1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть телефон?"

"У тебя есть телефон?"

Translation:Do you have a phone?

November 22, 2015

42 Comments


yotampaz

Why is it тебя? Shouldn't it be ты or вы?


anothernobody

After "у", we need "тебя" (2nd person Genitive of "you"), because this is a sentence about possession, and "у" requires that "you" be in the Genitive.


RiccieliMI

I also didn't understand


cptchuckle

That's how possession is expressed in Russian: "By you/me/him/her/them is (x)"


DrSwordopolis

Would this also be "Do you have a phone number"?


Shady_arc

Yes, it is one of the possible interpretations. Naturally, it is not as likely these days when mobiles are so widespread.


DrSwordopolis

Thanks for the super quick reply. Enjoying the course so far!


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

In English, telephone could be shortened just to phone, could this work here (in Russian) too? спасибо!!!!!


Shady_arc

Nope. Фон means "background". It is also a linguistic term unknown by most native speakers.

Since you, probably, did not know that meaning of "phone" in English, I think it is safe to assume you won't need it in Russian. "Background" is useful, though—just not in the historical sense. It is more like a literal background or something that figuratively serves as a background against which something else happens.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

WOW your fast!!!!!! спасибо!!!!!!!! THIS HELPS :P


Barefoppy

When I answered in English, "phone" is accepted as a translation of телефон, but I guess it isn't reciprocal.


ecd92

Doesn't ест also mean eats/eat/eating?


Shady_arc

ест indeed is "eats" or "is eating". Есть, however, is the infinitive—and there is another есть, which is the only surviving present tense form of "to be".


immahedgehog

Does adding "ь" at the end change the pronunciation of the word?


Shady_arc

In general, yes. There are a few exceptions where it is kept as a spelling convention after consonants that cannot change their pronunciation to palatalised (e.g., in мышь, ночь or читаешь).


michaeljcosand

A very useful sentence when traveling to Russia from another country :D


StGbor7

do you have a telephone is also correct


Alokin337965

I answered 'do you have a telephone', and it is wrong. Telephone=phone?


hotrodngold

So, if I were to ask if someone had a phone in AE, most people would assume/know I was asking about a landline telephone. Where as if I needed to ask if someone had a mobile phone, I'd use the word "cell", or (in some dialects) a "mobile".

What, if any, correlation exists in Russian? If I ask for a телефон, would I be directed to the nearest landline?

Спасибо!


malcolm7777777

TO YOU EXISTS PHONE?


MollyEllio

If this is asking about A (general) telephone, how would you ask "do you have THE (specific) telephone?" Is there a difference or is it context reliant??


j0ester

У тебя есть это телефон, perhaps?

Edit: Definitely wrong. It would have to be "этот телефон" if anything, but that would mean "THIS telephone".


ty-mister2

What's the spellinf of both do you have and i have? I'm getting the two mixed up


thenobearddude

How do we say mobile or cellphone in russian?


Al_Atro

Well, there such words as "мобильный телефон" and "сотовый телефон". Some people even use the word "мобильник". But mostly people just say "телефон".


j0ester

I've seen the word мобильный used.


Al_Atro

Yes, but it is an adjective, so you wouldn't use it without a noun.


Al_Atro

Well, it sounds really strange though. It's better to use the word "мобильник" then.


xmatnazarov

"Do you have a mobile?" should be accepted I guess


MatchboxTwenty

Is it necessary to say phone instead of telephone ?


[deactivated user]

    Does anybody know that is the accepted romanization of есть?!


LizaPusheenQueen

    Couldn't this also be "Do you own a phone"?


Manfredi655582

    I forgot the "?" and it marked wrong, but in my defense the tone wasn't so clearly...


SloveneAno

    Anyone know how you would say this with the formal You?


Shady_arc

    Yep. With a formal you, it would be «У вас есть телефон?»


Eugene270367

    А если найду?)


18O3eKIM

    What does the "Y" mean? I thought it means "Me".


ims4som

    Phone is telephone


Rafale.09

    Is there a way to mark a question apart by putting a "?" ?


PaulJonR

    Is this the correct intonation for a question?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.