"Tu scrivi."

Translation:You write.

January 9, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuliaGebara

How do you differentiate between "voi" and "tu"? After all, "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete" mean the same to me.


melaniej719

"Tu scrivi" translates to "You write" referring to one person. "Voi scrivete" translates to "You all write" referring to multiple people. "Voi" is the Italian translation for "Y'all", if you will.


cstone8963

Thank you! That helps me quite a bit! I was kinda of confused which form of 'you' to use. Is there specific times to use 'voi' versus 'tu' and vice-versa?


King2E4

Yes, there is specific times.


taffarelbergamin

That's not Italian's fault. It's English's fault. I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Brazilian) and have to do the course via English because there is no Portuguese-Italian course. Doing this course we realize how poor English language is. Let's take your example "you". In English "you" is always plural and is treated as plural even when it should be singular! It does not make any sense!


Giannino_cleland

I think that has come from simplification of spoken English over time; 'you' can be a singular or plural pronoun which is generally implied through context. So when talking to a non native speaker who uses 'you' sometimes there's confusion if they're talking to you personally or 'you' as a group of people. ie: Australians are crazy, you eat Vegemite. The you here which has been simplified from 'you all' refers to Aussies as a group and has had the 'all' dropped e.g: Australians are crazy, you all eat Vegemite. And because of definitive words being left out in colloquial conversation, more complex sentences can become vague. I find conjugation difficult as I'm Anglo-Australian and haven't had much time spent learning other languages, but can see the uses of it in other languages.

I hope this explanation from an English speaker who's never really given language much thought until recently is understandable.


roberto764757

Not too bad a response in English, a second language for Australians


Carina899455

I totally. agree. My language is Spanish Like Portuguese we have more verb tenses which lets us express in more detail


Winteriscoming68

english seems really simple, but in reality it us very, very confusing ( i am a native speaker)


taffarelbergamin

Actually, English is in fact simple. It being confusing doesn't have anything to do with it's complexity hehehe

From verb inflections to articles and genders, everything in English is way too easy. There are some tricky tenses, but nothing you would use much frequently in real life.

The main problem is the exceptions. There are roughly the same amount of Exceptions as you have for the rules...

What bugs me more is the pronunciation... How on earth "cue" has the same pronunciation as "queue", not even having the letter "q" in it?


J4WNEE

The way I differentiate them is linking "voi" to "you (plural)" and "tu" to "thou" to emphasize tu is singular


Batman7701

Voi is you when meaning a group. Tu is you as an individual


TJChavis

If you remember that noi is we, more than one, you can remember voi, is you all, more than one. Tu is you, just one person.


Asamations101

They pronouce things so quickly


SrijanaBar

That you!this is very helpful


Junio.Guedes

How I pronounce the V in the word? The sound looks like with the V or B, like in the Spanish?


taffarelbergamin

it's like the V in vivid


ginaaaababyy

how can you tell past, present, and future?


King2E4

Present - read (pronounced like "reed")

Past - read (pronounced "red" as in the colour "red")

Future - read (pronounced exactly like as if it were the present)

Since we haven't learned past and future, that only leaves the present.


Yuri.co

Having Romanian as a mother tongue, I fee like cheating... Like Tu scrivi = tu scrii; Voi scriveti =voi scrieti and so on.


Mimk1

that is what I wrote


itsalrkat

Wow, anyone think some of these texts are pointless (including mine) put a thumbs up.


Pulkitkhan18

Anyone learning Italian or is italian


Cletus1480

You write :scrivete?


Jasper723428

How do you write like your running out of time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.