1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fisken har svømt i vannet."

"Fisken har svømt i vannet."

Translation:The fish has been swimming in the water.

November 22, 2015

7 Comments


Bonny_Bon

Does this sentence have any special meaning in Norwegian other than the literal one?


fveldig
Mod

It has no special meaning.


effyleven

"Ban.." rooted words mean bath in many languages. Also, many Russian words replace "b" sound with "v" sound.


EdwardBinns

Under 'svømt' it has the English translation as 'swum'. Maybe being a Northerner has altered my dialect but isn't it 'swam', as in the past tense of swimming?


Regney

The past participle form of swim is had swum. Simple past tense is swam.

We swam yesterday. We were swimming.
We had swum in the lake. We had been swimming.

English—with it's many usages and variations—is so much fun. :0)


EdwardBinns

Takk for forklaringen!


Regney

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.