believe that would be possible but sound irritated, emphasizing ничего. Like saying in English "The girl does not understand ANYTHING", with special emphasis on anything.


CarlosLeye1

No, or at least it would sound queer, as, to my understanding, the order for negation words is al the ни words that you put, go befor the не. That's what I remember beeing told on my other course


freedemocracy

Am I the only one who feels like I'm unraveling a story from these lessons?


R_R1234

...And that was the first sentence I learned to recognize in Russian evil smile


elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be ничто (accusative) instead of genitive?


Jpsousa41

It's ничего becuase when we talk about things not existing, we use the genetive. Like "нет столов," "there are no tables" Ничто gets used when it's the subject of a verb. "Ничто не вечно" "nothing lasts forever."


Wanderleia121632

What's the difference between девушка and девочка?


Melenhawenn

She had no time to see the snake, ouch!


aniapxox

me if i visit russia no but jk im actually good at this lol


Jack668831

Why was "the girl understands nothing" not accepted?


TheWolff06

Anyways, I'm "The girl"


locromimoso

Would it be wrong if i exclude the 'ничего' here?


Grant148796

I like that I can't use "doesn't" so I'm forced to separate my apostrophe and make two words.


MarvelBoi

Why the double negative though?


Randonneur3

ничего is an adverb or a pronoun, according to my dictionaries. On its own it means 'nothing'. But for English we just have to accept Russian wants a double negative, adding не.


RobertD94

So, if the girl didnt understand me, I would say девочка не понимает меня, right? And we put ничего before the verb because it's a pronoun? Why not девочка не ничего понимает though?


ADRaeB13

Probably Девочка меня не понимает unless you were really trying to emphasize ME. More like, if in conversation: "The girl doesn't understand who?" - "The girl doesn't understand me"

And I believe девочка не ничего понимает is something like "the girl understands not-nothing" but don't take my word for it


WzM72

Can i am writting:" the girl understand nothing"?


ADRaeB13

It would be correct English, as long as you properly inflected understand: "The girl understands nothing."


dev.oktaviano

"The girl doesn't understand anymore".

Why does the translation is wrong? Does "anymore" and "anything" isn't interchangeable in this case? Sorry, i'm native to neither English nor Russian.


ADRaeB13

No. You can not freely interchange "anymore" and "anything" in English, or in Russian as far as I know.

I believe "The girl doesn't understand anymore" = «Девочка уже не понимает»


LaGiusiSP

Why "little girl" Isn't accepted? It should "Girl" Is девушка


ivicalazich91

Ты ничего не понимает, Джон Сноу!


antiimonie

yeah, this sentence really resonates with me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.