"Здесь нет карандаша."

Translation:There is no pencil here.

November 22, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carla175752

OK, why is it карандаша


Ian970931

probably a genitive or accusative. i pretend i know what im talking about, of course lol


Klaudialk

How would you say "the pencil isn't here"?


mosfet07

Карандаш не здесь


styaan

Still, it seems to me that "The pencil is not here." should be accepted...


MarkCurtis9

"The pencil is not here" has a slightly different meaning - it suggests that you're talking about a specific pencil, rather than just a general absence of pencils. I think that's why it's not accepted.


JanF

I think these answers are too narrow. 'Here, there is no pencil' seems acceptable to me.


ViticellaV

Be patient, maybe they'll add it.


The9

Why is "Here is no pencil" incorrect?


Ian970931

think of russian language as using olde english, as if shakespeare wrote it. More formal, if you will. Since modern english is not as formal, it translates to a casual "there is no pencil here"


R_Andersson

Can you somehow predict the stress pattern in Russian?

Каранда́ш -> карандаши́, яйцо́ -> яйцо, о́вощ -> о́воши, сто́л -> столы

What is going on here?


Gwenci

Perhaps this post will be of some help. What pattern each word belongs to still has to be memorized separately, I’m afraid.


websmasha

Hey, almost got pencil confused with potato. By the way, what is the difference between Картошка and картофель?


Ray181324

Shouldn't have gone to Pen Island then


CreepedOut2

I'm dumb. I translated from russian to russian.


websmasha

Why not, "The pencil is not here?'


JoseBedmar2

Trying to write in romanized form: "zdes´ net karandasha". According to Duo it's wrong, but I've checked this romanization table: https://www.loc.gov/catdir/cpso/romanization/russian.pdf, and can't seem to find where I did it wrong.


JamesBrown573931

Does anyone else here an extra syllable at the beginning of the audio, just before здесь? If so, is it a glitch, or is that just the way it is with Russian pronunciation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.