"Янеработалавшколе."

Translation:I have not worked at school.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AugustineLim

Is работала referring to a female "I"? If so, is the male equivalent работал?

2 years ago

jason755272

Yes you are correct

2 years ago

servolock

What's wrong with "I wasn't working at school" ? DL marks it wrong. How should "I wasn't working at school" be translated?

3 years ago

mosfet07

There is no context here to decline the past continuous form. Report it.

3 years ago

SvenEtienne

What is the difference between в школе and в школу ?

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Где? - В школе. Куда? - В школу.

1 year ago

alex546141

В школе - in the school, в школу - to the school

1 month ago

aegray
aegray

I'm guessing this is literally - "I didn't have a job in a school" - if you wanted to say "I didn't do work in school" (as in I was lazy) - how would you say that?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Я не выполняла школьных заданий (I did't perform school tasks), Я плохо училась в школе (I was a bad student), etc

3 years ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

This reminds me of the song Волшебнпк-недоучка: https://youtu.be/MQki77altbQ

7 months ago

PaulHamilt19

This is correct omly if you are a woman.

1 year ago

RobertWolf377372

Is there a reason I am not seeing why the infinitive работать is not acceptable? I know the lesson is "past" but what grammatically tips me off to use работала?

1 year ago

KirilP

1) You always have genders in Russian. Работать is indefinite. 2) She never worked at school ie in her past hence it's работала

1 year ago

DylPickle2
DylPickle2

I'm hearing male audio pronounce this, which doesn't match the female conjugation on the verb.

3 months ago

Doegewoon
Doegewoon

Me irl. The regrets.

2 years ago

Daniel767179

How would you say: i have not worked in a school before

1 year ago

KirilP

Я раньше не работал в школе

1 year ago

OrigamiLatein
OrigamiLatein

Why not во школе? Школа beginns with two consonants; so why is the preposition в used?

11 months ago

KirilP

Во is only used when you have 2 consonants and the first one is в. For example, во всех; во всём. Otherwise is archaic/outdated. People will understand you but it'll sound old fashioned

11 months ago

Sal858490

I did not work at school would be better

10 months ago

shani.gorm
shani.gorm

I have not worked at a school. Sounds like a better general statement to me

9 months ago

Mukesh43846

"я не работала в школе" will work for all "i have not worked at school" and "I did not work at school" "I was not working at school" ??. Correct me if I am wrong.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.