"Perché il muro è viola?"

Translation:Why is the wall purple?

January 9, 2013

20 Comments


jamiel

Is it just me or does viola sound like violed here?

January 9, 2013

carinofranco

I agree. I played it many times and could not figure out what she was saying

February 24, 2013

gmbka

me too

January 7, 2014

roselaw

I completely agree. I'm reporting it.

May 31, 2014

Laura503046

Why is this sentence mixed up? To me it reads "why the wall is purple" and not "why is the wall purple

July 18, 2018

roselaw

Different languages have different grammatical structures.

July 18, 2018

Tatsia4

i have the same question. i translated like - why the wall is purple- it was marked wrong, why?

November 21, 2018

roselaw

Because in English you have to say "Why is the wall purple?" That's just how it is.

November 21, 2018

RogerJames5

This is why learning a language such fun! It's different from what you're used to. It gives a key to another culture..

December 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Lysergic acid diethylamide, perhaps. The good kind.

May 27, 2018

Jae633849

Perché tuo figlio l'ha dipinto.

April 19, 2019

AllanBickl

Why's is not accepted but why is is

June 4, 2018

joanengelhaupt

Ah, grazie, Roselaw. Non lo sapevo prima.

June 11, 2019

Vernetta91732

Thank you Joanengelhaupt for asking why 'viola' wasn't used in the masculine form to agree with 'muro' ( I was very puzzled by this) and sincere thanks to Roselaw for her enlightening answer.

June 11, 2019

Mel-Aria

The wall of the houses is "parete" in italian. Why says "muro"?

October 6, 2014

_Or_

Surprise!

May 25, 2018

ginetta385793

Violet is a shade of purple in English as well as a flower. Is there another word in Italian for the color violet?

September 28, 2018

Clint_Westwood

Because of the rain?

February 1, 2019

joanengelhaupt

I don't understand why the adjective "viola" isn't "violo" since "muro" is masculine. Bianco changes depending on the gender and number of the noun it modifies. Can anyone straighten me out, please?

June 11, 2019

roselaw

There's nothing to understand, you just have to memorize which colors don't change because of gender. Viola is one. I think that rosa (pink) is another but I'm not 100% sure of that.

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.