"Tu scrivi."

Translation:You write.

January 9, 2013

30 Comments


JuliaGebara

How do you differentiate between "voi" and "tu"? After all, "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete" mean the same to me.

October 23, 2013

melaniej719

"Tu scrivi" translates to "You write" referring to one person. "Voi scrivete" translates to "You all write" referring to multiple people. "Voi" is the Italian translation for "Y'all", if you will.

November 19, 2013

Belina759168

Y'all makes sense

November 12, 2015

cstone8963

Thank you! That helps me quite a bit! I was kinda of confused which form of 'you' to use. Is there specific times to use 'voi' versus 'tu' and vice-versa?

November 11, 2015

King2E4

Yes, there is specific times.

November 11, 2015

FrankCele1

Thanks

September 21, 2017

TomRossP

Thank you, i was very confused for a secomd there

July 29, 2014

DavidMatheus

Thanks!

October 12, 2016

Jessica402677

I get that, but why not just "scrivete"?

December 3, 2018

taffarelbergamin

That's not Italian's fault. It's English's fault. I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Brazilian) and have to do the course via English because there is no Portuguese-Italian course. Doing this course we realize how poor English language is. Let's take your example "you". In English "you" is always plural and is treated as plural even when it should be singular! It does not make any sense!

February 20, 2015

Giannino_cleland

I think that has come from simplification of spoken English over time; 'you' can be a singular or plural pronoun which is generally implied through context. So when talking to a non native speaker who uses 'you' sometimes there's confusion if they're talking to you personally or 'you' as a group of people. ie: Australians are crazy, you eat Vegemite. The you here which has been simplified from 'you all' refers to Aussies as a group and has had the 'all' dropped e.g: Australians are crazy, you all eat Vegemite. And because of definitive words being left out in colloquial conversation, more complex sentences can become vague. I find conjugation difficult as I'm Anglo-Australian and haven't had much time spent learning other languages, but can see the uses of it in other languages.

I hope this explanation from an English speaker who's never really given language much thought until recently is understandable.

July 14, 2015

roberto764757

Not too bad a response in English, a second language for Australians

May 18, 2016

Carina899455

I totally. agree. My language is Spanish Like Portuguese we have more verb tenses which lets us express in more detail

May 31, 2015

Winteriscoming68

english seems really simple, but in reality it us very, very confusing ( i am a native speaker)

April 2, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Actually, English is in fact simple. It being confusing doesn't have anything to do with it's complexity hehehe

From verb inflections to articles and genders, everything in English is way too easy. There are some tricky tenses, but nothing you would use much frequently in real life.

The main problem is the exceptions. There are roughly the same amount of Exceptions as you have for the rules...

What bugs me more is the pronunciation... How on earth "cue" has the same pronunciation as "queue", not even having the letter "q" in it?

April 2, 2015

roberto764757

Actually, the next response notwithstanding, English is indeed complicated. This is because it started from a mainly Norse corruption of Old French, in turn influenced by several really different languages, only once of which was Latin, and this was blended incompletely over about 350 years with Old and Middle English, which were Germanic. Since then we have had recurrent blends with other language bases including those from West Africa via the despicable and unforgiveable slave trade (thanks to just about everyone). All of these contributed sentence structures, rules, tenses, and word endings. And we combined words from different languages with different rules.

On the other hand English speakers (in Canada anyway) are really really used to people from all over the place making their way through life, and are extremely blind to grammatical slips. We are just happy to have you all (not, God forbid, y'all) with us. Probably people only need around 800 words and a vague sense of structure to get by.

May 18, 2016

GayleHency

You is never plural in English language, when used grammatically correct.:"Ya'll" means " you all",but is slang.

February 21, 2018

GayleHency

"How poor English language is." As a native English speaker, is interesting to see someone not native English speaking, to state it as such. I realize languages feed off of and form from other languages, but I guess I would never give myself the credit to imply any language (foreign to myself), as poor.Either in writing, or speaking form.

February 21, 2018

GayleHency

Delete my last post as "always singular".Not the case. Just saying more often used singularly as opposed to plural. Thanks.

February 21, 2018

J4WNEE

The way I differentiate them is linking "voi" to "you (plural)" and "tu" to "thou" to emphasize tu is singular

March 7, 2015

GayleHency

Good idea!

February 21, 2018

Batman7701

Voi is you when meaning a group. Tu is you as an individual

June 13, 2015

LittleQuee854360

Muiijjjjjjnjjjjkkjmnijjjjjjjjjjjkkkuijjjjjjjjjjjkkjmnuijjjjjjjjnjjkkjmnujjjjjjjjjjjkjkujjjjjjjjjnjjkkjmuijjjjjjjnnjjkkjmuujjjjjjjnjjnkkjmuujjjjjjjjjjjjkkjuijjjjjjjjnjmkkmuujjjjjjjnnnjkkjmuijjjjjjjjjnjkkkkuujjjjjjnnnjmkkkmujjjjjjjjjnmmkkkuijjjjjjjnnnmkkk

August 26, 2018

TJChavis

If you remember that noi is we, more than one, you can remember voi, is you all, more than one. Tu is you, just one person.

February 6, 2015

AsaCross16

They pronouce things so quickly

December 23, 2016

celeste786392

Me encanta

December 4, 2017

Erin_colgan

What verb does 'scrivi' come from and what are the other parts?

December 3, 2017

King2E4

The infinitive is "scrivere" if that's what you mean.

December 4, 2017

KunalRatho6

Thanks

December 26, 2017

JoveRogers

So Spanish has different conjucations for infinitives ending in -ar, -er, and -ir. Is that a thing with Italian infinitives, too? Or is the pattern usually io -o, tu -i, lui/lei -e, noi -iamo, voi -ite, loro -ono? Duolingo hadn't introduced any other pattern yet.

February 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.