"У меня есть вода и сок."

Translation:I have water and juice.

3 years ago

17 Comments


mb505

Why isn't the question "У меня есть воды и сока"?

2 years ago

SrMarien

Because вода and сок are the subject of the sentence and thus nominative.

2 years ago

OttenhoffJohn

What is the y for and when to do use it?

3 years ago

Patrick.-

Did you know that in Poruguese the word juice is: "Suco" it's like the Russian pronunciation, could somebody explain me why the word Suco sound like russian???

2 years ago

SnwCnes

I switched water and juice by accident! So what?!

10 months ago

northernguy

Duo does translation exercises. If you don't translate what Duo presents to you it is marked wrong.

You told the computer when translating a sentence with only five words that сок means water and вода means juice. It marked you wrong. What else could it do?

10 months ago

Aggebaggen

So, why is "i" used instead of "a"?

3 years ago

2E3S

"А" is something between "and" and "or" and is used to connect sequent clauses when meaning "and" (but often it's translated as "but"). Something and something is always through "и" as well as most other cases.

3 years ago

212498873

вода и сок = вода + сок (У меня есть вода и сок. I have water and juice.) вода, а не сок = вода - сок ( У меня есть вода, а не сок . I have water and not juice. )

3 years ago

DamrenX

What does "U" stand for? I have seen it used in many ways, but it seems to have more than one meaning.

2 years ago

Shredder3

I translated this as 'I have some water and juice' and was marked wrong. would the addition of the word 'some' completely change how it is said in Russian or should this be accepted?

2 years ago

northernguy

It wouldn't completely change it. You just added a word that wasn't in the original but it still conformed to the original sentence in terms of meaning.

Unfortunately, the Duo computer looks for translations of the words that are presented and tends to reject alternatives that includes any additional words no matter how much they fit in. Ditto for leaving out a word even if the result has the same meaning.

2 years ago

DemianPach

If I was to say "The water and the juice are mine", how would I say it?

2 years ago

mb505

I think it would be "Вода и сок - мои"

2 years ago

Madame-patate

I read a previous comment that said "есть" when the fact of having it was the important thing of the sentence. So here I could say "У меня вода и сок" ? And is it okay if I'm with friends, to say "есть вода и сок", like "there is, we don't care who brought it" ..?

3 years ago

2E3S

Yes, both suppositions are correct. In "У меня вода и сок" you either accent on the particular products or on your possession of them. The latter is a casual way to state an availability of the products.

3 years ago

Madame-patate

Thank you ! Have a lingot ^^

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.