"По-моему,онивсёпоняли."

Translation:I think they have understood everything.

3 years ago

26 Comments


servolock

DL's "correct" answer sounds a little off, but I can't explain why. If you want to use "have" then it would sound better as "they have understood it all." But, you don't need the "have." It sounds best as "they understood everything." Is there any reason why DL is inserting "have" into this sentence?

2 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

I had the puzzle exercise on mobile and couldn't choose "have" there. But the sample translation on the top of this thread includes it.

1 month ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Why not "In my opinion..."?

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

That would work too, I'd have thought.

3 years ago

dschilmoeller

Yeah, I feel like "seems to me" should work too

2 years ago

angecmpa

Why not "To my mind" ?

2 years ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

You can't say that in English. "In my mind" can work, however.

1 year ago

SIMB919191919191

how would you say 'i think they all understood' then?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

По-моему, они все поняли. Все vs. всё

1 year ago

RStoltzfoos
RStoltzfoos

The former means "everyone", the latter "everything".

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Thanks for letting me know, what would I do without you?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

How about ''It seems to me they understood everything'' ?

2 years ago

Dartychu

I believe that would be "Мне кажется, они всё поняли".

1 year ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I think 'to me' would work as well

2 years ago

perucken91
perucken91

Why not "according to me"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Po-MOemu is essentially a short form of po-moemu MNEniyu, which is "In my opinion". I think Opinion expresses your thoughts, and "According to me" would be more like expressing an assessment that you made.

1 year ago

perucken91
perucken91

I thought that "according to me" and "in my opinion" were the same in English.

1 year ago

Bronwen_Ed

"According to me" sounds as though you are referencing yourself as an expert on the subject, e.g. "Oh yeah? According to who?" "According to ME." While the same connotation could be applied to "in my opinion," the latter reads more as an assessment, uninformed or informed, and less a declaration of authority.

1 year ago

Willwsharp

Could you use "я думаю" here instead of "по-моему"?

1 year ago

VictorKrut
VictorKrut

2Will: yes.

1 year ago

RStoltzfoos
RStoltzfoos

Which is the worst thing about speaking in a language you don't think the other person understands.

1 year ago

historic79
historic79

May I write "по-моему" as "on mine"?

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

What does "on mine" mean and how standard of a phrase is that in English?

8 months ago

historic79
historic79

I don't know, bro. I'm a Russian. My internet-traslator translated also 'on mine'

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Fair haha. I only ask because you get Australians or Brits on here who say stuff like that and it's acceptable there though not something you'd ever hear in the US.

I would not personally understand if someone said "On mine" in this context (regarding opinions).

8 months ago

treilly
treilly

I don't think that is a common English phrase, at least not in the US

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.