"My wife's father has dark hair."

Translation:У отца моей жены тёмные волосы.

3 years ago

10 Comments


edyapd
edyapd

Отец жены - по-русски "тесть"

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Тесть = father-in-law, отец жены = wife's father.

    2 years ago

edyapd
    edyapd

    Я с вами согласен, но.... редко какой мужчина в России скажет "отец жены".

    А уж про father-in-law без контекста и вовсе не разберёшься, то ли "тесть", то ли "свёкор".

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Я согласен, что «тесть» тоже должно приниматься.

      2 years ago

darkmark1991

      чем отличается 'у папы' от 'у отца'?

      3 years ago

bredman7

      It is close to Dad and Father. Papa is usually only used with ones own Dad or speaking about a child's Dad. If it is your wife's father - отец sounds a lot better.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «У отца́» is more formal than «у па́пы». It's similar to the English words 'father' and 'Dad' (although I can't vouch the usage is completely the same).

        3 years ago

Oceans_11
        Oceans_11

        Why is wrong to say "у моей жены отца..." here?

        2 years ago

bredman7

        In this sentence the first genitive is part of the Y+GEN expression and the second is simple possession. The idea of "having" is encapsulated in "у + gen" so if you start with "моей жены" first then she is the one who will have dark hair, not her father. The correct answer means "The father of my wife has...." Switching it as you write would mean. "My wife of father"... it doesn't really make sense.

        2 years ago

mkeays
        mkeays

        У отца моей жены есть тёмные волосы. Why isn't this correct?

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.