"My wife's father has dark hair."

Translation:У отца моей жены тёмные волосы.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


edyapd

Отец жены - по-русски "тесть"

June 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Тесть = father-in-law, отец жены = wife's father.

    June 16, 2016

edyapd

    Я с вами согласен, но.... редко какой мужчина в России скажет "отец жены".

    А уж про father-in-law без контекста и вовсе не разберёшься, то ли "тесть", то ли "свёкор".

    June 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Я согласен, что «тесть» тоже должно приниматься.

      June 16, 2016

Oceans_11

      Why is wrong to say "у моей жены отца..." here?

      August 15, 2016

bredman7

      In this sentence the first genitive is part of the Y+GEN expression and the second is simple possession. The idea of "having" is encapsulated in "у + gen" so if you start with "моей жены" first then she is the one who will have dark hair, not her father. The correct answer means "The father of my wife has...." Switching it as you write would mean. "My wife of father"... it doesn't really make sense.

      August 15, 2016

darkmark1991

      чем отличается 'у папы' от 'у отца'?

      November 22, 2015

bredman7

      It is close to Dad and Father. Papa is usually only used with ones own Dad or speaking about a child's Dad. If it is your wife's father - отец sounds a lot better.

      December 2, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        «У отца́» is more formal than «у па́пы». It's similar to the English words 'father' and 'Dad' (although I can't vouch the usage is completely the same).

        November 23, 2015

mkeays

        У отца моей жены есть тёмные волосы. Why isn't this correct?

        October 8, 2017

joseperus

        If I am not wrong, they don't use 'есть' with parts of the body. You say "у меня один нос" and don't say "у меня есть один нос". Same for волосы: 'у него тёмные волосы', and not 'у него есть тёмные волосы'

        August 6, 2019

RobertGeor16

        As i chose жены in this exercise, the voice pronounced жёны (nom. plural). I thought you'd like to know.

        June 17, 2019

QkJk5

        у отца моей жены есть тёмные волосы. could you please explain why is it marked as wrong? thank you in advance

        July 17, 2019

joseperus

        You drop 'есть' when the sentence is about parts of the body. Maybe I am wrong, but I believe that if the hair were to be artificially added, like purchased and placed there, thus owned by the subject, maybe then they would say this sentence with 'есть', but not while it is a part of that person. Maybe "you have an artificial arm" would need 'есть'?

        August 6, 2019

SalvatorTW

        Why can't I use своей in this particular case? I thought it was to indicate possession and someone's own.

        August 2, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.