"Девочка ничего не понимает."

Translation:The girl does not understand anything.

11/22/2015, 6:18:23 PM

23 Comments


chris_fthc

~Jaqen H'gaar

6/3/2016, 7:00:53 AM

EvelynOlson0

I'm afraid that this sentence describes my relationship with spoken Russian.

3/25/2017, 5:51:44 PM

_Bart_

I hope it's not the same girl who "cannot cook but eats a lot"...

3/25/2017, 4:53:48 PM

maxkoryukov

In other examples she has a boyfriend, so this is his problem

11/23/2017, 12:36:59 AM

yipivan

Can we put "ничего" at the end, as "Девочка не понимает ничего"?

12/31/2015, 10:30:10 AM

maxkoryukov

Native Russian speaker, but not a linguist

Yes, you can, but there is a slight difference. In Russian, the order of words in a sentence can be used to put a semantic emphasis. Usually, the last word carries the main burden, or, in other words, the last word is stressed out

So, when I read these sentences I read them this way (in parentheses - my understanding, the information I've got):

  1. Девочка ничего не понимает (something is happening around a girl, but the girl is a bit confused)
  2. Девочка не понимает ничего (probably, the girl is a bit stupid because she understands NOTHING. Or the really strange things have happened there)

In the first case we are talking about girl's reaction (не понимает), in the second - about the amount of information recognized by that girl (ничего).

I am not sure that I am explaining... But! The answer to the main question: yes, both Russian sentences are valid and correct, and they have almost the same meaning.

11/23/2017, 12:12:29 AM

CarlosLeye1

No, or at least it would sound queer, as, to my understanding, the order for negation words is al the ни words that you put, go befor the не. That's what I remember beeing told on my other course

4/4/2016, 9:14:17 AM

elsantodel90

Non-native speaker:

I believe that would be possible but sound irritated, emphasizing ничего. Like saying in English "The girl does not understand ANYTHING", with special emphasis on anything.

1/5/2016, 3:39:08 AM

elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be ничто (accusative) instead of genitive?

1/5/2016, 3:40:00 AM

Jpsousa41

It's ничего becuase when we talk about things not existing, we use the genetive. Like "нет столов," "there are no tables" Ничто gets used when it's the subject of a verb. "Ничто не вечно" "nothing lasts forever."

4/16/2016, 7:05:04 PM

UgurDaltaban

Why doesn'v "the girl does not understand at all" work? I am not native english speaker but it sounds natural

1/17/2016, 10:01:35 PM

Theron126

That's a different sentence, more like "совсем не понимает". To me that means that there's some specific thing she isn't understanding.

1/30/2016, 2:43:06 PM

peterviuz

You could be right. There is a difference in meaning.

1/30/2016, 4:41:38 PM

Jpsousa41

"She doesn't understand anything" is correct. ничего means "nothing," and it's a noun. "At all" in english corresponds to "совсем" which is an adverb. an analog for "at all" in English is "Entirely." So, compare the meanings: "She doesn't understand entirely" (She understands some of what you're talking about, but not the whole thing" and "She doesn't understand anything" (Not only does she not understand what you're talking about, she ALSO doesn't understand any other thing outside of what you're talking about.)

You could also change the verb to a transitive verb to understand how they're not the same: "I don't want anything" "I don't want that at all" "I don't want anything at all" Very different meanings given context.

5/19/2017, 10:48:16 PM

UgurDaltaban

Today I realized the difference between "at all" and "anything". It's such like "I don't want everything" & "I don't want anything"... Russian course develops my English skills as well :)

5/23/2017, 2:43:18 PM

MichaelKou11

Thats right, but in this sentence we are saying she doesnt understand anything, pertaining to not understanding something, but not exactly understand at all, which is pretty much saying she doesnt understand, period. From a native english speaker.

5/19/2017, 9:10:17 PM

MikkoRuoho

This is hilarious

2/8/2018, 10:47:37 AM

Farlo753

Would it be wrong if i exclude the 'ничего' here?

4/15/2018, 8:27:26 PM

kmradley

Yes.

6/27/2018, 3:17:39 AM

GIJoeski
Plus

Tee hee

10/14/2018, 10:57:12 AM

aniapxox

me if i visit russia no but jk im actually good at this lol

11/1/2018, 9:49:53 PM

Grant148796

I like that I can't use "doesn't" so I'm forced to separate my apostrophe and make two words.

1/11/2019, 10:26:42 PM

MarvelBoi

Why the double negative though?

3/9/2019, 3:40:38 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.