"Chuaigh sé suas ar an gcapall."

Translation:He went up on the horse.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freymuth

Is there a distinction between "He went (up the mountain) on the horse" and "He got up on the horse"? Could Chuaigh sé suas ar an gcapall be either?


Knocksedan

The NEID has "he got up on the horse" chuaigh sé suas ar an gcapall


scilling

The latter would be Chuaigh sé ar muin an chapaill (“He went on the back of the horse”).


Dubnowalos

So, just to be clear, this sentence actually means the former?


DaithMac

"He got up on the horse.", is my answer and much more natural than this went up on.


SeanMeaneyPL

Why not aníos (from down)? Is it the verb choice? What if it was tháinig se aníos?


19O492554

You "come from down/up" (tháinig mé aníos, tagann sé anuas, tar aníos, tá said ag teacht anuas).

You "go down/up" (chuaigh mé síos, téann sé suas, téigh síos, tá siad ag dul suas).


FearDorcha5

Is the use of suas in this way not just an Anglicism? I read of an account where two boys wanted to say "put me up on the bicycle". One was from a home where Irish was the every-day language, but the second was not. The second said cuir suas ar an rothar mé, but the one with the Irish background said cuir i n-áirde ar a' mbicycle mé.


AlastairRae

How the heck are you supposed to write what is said when she completely misses out words. There is no "ar" in the recording.


19O492554

There definitely is an ar in the recording. The a in an is squeezed in there, so it's more like ar'n gcapall, but the presence of the ar is clear. In particular, in Connacht Irish, the a in ar isn't quite the same as the a in an, and the vowel sound in this case is the a in ar.


John365571

Chuaigh sé in airde ar an gcapall


kjbritt91

He mounted the horse is not accepted


19O492554

http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/mount#mount__15
Mount: verb - climb onto - TRANSITIVE
"téigh in airde ar"
"to mount a horse" - "dul ag marcaíocht ar chapall", "dul ar muin capaill"


DaveDolan2

I have come to the conclusion that there are those people with very acute hearing who can hear the words pronounced and there are people like me who cannot hear the word at all. I ran a test with my family members listening to the audio out of seven people two said that they could hear the "ar" five could not hear it. Now as I have said earlier I am sure that after a lot more work with learning the language hearing these words will become easier. As I have also said there is no point what so ever telling me that a word is being spoken when with all the technology available I still do not hear it.


19O492554

Let me turn that around the other way - there is no point in you insisting that the word isn't spoken when other people can clearly hear it.

In fact you do a disservice to other learners by insisting the word isn't spoken, when what you actually mean is that you haven't yet developed your listening skills enough to hear it. For you to say "I can't hear that word" is one thing, for you to say "That word isn't spoken" is another. From your point of view they might mean the same thing, but one of those two statements is true, and the other is false.

The point of telling you that the word is being spoken, even when you personally couldn't hear it, is that it got you to find someone who you obviously trust more than me or JohnWilkinson1 to verify to you that it is indeed spoken. Hopefully it will also reassure other learners that, even if they can't quite make it out yet, the sound is there, and it will become clearer to them with practice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.