1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché il muro è viola?"

"Perché il muro è viola?"

Translation:Why is the wall purple?

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


Laura503046

Why is this sentence mixed up? To me it reads "why the wall is purple" and not "why is the wall purple


roselaw

Different languages have different grammatical structures.


Tatsia4

i have the same question. i translated like - why the wall is purple- it was marked wrong, why?


roselaw

Because in English you have to say "Why is the wall purple?" That's just how it is.


jamiel

Is it just me or does viola sound like violed here?


carinofranco

I agree. I played it many times and could not figure out what she was saying


roselaw

I completely agree. I'm reporting it.


Jan534792

Sounds like 'il burro'(!) to me


AllanBickl

Why's is not accepted but why is is


Jae633849

Perché tuo figlio l'ha dipinto.


Jeffrey855877

Lysergic acid diethylamide, perhaps. The good kind.


LaDonna2020

Why the wall is purple? - this should also be a correct translation in English


rachelvaug285797

Sadly, it's not a correct translation, at least punctuated thus. You might say "Why! The wall is purple!" meaning good heavens, what a surprise, the wall is purple when I expected it to be white. But "why the wall is purple" is not a grammatical sentence is English. And I've been a native speaker since before the Flood.


joanengelhaupt

Ah, grazie, Roselaw. Non lo sapevo prima.


Vernetta91732

Thank you Joanengelhaupt for asking why 'viola' wasn't used in the masculine form to agree with 'muro' ( I was very puzzled by this) and sincere thanks to Roselaw for her enlightening answer.


joanengelhaupt

I don't understand why the adjective "viola" isn't "violo" since "muro" is masculine. Bianco changes depending on the gender and number of the noun it modifies. Can anyone straighten me out, please?


roselaw

There's nothing to understand, you just have to memorize which colors don't change because of gender. Viola is one. I think that rosa (pink) is another but I'm not 100% sure of that.


rachelvaug285797

yes and I think "verde" is another.


KatieMacK13

Thank you. I got this right because I heard violA but I didn't understand why it was not violo


Ljoint77

May 24, 2020: This guy speaks so fast! I played it the "normal" speed multiple times and still don't hear "il" in the sentence until i change the speed to slow. Is this how Italian's speak normally where they speak so fast it sounds like certain words blend together, or are totally removed from a sentence?


roselaw

Certainly in the south of Italy, less so in the north.


Normano

Because of the purple rain.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.