1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не работала в школе."

"Я не работала в школе."

Translation:I have not worked at school.

November 22, 2015

28 Comments


AugustineLim

Is работала referring to a female "I"? If so, is the male equivalent работал?


jason755272

Yes you are correct


servolock

What's wrong with "I wasn't working at school" ? DL marks it wrong. How should "I wasn't working at school" be translated?


mosfet07

There is no context here to decline the past continuous form. Report it.


Jeffrey855877

Duo has been very inconsistent about use of past continuous. There has rarely been a context for these exercises, so the suggestion that context somehow is relevant here, whether by it's presence or absence, seems arbitrary at best.


aegray

I'm guessing this is literally - "I didn't have a job in a school" - if you wanted to say "I didn't do work in school" (as in I was lazy) - how would you say that?


mosfet07

Я не выполняла школьных заданий (I did't perform school tasks), Я плохо училась в школе (I was a bad student), etc


TARDISToni

This reminds me of the song Волшебнпк-недоучка: https://youtu.be/MQki77altbQ


SvenEtienne

What is the difference between в школе and в школу ?


Aino764046

Где? - В школе. Куда? - В школу.


Ardiansyah3545

I get it. But what about Ростов на Дону and Комсомольск на Амуре?


alex546141

В школе - in the school, в школу - to the school


Jeffrey855877

location (prepositional -e) vs. motion (accusative -y) See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274 for a list of prepositions and cases of their objects


PaulHamilt19

This is correct omly if you are a woman.


RobertWolf377372

Is there a reason I am not seeing why the infinitive работать is not acceptable? I know the lesson is "past" but what grammatically tips me off to use работала?


KirilP

1) You always have genders in Russian. Работать is indefinite. 2) She never worked at school ie in her past hence it's работала


DylPickle2

I'm hearing male audio pronounce this, which doesn't match the female conjugation on the verb.


Doegewoon

Me irl. The regrets.


Mukesh43846

"я не работала в школе" will work for all "i have not worked at school" and "I did not work at school" "I was not working at school" ??. Correct me if I am wrong.


Jeffrey855877

This refers to a student, does it not?

How would you say, I have not worked (as an employee) at a school?


Daniel767179

How would you say: i have not worked in a school before


KirilP

Я раньше не работал в школе


OrigamiLatein

Why not во школе? Школа beginns with two consonants; so why is the preposition в used?


KirilP

Во is only used when you have 2 consonants and the first one is в. For example, во всех; во всём. Otherwise is archaic/outdated. People will understand you but it'll sound old fashioned


Sal858490

I did not work at school would be better


shani.gorm

I have not worked at a school. Sounds like a better general statement to me


GeritheGreedy

This possibility got me confused aswell.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.