1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu scrivi."

"Tu scrivi."

Translation:You write.

January 9, 2013

84 Comments


JuliaGebara

How do you differentiate between "voi" and "tu"? After all, "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete" mean the same to me.


melaniej719

"Tu scrivi" translates to "You write" referring to one person. "Voi scrivete" translates to "You all write" referring to multiple people. "Voi" is the Italian translation for "Y'all", if you will.


cstone8963

Thank you! That helps me quite a bit! I was kinda of confused which form of 'you' to use. Is there specific times to use 'voi' versus 'tu' and vice-versa?


King2E4

Yes, there is specific times.


Jessica402677

I get that, but why not just "scrivete"?


Luca95672

I dont understand this either. 'Scrivete' can be used to say 'You write', so why say 'Tu scrivi'?


TomRossP

Thank you, i was very confused for a secomd there


taffarelbergamin

That's not Italian's fault. It's English's fault. I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Brazilian) and have to do the course via English because there is no Portuguese-Italian course. Doing this course we realize how poor English language is. Let's take your example "you". In English "you" is always plural and is treated as plural even when it should be singular! It does not make any sense!


Giannino_cleland

I think that has come from simplification of spoken English over time; 'you' can be a singular or plural pronoun which is generally implied through context. So when talking to a non native speaker who uses 'you' sometimes there's confusion if they're talking to you personally or 'you' as a group of people. ie: Australians are crazy, you eat Vegemite. The you here which has been simplified from 'you all' refers to Aussies as a group and has had the 'all' dropped e.g: Australians are crazy, you all eat Vegemite. And because of definitive words being left out in colloquial conversation, more complex sentences can become vague. I find conjugation difficult as I'm Anglo-Australian and haven't had much time spent learning other languages, but can see the uses of it in other languages.

I hope this explanation from an English speaker who's never really given language much thought until recently is understandable.


roberto764757

Not too bad a response in English, a second language for Australians


Carina899455

I totally. agree. My language is Spanish Like Portuguese we have more verb tenses which lets us express in more detail


Winteriscoming68

english seems really simple, but in reality it us very, very confusing ( i am a native speaker)


taffarelbergamin

Actually, English is in fact simple. It being confusing doesn't have anything to do with it's complexity hehehe

From verb inflections to articles and genders, everything in English is way too easy. There are some tricky tenses, but nothing you would use much frequently in real life.

The main problem is the exceptions. There are roughly the same amount of Exceptions as you have for the rules...

What bugs me more is the pronunciation... How on earth "cue" has the same pronunciation as "queue", not even having the letter "q" in it?


roberto764757

Actually, the next response notwithstanding, English is indeed complicated. This is because it started from a mainly Norse corruption of Old French, in turn influenced by several really different languages, only once of which was Latin, and this was blended incompletely over about 350 years with Old and Middle English, which were Germanic. Since then we have had recurrent blends with other language bases including those from West Africa via the despicable and unforgiveable slave trade (thanks to just about everyone). All of these contributed sentence structures, rules, tenses, and word endings. And we combined words from different languages with different rules.

On the other hand English speakers (in Canada anyway) are really really used to people from all over the place making their way through life, and are extremely blind to grammatical slips. We are just happy to have you all (not, God forbid, y'all) with us. Probably people only need around 800 words and a vague sense of structure to get by.


GayleHency

You is never plural in English language, when used grammatically correct.:"Ya'll" means " you all",but is slang.


GayleHency

"How poor English language is." As a native English speaker, is interesting to see someone not native English speaking, to state it as such. I realize languages feed off of and form from other languages, but I guess I would never give myself the credit to imply any language (foreign to myself), as poor.Either in writing, or speaking form.


GayleHency

Delete my last post as "always singular".Not the case. Just saying more often used singularly as opposed to plural. Thanks.


J4WNEE

The way I differentiate them is linking "voi" to "you (plural)" and "tu" to "thou" to emphasize tu is singular


Carina899455

Good point will use it


Batman7701

Voi is you when meaning a group. Tu is you as an individual


Lettiecosta

Voi = you (a lot of people, plural) Tu = you (only you, singular)


Yousri680923

(tu) used when you're talking to a one person But (voi) means you but for plural


JosiCudd

"Voi" is the 2nd person plural meaning "y'all," while "tu" is the 2nd person singular meaning "you."


LittleQuee854360

Muiijjjjjjnjjjjkkjmnijjjjjjjjjjjkkkuijjjjjjjjjjjkkjmnuijjjjjjjjnjjkkjmnujjjjjjjjjjjkjkujjjjjjjjjnjjkkjmuijjjjjjjnnjjkkjmuujjjjjjjnjjnkkjmuujjjjjjjjjjjjkkjuijjjjjjjjnjmkkmuujjjjjjjnnnjkkjmuijjjjjjjjjnjkkkkuujjjjjjnnnjmkkkmujjjjjjjjjnmmkkkuijjjjjjjnnnmkkk


Darren516293

Easy but cant tell u


TJChavis

If you remember that noi is we, more than one, you can remember voi, is you all, more than one. Tu is you, just one person.


