1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My wife's father has dark ha…

"My wife's father has dark hair."

Translation:У отца моей жены тёмные волосы.

November 22, 2015

23 Comments


RobertGeor16

As i chose жены in this exercise, the voice pronounced жёны (nom. plural). I thought you'd like to know.


edyapd

Отец жены - по-русски "тесть"


[deactivated user]

    Тесть = father-in-law, отец жены = wife's father.


edyapd

    Я с вами согласен, но.... редко какой мужчина в России скажет "отец жены".

    А уж про father-in-law без контекста и вовсе не разберёшься, то ли "тесть", то ли "свёкор".


    [deactivated user]

      Я согласен, что «тесть» тоже должно приниматься.


mkeays

      У отца моей жены есть тёмные волосы. Why isn't this correct?


joseperus

      If I am not wrong, they don't use 'есть' with parts of the body. You say "у меня один нос" and don't say "у меня есть один нос". Same for волосы: 'у него тёмные волосы', and not 'у него есть тёмные волосы'


darkmark1991

      чем отличается 'у папы' от 'у отца'?


bredman7

      It is close to Dad and Father. Papa is usually only used with ones own Dad or speaking about a child's Dad. If it is your wife's father - отец sounds a lot better.


      [deactivated user]

        «У отца́» is more formal than «у па́пы». It's similar to the English words 'father' and 'Dad' (although I can't vouch the usage is completely the same).


Oceans_11

        Why is wrong to say "у моей жены отца..." here?


bredman7

        In this sentence the first genitive is part of the Y+GEN expression and the second is simple possession. The idea of "having" is encapsulated in "у + gen" so if you start with "моей жены" first then she is the one who will have dark hair, not her father. The correct answer means "The father of my wife has...." Switching it as you write would mean. "My wife of father"... it doesn't really make sense.


RichWood9

        So then the question should ask to translate "The father of my wife has...." IMO


DonaldYTKA

        Why "у папы" not correct?


Luke641061

        Duo wants “father” to be translated to the more formal «отец» (and «папа» for “dad”)


QkJk5

        у отца моей жены есть тёмные волосы. could you please explain why is it marked as wrong? thank you in advance


joseperus

        You drop 'есть' when the sentence is about parts of the body. Maybe I am wrong, but I believe that if the hair were to be artificially added, like purchased and placed there, thus owned by the subject, maybe then they would say this sentence with 'есть', but not while it is a part of that person. Maybe "you have an artificial arm" would need 'есть'?


SalvatorTW

        Why can't I use своей in this particular case? I thought it was to indicate possession and someone's own.


Elena878187

        I have the same question.


RobertGeor16

        The antecedent of свой is the subject of the sentence. You can use свой to translate "my" only if the subject of the sentence is я.


RobertGeor16

        Some examples- "I love my wife" Я люблю свою жену. "He loves his wife" Он любит свою жену

        In the 1st sentence, the subject is "I" so свой means "my." In the 2nd, the subject is "he" so свой means "his."


RobertGeor16

        Here's an example that shows the usefulness of свой.

        The sentence "He loves his wife" makes us feel good. But it's really ambiguous; its meaning could be sinister, if "he" and "his" don't have the same antecedent. (He and his could refer to different people. )

        But the Russian "Он любит свою жену" is not ambiguous. The antecedent of свой is always the subject of the sentence.


yashamax

        у папы моей жены тёмные волосы.

        Is this the correct form of papa?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.