"Мой брат хочет поступить на юридический факультет."

Translation:My brother wants to get into Law school.

3 years ago

35 Comments


OlegK.
OlegK.

"Faculty" is a false friend of a translator. The Russian word "факультет" is translated as "school" (school of law, school of business, school of education) or sometimes "department". The word "faculty" is translated into Russian as "преподаватели факультета", "преподавательский состав".

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Plenty of universities in the US use faculty in a similar sense, though (cf. "Faculty of Arts and Sciences" at Harvard). It's usually a level or two up from "department" though. We also use "school" as a similar category, further complicating the issue.

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

I'm not surprised that in one of the oldest universities of the US it is called "faculty": the name was given back in 1890, and at that time this word was the equivalent of the Russian "факультет".

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In the UK it still is.

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I must also add that in the US, "факультет" can translate to college as well. A college is within the university (college of science, college of law, etc), and a department is within a college (department of chemistry, department of statistics, etc). Although this can be confusing because universities are also referred to as colleges, which in this context translates to "университет" in Russian. And "колледж" is more like a community college, junior college, technical college, etc.

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

I second that, Your Honor! :)

3 years ago

Yperdneisteria

to "enter" ?

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I also wrote "enter".

3 years ago

anzhiru
anzhiru

I wrote "enter". Nothing wrong with it.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I didn't mean that it's incorrect, but in my American life, yes, it does sound like a foreigner speaking. This isn't a regional or dictionary argument.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Does прступить have the sense of being accepted or can it mean "enroll in" or "enter" (which was not accepted?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

The verb "поступить" has several different meanings, but when used with school/college/university, it implies that one passed certain qualification criteria (high school diploma, entrance exam, aptitude test score, etc.) to get into the school. I believe in this sense "enter the university" is an adequate translation for "поступить в университет", and it should be accepted.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I didn't say it's wrong, People! So stop sending links with "entering a university." I get it, thanks. Anyway this is Russian, not English, so as long as the Russian is correct, we're fine. Believe me, I regret bringing it up. By the way, входить в университет, так говорят на русском?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Говорят: "Он вошёл в здание (в одно из зданий) университета"

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

I agree with you, Vadim! It may be more casual, but I think it is the way that most of America, well-educated or not, speaks.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I'm American, and I've never heard anyone say that they entered a university.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Dmitry_Arch has cleared up the confusion about the meaning of the verb. Duo should not, then, propose "get into," which is different from "enroll" or "matriculate," as a good translation. It's not getting accepted but actually going to the law school that is meant here.

As for Faculty, my take is that an institution may officially call one of its branches a "faculty," but in normal usage such as this sentence, we would still call it a "law school." If I'm being formal, I might say (or write) that I am officially enrolled as a student in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard, so my brother could conceivably say that he "wants to enroll in the Faculty of Law" at the (understood) university.

1 year ago

Philip594452

Since you use на here, shouldn't it be юридическом факультете?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

In this case we conjugate it using the accusative case: "он хочет поступить [на кого?/на что?/куда?] - на юридический факультет".

The phrase "He is studying in the school of law" - "Он учится на юридическом факультете" - uses prepositional case: "он учится [на ком?/на чем?/где?] - на юридическом факультете".

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I've never heard of "entering a university," except in the physical sense. It's always been "accepted into" or "qualified for." There is such a thing as an entrance exam, though.

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

"Enter the university" = "поступить в университет". I can assure you that native speakers will get this exact meaning when you use the phrase. At least I never had people raise their eyebrows when I used this phrase in US or Canada. :)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Of course native speakers will understand. That's not the issue. They were polite that they didn't raise an eyebrow. "Getting into " or "got into" [UCLA] is common colloquially. "Entered" is NOT wrong but is unnatural and sounds like a foreign speaker speaking. Unless, you're in the parking lot, and one of your friends is suddenly gone. "Where's Linda?" -"She entered the university. " I won't argue this if we're talking about some regional differences. I grew up in the Western United States and have travelled all over America and both Canadian coasts. It is possible that "entering a university" is used somewhere but not commonly in the USA.

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Merriam-Webster dictionary lists this as one of the meanings for the transitive verb "enter":

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/enter

Perhaps politeness was not the only reason I was understood on all those occasions?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I'm not trying to argue this. I'm talking about colloquial speech, and you're giving me dictionary. Bottom line, it sounds unnatural. You sound like a foreigner if you say "enter a university," unless you mean actually entering a university. Incidentally, if you use "enter" for acceptance into the university, how would you say somebody actually entering? "Walking into"?

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Your initial comment was that you've never heard the phrase "enter the university" being used as "поступить в университет". My reference to the dictionary of American English was to demonstrate the accepted use of the verb "to enter" in the sense "to be admitted / to get into the university". A web page from Princeton University has the phrase In fact, the valedictorian of the Princeton Class of ’02 was home schooled before entering Princeton.

https://admission.princeton.edu/applyingforadmission/admission-faqs/eligibility

Colloquial equivalents are a different topic. If they sound more natural to you, it still does not make the phrase "to enter the university" foreign or incorrect.

There is also nothing wrong with using the verb "to enter" in the sense of "entering the building". Just like the Russian verb "входить" can deliver a variety of meanings: entering a building, being a member of a group, being included into something, etc.

2 years ago

MrDinkleberg

A previous sentence with law school replaced by college "accepted into" was also a correct answer, but this time it is not for some reason.

2 years ago

jmtf84
jmtf84

"Legal Department" didn't work.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The "legal department" implies within a larger corporation, like the legal department for Banc Suisse. Юридический факультет means the School of Law at a university.

2 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

I have an issue with the lesson not highlighting the new words and I don't have the "other" option available to report it.

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Such reports were probably part of the reason the free report section was eliminated. Undoubtedly, this is not something the course contributors can do anything about. Technical issues are for the programming staff in Pittsburg. Here's Duolingo's bug report form.

11 months ago

TedSandila

Dumb question, but why is the word law capitalized in the English translation? This is the type of school not a proper noun as in Lawrence school of law. I've seen odd capitalizations before in the course, and юридический does not appear to be capitalized here in the Russian version.

1 month ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Because it's the Law Almighty, and you're supposed to tremble in the face of it! :)

I agree, now capitalization is needed here.

1 month ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Since the sentence as translated does not refer to a specific school, neither should be capitalized. If it did, both Law and School should be capitalized.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.