"I did not sleep all night, thinking about you."

Translation:Я не спал всю ночь, думая о тебе.

November 22, 2015

8 Comments


aegray

Why is it всю ночь here? Does "sleeping" take an object and that makes it accusative?

November 22, 2015

AnthonySto9

For those who have experience with classical languages, it's a simple accusative of duration of time. To reemphasize, it's not the direct object.

April 10, 2016

Gaby754722

This helped me, спасибо!

May 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Technically it's not an object, it's just a way to show the duration. Accusative can have several meanings, and it's not always indicating an object.

    It's not an object because a verb can have a real direct object alongside with an Accusative to indicate time:

    • Я чита́ла кни́гу всю ночь. 'I was reading [a/the] book all night.' (direct object is кни́гу)
    • Я учи́л ру́сский всю ночь. 'I was learning Russian all night.' (direct object is ру́сский)

    All imperfective verbs can be used with such accusatives. It can also be used with some perfective verbs (most notably verbs with the prefix про-, indicating finishing doing something for a period of time):

    • Я прожила́ в Гонконге три го́да. 'I lived in Hong Kong for 3 years.' (roughly equal to Я жила́ в Гонко́нге три го́да.)
    • Я пробыла́ в Улан-Ба́торе две неде́ли. 'I stayed in Ulaanbaatar for 2 weeks.' (roughly equal to Я была́ в Улан-Ба́торе две неде́ли.)
    November 23, 2015

mosfet07

    Ok, here we have an intransitive verb (спать) and "всю ночь" cannot considered a real object, but the accusative is always used with a verb and expresses the direct object. It's the ambiguity :-\

    Same with "сто́ить" (to cost): "Дом сто́ит миллион."

    Can we consider "всю ночь" and "миллион" direct objects when used with intransitive verbs? For ease of study, I suppose, yes.

    "Я прожила́ в Гонконге три го́да." is another example. "прожила́" is a transitive verb: "прожила́ - кого/что? - три го́да" (целых три года прожила́). "Я прошёл десять километров."

    It's just a matter of definitions, I think.

    November 23, 2015

mosfet07

    Yes, you're absolutely right.

    There is another way to say that: "На протяжении всей ночи (all through the night) я не спал, думая о тебе."

    November 22, 2015

Tim_Shakh

    That's possible, but sounds incredibly formal.

    January 28, 2016

Preacheral.in.lv

    Since the voice in Russian is female, wouldn't it be appropriate to use the female for of the verb - спала?

    May 3, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.