1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет карандаша."

"Здесь нет карандаша."

Translation:There is no pencil here.

November 22, 2015

24 Comments


carla175752

OK, why is it карандаша


Ian970931

probably a genitive or accusative. i pretend i know what im talking about, of course lol


dimitri196512

нет takes genitive, in my experience


Jeffrey855877

Yes. The noun/pronoun negated by нет is in genitive case.


Klaudialk

How would you say "the pencil isn't here"?


mosfet07

Карандаш не здесь


Klaudialk

Спасибо!


styaan

Still, it seems to me that "The pencil is not here." should be accepted...


MarkCurtis9

"The pencil is not here" has a slightly different meaning - it suggests that you're talking about a specific pencil, rather than just a general absence of pencils. I think that's why it's not accepted.


JanF

I think these answers are too narrow. 'Here, there is no pencil' seems acceptable to me.


ViticellaV

Be patient, maybe they'll add it.


R_Andersson

Can you somehow predict the stress pattern in Russian?

Каранда́ш -> карандаши́, яйцо́ -> яйцо, о́вощ -> о́воши, сто́л -> столы

What is going on here?


Gwenci

Perhaps this post will be of some help. What pattern each word belongs to still has to be memorized separately, I’m afraid.


Jeffrey855877

I found this site: https://morpher.ru/accentizer/
If you enter plain Russian text there, it returns accented text, showing which syllable is stressed. If there are two different stress-points in the same word (which often results in a different definition of the word, e.g Дóма, Домá), then you get two differently stressed words.

Also, if you look up Russian words individually in wiktionary.com, the editors there put a stress mark on the stressed vowel.


websmasha

Hey, almost got pencil confused with potato. By the way, what is the difference between Картошка and картофель?


Jeffrey855877

The several articles I've read say there is not intrinsic difference, but that картошка is more an everyday word, used by the people, but that Картофель is more "correct". I gather that a comparison of the two would be: "We need to buy potatoes (картошка)" and "The vichyssoise at the Ritz has potatoes (Картофель) as a main ingredient."


The9

Why is "Here is no pencil" incorrect?


Ian970931

think of russian language as using olde english, as if shakespeare wrote it. More formal, if you will. Since modern english is not as formal, it translates to a casual "there is no pencil here"


websmasha

Why not, "The pencil is not here?'


Jeffrey855877

Look above for some more recent answers.


Ray181324

Shouldn't have gone to Pen Island then


JoseBedmar2

Trying to write in romanized form: "zdes´ net karandasha". According to Duo it's wrong, but I've checked this romanization table: https://www.loc.gov/catdir/cpso/romanization/russian.pdf, and can't seem to find where I did it wrong.


JamesBrown573931

Does anyone else here an extra syllable at the beginning of the audio, just before здесь? If so, is it a glitch, or is that just the way it is with Russian pronunciation?


Jeffrey855877

To my ear, the pronunciation of здесь has always seemed strange - like the speaker almost says "ih-zdes" - but the "ih" sound is very, very short.

Try this: Say "zee", keep your mouth and tongue in that position after you've said it, then say здесь. For me, the sound comes out like the audio, so I think the Russian pronunciation simply involves preparing the mouth/tongue to say "zee", but instead says "zdes".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.