AsaCross16

They pronouce things so quickly


Its_HxneyBee

Wow, anyone think some of these texts are pointless (including mine) put a thumbs up.


Its_HxneyBee

Ty to however just did


Erin.s.c503

What verb does 'scrivi' come from and what are the other parts?


King2E4

The infinitive is "scrivere" if that's what you mean.


Curious_Soul

Scrivere - to write(simple present tense) • Io scrivo
• Tu scrivi •Lui/lei scrive •Noi scriviamo • Voi scrivete • Loro scrivono They are in the singular and plural form, respectively.


JavaRogers

So Spanish has different conjucations for infinitives ending in -ar, -er, and -ir. Is that a thing with Italian infinitives, too? Or is the pattern usually io -o, tu -i, lui/lei -e, noi -iamo, voi -ite, loro -ono? Duolingo hadn't introduced any other pattern yet.


Mimk1

that is what I wrote


KittenMitt5

Whats the difference between "scrive" and "Tu scrivi"?


SrijanaBar

That you!this is very helpful


demilp1

Whats the difference between Loro scrivono and Tu scrivi?


FernandoGuerra

Tu scrivi refers to one specific person, Loro scrivono refers to they, a group of people. In Italian each person has a specific conjugation


Curious_Soul

Loro scrivono - they write(3rd person plural) Tu scrivi - you write(2nd person singular)


Junio.Guedes

How I pronounce the V in the word? The sound looks like with the V or B, like in the Spanish?


taffarelbergamin

it's like the V in vivid


ginaaaababyy

how can you tell past, present, and future?


King2E4

Present - read (pronounced like "reed")

Past - read (pronounced "red" as in the colour "red")

Future - read (pronounced exactly like as if it were the present)

Since we haven't learned past and future, that only leaves the present.


Caroledana

I wrote it "you write" and considered it incorrect !!!


Yuri.co

Having Romanian as a mother tongue, I fee like cheating... Like Tu scrivi = tu scrii; Voi scriveti =voi scrieti and so on.


ali351464

You all write


Yousri680923

I translated it right but the said it's wrong, why ??


SerraKandilci

Tu : scrivi Io : scrivo


amirascala

i don't know how to type the answer here. there are only "àáèéì íòóùú" in a box


taffarelbergamin

there is a box for typing with the keyboard. The "àáèéì íòóùú" is just because there are no accents in English keyboards.


Darren516293

Can u delete your other language's how then


Atlashutton

The "V" has the sound of "B". Am I wrong?


almostPerfect6

When do you use each write?


Emilysauruss

Is this pronounced scribi or scrivi ? Thank You.


Curious_Soul

With the letter v.


Iskra111

CORRECT Who else did it correct


grace883832

I accidentaly said 'i write' instead of 'you write'


kquarterman

It says scrivi can mean (to) write down, but when I translated it as "You write down" it said it was wrong. Is the definition of scrivi incorrect?


Cheritta

You are writing


AngeloDene1

I need to reviw and learn thr pronoms


epiphany6988

Difference between scrivi and scrivo?


jorge257530

Pxj69ffsi Chiding and the after I am a woman who has


hBVB1

Бттьться ч,cduipjhhhhhhjjjjjjklkkkkkkh


RainDropp

How do you determine what (scrivi-scriviamo-etc.) is in the sentence. i get oh-so confused...


JennaHO

Scrivo = I write, Scrivi = You write singular, Scrive = he/she/it writes, Scrivano = They write, Scriviamo = We write, Scrivete = You (all) write plural,

You'll get the hang of it. It helps if you go under the word and go to the conjugation, but soon you won't need it.


ricbry

Thanks. This helped me lots


FernandoGuerra

Well I have a tip. I based the other verbs with the to be. Io sono - scrivo; tu sei - mangi; lui/lei è - legge; noi siamo - mangiamo; voi siete - scrivete, leggete; loro sono - leggono, mangiano. Because in Italian as in Spanish we have regular verbs with same conjugation


Anita581573

51zsca fwrtzutjzìqqwèŕþžùìòpmñbvčyý


AuntieE

I seem to understand you better. Maybe i am getting used to your sounds


chandra961546

Jsmàsksnsnsnsba 7!&727727272&^3&3&2*2982*2*2*2*&1!;;@!^"¥¥¥¥€}€¤^&!&!^^^^~~,! """''##'xdďdee1aHejrkikjxiuduudududuuduu

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.