1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Программист может быть худож…

"Программист может быть художником."

Translation:A programmer can be an artist.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


dave.pretty

And why not "may be"?


OlegK.

I'm a native speaker, and I can confirm that both "can be" and "may be" should be accepted. The implied meaning will be slightly different, but the translation won't change.


Grimalkins

I'm not a native speaker of Russian, but this sounds fine to me. Suggest that it should be an acceptable alternative.


username23124

Программирование - это искусство!


mkljczk

code is an art


AndrewBolg1

Does this mean "just because someone is a computer programmer it doesn't mean that they can't also be an artist" or, "some programming requires artistry"?


redactedname40

Why only "a" and not "the"?!!!


abakalidis

Не только может, а должен


kpagcha

Damn right you are.


Berry402909

почему нет?


PolyGoat8

can this also mean "a programmer... maybe an artist." as a response to the question "what do you want to do for a living?" (work)


Dominik_Domitch

"A programmer can become an artist" not accepted but in other example in this course there is быть translated as "to become" (by the professions).


Rumata_

Folks, can I use "might be" here in the meaning "to have a possibility"? I used to translate "can" as "smb. is able to do smth.", "may" - as "smb. has a right to do smth." and "might" - "there is a probability that smb. does smth or not". Am I right? Sorry for my English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.