1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Под столом ничего не было."

"Под столом ничего не было."

Translation:There was nothing under the table.

November 22, 2015

4 Comments


GabrielBer689099

why do you use было here?


212498873

It is to show the past tense.


kmj0084

To indicate past tense; although, i think the writers are going to extraordinary lengths to emphasize how loose the word ordering can be.


aatay626142

Behind за, in front of перед, under под, above над, on на, inside в, by side/nearby/whereabouts около/ возле

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.