"У тебя есть телефон?"

Translation:Do you have a phone?

November 22, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yotampaz

Why is it тебя? Shouldn't it be ты or вы?


stephenpeckhover

After "у", we need "тебя" (2nd person Genitive of "you"), because this is a sentence about possession, and "у" requires that "you" be in the Genitive.


RiccieliMI

I also didn't understand


cptchuckle

That's how possession is expressed in Russian: "By you/me/him/her/them is (x)"


Sprittii

I don't understand it to in translation. Its just a common phrase you have to use when you want to say, that you have something. You have to use: "у меня есть..." and not: "я имею..."


ecd92

Doesn't ест also mean eats/eat/eating?


Shady_arc
Mod

ест indeed is "eats" or "is eating". Есть, however, is the infinitive—and there is another есть, which is the only surviving present tense form of "to be".


immahedgehog

Does adding "ь" at the end change the pronunciation of the word?


Shady_arc
Mod

In general, yes. There are a few exceptions where it is kept as a spelling convention after consonants that cannot change their pronunciation to palatalised (e.g., in мышь, ночь or читаешь).


DrSwordopolis

Would this also be "Do you have a phone number"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it is one of the possible interpretations. Naturally, it is not as likely these days when mobiles are so widespread.


DrSwordopolis

Thanks for the super quick reply. Enjoying the course so far!


michaeljcosand

A very useful sentence when traveling to Russia from another country :D


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

In English, telephone could be shortened just to phone, could this work here (in Russian) too? спасибо!!!!!


Shady_arc
Mod

Nope. Фон means "background". It is also a linguistic term unknown by most native speakers.

Since you, probably, did not know that meaning of "phone" in English, I think it is safe to assume you won't need it in Russian. "Background" is useful, though—just not in the historical sense. It is more like a literal background or something that figuratively serves as a background against which something else happens.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

WOW your fast!!!!!! спасибо!!!!!!!! THIS HELPS :P


Barefoppy

When I answered in English, "phone" is accepted as a translation of телефон, but I guess it isn't reciprocal.


hotrodngold

So, if I were to ask if someone had a phone in AE, most people would assume/know I was asking about a landline telephone. Where as if I needed to ask if someone had a mobile phone, I'd use the word "cell", or (in some dialects) a "mobile".

What, if any, correlation exists in Russian? If I ask for a телефон, would I be directed to the nearest landline?

Спасибо!


Ally_Becker

Nowadays, if you ask someone if they have a телефон, they'll most likely assume you mean a cell phone, especially in public away from any landlines. It's the same in English where a phone used to only be a landline because cell phones weren't as popular, however, if you want to be 100% certain about what you mean, you can always say "Мобильный телефон" or "Мобильник". Hope this helps!


StGbor7

do you have a telephone is also correct


Alokin337965

I answered 'do you have a telephone', and it is wrong. Telephone=phone?


malcolm7777777

TO YOU EXISTS PHONE?


MollyEllio

If this is asking about A (general) telephone, how would you ask "do you have THE (specific) telephone?" Is there a difference or is it context reliant??


j0ester

У тебя есть это телефон, perhaps?

Edit: Definitely wrong. It would have to be "этот телефон" if anything, but that would mean "THIS telephone".


ty-mister2

What's the spellinf of both do you have and i have? I'm getting the two mixed up


Ally_Becker

Do you have is "У тебя..." and do I have is "У меня...".


thenobearddude

How do we say mobile or cellphone in russian?


Al_Atro

Well, there such words as "мобильный телефон" and "сотовый телефон". Some people even use the word "мобильник". But mostly people just say "телефон".


j0ester

I've seen the word мобильный used.


Al_Atro

Yes, but it is an adjective, so you wouldn't use it without a noun.


Shady_arc
Mod

You would.


xmatnazarov

"Do you have a mobile?" should be accepted I guess


MatchboxTwenty

Is it necessary to say phone instead of telephone ?


Liza_m567

Couldn't this also be "Do you own a phone"?


SloveneAno

Anyone know how you would say this with the formal You?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yep. With a formal you, it would be «У вас есть телефон?»


18O3eKIM

What does the "Y" mean? I thought it means "Me".


Ally_Becker

Word for word, "У тебя есть телефон?" means "By you exists telephone?". In Russian, there's no real verb for 'to have' (there is, but it's only used in specific contexts). Instead, you say that whatever you have is 'near you'. This is why even though you're talking about you (ты), it becomes "тебя" in the same way it's "HE has a phone." but "There is a phone by HIM".


ims4som

Phone is telephone


Rafale.09

Is there a way to mark a question apart by putting a "?" ?


PaulJonR

Is this the correct intonation for a question?


Ally_Becker

Most questions in Russian start with the first word (often the question word) being raised in tone. Here's a good resource about intonation for questions:

https://mezhdunami.org/unit01/1_10/language.shtml


Imperson8

I am writing this on my stone tablet


Insta.By_vinnie_

Why is the word telephone wrong? Shouldn't this word be accepted?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is also accepted.


agustinilt

Is this plural or singular "you"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Ты (тебя, тебе, тобой) is the singular "you"; вы (вас, вам, вами) is the plural one.


EnriqueMen1

What's the difference between this (and similar ones) sentence as a question and as an affirmative? If we can't even distinguish any changes in its intonation, how can we distinguish one from the other?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.