1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть вода и сок."

"У меня есть вода и сок."

Translation:I have water and juice.

November 22, 2015

9 Comments


mb505

Why isn't the question "У меня есть воды и сока"?


SrMarien

Because вода and сок are the subject of the sentence and thus nominative.


OttenhoffJohn

What is the y for and when to do use it?


Patrick.-

Did you know that in Poruguese the word juice is: "Suco" it's like the Russian pronunciation, could somebody explain me why the word Suco sound like russian???


Sn0wC0nes

I switched water and juice by accident! So what?!


northernguy

Duo does translation exercises. If you don't translate what Duo presents to you it is marked wrong.

You told the computer when translating a sentence with only five words that сок means water and вода means juice. It marked you wrong. What else could it do?


lolomohsen2

I make it right but you say that I have a mistake


deltaray3

sighs I was marked incorrect simply because I left the soft sign off of есть. It seems very inconsistent on when it would count that as just a typo.


northernguy

Typos that don't produce a recognizable word are accepted by the computer. Typos that produce a word but one that is incorrect are marked as exactly that... the wrong word. What else can the computer do but mark the wrong word as incorrect.

есть and ест are different words. Not only that but their incorrect usage is a very common mistake that introductory students make.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.