"Программист может быть художником."

Translation:A programmer can be an artist.

November 22, 2015

6 Comments


dave.pretty

And why not "may be"?

November 22, 2015

OlegK.

I'm a native speaker, and I can confirm that both "can be" and "may be" should be accepted. The implied meaning will be slightly different, but the translation won't change.

November 26, 2015

Grimalkins

I'm not a native speaker of Russian, but this sounds fine to me. Suggest that it should be an acceptable alternative.

November 22, 2015

username23124

Программирование - это искусство!

July 31, 2017

AndrewBolg1

Does this mean "just because someone is a computer programmer it doesn't mean that they can't also be an artist" or, "some programming requires artistry"?

September 16, 2017

kpagcha

Damn right you are.

January 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.