1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я готовлю."

"Да, я готовлю."

Translation:Yes, I am cooking.

November 22, 2015

18 Comments


ayylmao.memes

just a thought, isn't "готовлю"'s primary meaning "to prepare". Even if it's translated that way it still keeps the idea of cooking, too.


barbaradb28

They do accept "prepare" as an answer.


owenvenes

готовить -> готовлю!? Where the hell did the Л come from?


ScottyKeller

During some verb conjugation the verb stem undergoes a change to the final consonant. This page helped me a lot... (Look at the final table for your answer) http://masterrussian.com/aa021100a.shtml


owenvenes

Thanks, very helpful.


Strabunu

Thank you, brother!


pye20

Present tense:
Я готовлю
Ты готовишь
Он Она готовит
Мы готовим
Вы готовите
Они готовят
cooljugator.com/ru/готовить

Пприготовьтесь к разбегу! ‧ Prepare (self) for take-off ( run / roll )

разбег (при взлёте) ‧ translate.academic.ru/takeoff+run/en/ru/


Fandekasp

I'm hearing готовлю as "gatovla". I knew that "о" is sometimes pronounced "a", but it's the first time I hear "ю" as "a" instead of "yu". Are the some rules to explain such pronunciation change?


_Maria_B._

No, ю is always "yoo". Russian robot women don't always get their pronunciation right.


Dmitry_Arch

In an unstressed syllable it is supposed to be pronounced close to 'u' in 'careful' as opposed to 'oo' in 'fool'. Since the letter ю is preceded by a consonant, there is no /j/ sound that is rendered by the letter 'y' in 'you' in готовлю


_Maria_B._

Готовлю=cooking, right? Correct me if I'm wrong!


Dmitry_Arch

Готовлю = I cook / I'm cooking / I prepare / I'm preparing. In the absence of an object, the verb always refers to cooking.


Dmitry_Arch

The following exchange is possible: "Ты готовишь побег?" "Да, готовлю." (Are you preparing to escape? Yes, I am.) However, in this case, я is never used as it is understood. The use of a personal pronoun with the verb готовить accompanied by the absence of a direct object implies that cooking is meant.


AnnaWingnut

I said "Yes, I am preparing" and they marked it wrong. Why?


russianman382661

I got all the words right!!! BOOYAH!


RichardKeo2

Do I understand correctly that this means "Currently I am cooking" and woukd never parse as "I cook (as a profession or hobby)?" In English "I cook" might mean either. What constructions exist in between «я умею готовить» and «я готовлю» for a person who does habitually cook but isn't doing it at the moment?


Dmitry_Arch

There are two possible scenarios. (1) Обычно я готовлю [еду]. (Usually I cook). (2) Я повар. (I am a cook).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.