1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не работала в школе."

"Я не работала в школе."

Translation:I have not worked at school.

November 22, 2015

36 Comments


AugustineLim

Is работала referring to a female "I"? If so, is the male equivalent работал?


jason755272

Yes you are correct


arielDevon1

What changes this form to feminine?


aranea8313

For this sentence, masculine or feminine should both be fine in reference to я. I'm not sure if Duolingo does it intentionally, when I just did this exercise the picture of the cartoon person was a woman so I just used работала because why not.


servolock

What's wrong with "I wasn't working at school" ? DL marks it wrong. How should "I wasn't working at school" be translated?


mosfet07

There is no context here to decline the past continuous form. Report it.


Jeffrey855877

Duo has been very inconsistent about use of past continuous. There has rarely been a context for these exercises, so the suggestion that context somehow is relevant here, whether by it's presence or absence, seems arbitrary at best.


aegray

I'm guessing this is literally - "I didn't have a job in a school" - if you wanted to say "I didn't do work in school" (as in I was lazy) - how would you say that?


mosfet07

Я не выполняла школьных заданий (I did't perform school tasks), Я плохо училась в школе (I was a bad student), etc


TARDISToni

This reminds me of the song Волшебнпк-недоучка: https://youtu.be/MQki77altbQ


SvenEtienne

What is the difference between в школе and в школу ?


Aino764046

Где? - В школе. Куда? - В школу.


Ardiansyah3545

I get it. But what about Ростов на Дону and Комсомольск на Амуре?


ArthurIdri

Literally - "Rostov on (the river) Don" and "Komsomolsk on (the river) Amur".


alex546141

В школе - in the school, в школу - to the school


Jeffrey855877

location (prepositional -e) vs. motion (accusative -y) See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274 for a list of prepositions and cases of their objects


DylPickle2

I'm hearing male audio pronounce this, which doesn't match the female conjugation on the verb.


Rangaku69

Me irl. The regrets.


RobertWolf377372

Is there a reason I am not seeing why the infinitive работать is not acceptable? I know the lesson is "past" but what grammatically tips me off to use работала?


[deactivated user]

    1) You always have genders in Russian. Работать is indefinite. 2) She never worked at school ie in her past hence it's работала


PaulHamilt19

    This is correct omly if you are a woman.


Mukesh43846

    "я не работала в школе" will work for all "i have not worked at school" and "I did not work at school" "I was not working at school" ??. Correct me if I am wrong.


Jeffrey855877

    This refers to a student, does it not?

    How would you say, I have not worked (as an employee) at a school?


GeritheGreedy

    This possibility got me confused aswell.


Daniel767179

    How would you say: i have not worked in a school before


    [deactivated user]

      Я раньше не работал в школе


OrigamiLatein

      Why not во школе? Школа beginns with two consonants; so why is the preposition в used?


      [deactivated user]

        Во is only used when you have 2 consonants and the first one is в. For example, во всех; во всём. Otherwise is archaic/outdated. People will understand you but it'll sound old fashioned


Sal858490

        I did not work at school would be better


shani.gorm

        I have not worked at a school. Sounds like a better general statement to me


susanashe

        Could someone explain this tense. It seems to mean did something, have done something, and was doing something. 3 different tenses in english


zedpsurfer

        "I have not worked at the school" would be a better sentence.


Anthea952639

        No context for male or female, and spoken by a man.


BenCostell3

        The context is работала, so we know a female is speaking. Not every sentence has been properly tagged for only one voice yet.


Ala36205

        I typed I haven't instead of I have not and it was a mistake

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.