"Здесь нет карандаша."

Translation:There is no pencil here.

11/22/2015, 6:25:33 PM

19 Comments


JanF

I think these answers are too narrow. 'Here, there is no pencil' seems acceptable to me.

12/7/2015, 11:09:00 AM

ViticellaV

Be patient, maybe they'll add it.

4/18/2016, 12:52:36 PM

Klaudialk

How would you say "the pencil isn't here"?

11/22/2015, 6:25:33 PM

mosfet07

Карандаш не здесь

11/22/2015, 6:52:45 PM

Klaudialk

Спасибо!

11/22/2015, 7:11:00 PM

styaan

Still, it seems to me that "The pencil is not here." should be accepted...

12/12/2015, 2:02:11 PM

MarkCurtis9

"The pencil is not here" has a slightly different meaning - it suggests that you're talking about a specific pencil, rather than just a general absence of pencils. I think that's why it's not accepted.

3/11/2016, 10:53:52 PM

R_Andersson

Can you somehow predict the stress pattern in Russian?

Каранда́ш -> карандаши́, яйцо́ -> яйцо, о́вощ -> о́воши, сто́л -> столы

What is going on here?

8/1/2016, 3:23:09 PM

Gwenci

Perhaps this post will be of some help. What pattern each word belongs to still has to be memorized separately, I’m afraid.

8/2/2016, 10:07:21 AM

websmasha

Why not, "The pencil is not here?'

6/3/2017, 6:23:55 PM

websmasha

Hey, almost got pencil confused with potato. By the way, what is the difference between Картошка and картофель?

6/3/2017, 6:25:40 PM

Ray181324

Shouldn't have gone to Pen Island then

10/11/2018, 12:23:09 PM

jQuasebarth

Why is "Here is no pencil" wrong? I don't quite understand.

12/1/2015, 6:21:08 PM

Nemesis_NaR

As mentioned below - it's not good English. You need the "there is" phrase over here.

3/19/2016, 9:25:26 AM

ptoro

It's best not to respond to questions like the one jQuasebarth asked as it's explicitly stated in many places that comprehension of the English language is a prerequisite for this course.

Downvoting questions like these from those who clearly lack English comprehension hides the bad questions and reduces the clutter for those of us that abide by the rules.

4/1/2016, 10:08:13 PM

RobertNett2

Is the 'There is ... here' construct really that common, to stress a lack of a certain type of objects?

I do think - that 'Here is no pencil' or 'Here are no pencils' feel a lot more natural.

However, this might actually only be colloquial or general in spoken English. But even in written English I rarely came accross this wording.

1/28/2019, 7:55:31 PM

AndreiJohnny

"here is no pencil" should be ok.

1/27/2016, 11:15:05 AM

MarkCurtis9

"Here is no pencil" is not good English - it would be understood by an English speaker, but sounds odd.

3/11/2016, 10:55:39 PM

JanF

'Here there is no pencil' is a little bit clunky - but its meaning is clear and it translates the Russian phrase. To me 'here is no pencil' sounds even worse - but still....

3/12/2016, 8:20:27 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.