"Да,яготовлю."

Translation:Yes, I am cooking.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ayylmao.memes

just a thought, isn't "готовлю"'s primary meaning "to prepare". Even if it's translated that way it still keeps the idea of cooking, too.

3 years ago

212498873

Both are correct.

3 years ago

barbaradb28

They do accept "prepare" as an answer.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

готовить -> готовлю!? Where the hell did the Л come from?

2 years ago

ScottyKeller

During some verb conjugation the verb stem undergoes a change to the final consonant. This page helped me a lot... (Look at the final table for your answer) http://masterrussian.com/aa021100a.shtml

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Thanks, very helpful.

2 years ago

Strabunu

Thank you, brother!

6 months ago

pye20
pye20

Present tense:
Я готовлю
Ты готовишь
Он Она готовит
Мы готовим
Вы готовите
Они готовят
cooljugator.com/ru/готовить

Пприготовьтесь к разбегу! ‧ Prepare (self) for take-off ( run / roll )

разбег (при взлёте) ‧ translate.academic.ru/takeoff+run/en/ru/

2 days ago

Fandekasp
Fandekasp

I'm hearing готовлю as "gatovla". I knew that "о" is sometimes pronounced "a", but it's the first time I hear "ю" as "a" instead of "yu". Are the some rules to explain such pronunciation change?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

No, ю is always "yoo". Russian robot women don't always get their pronunciation right.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In an unstressed syllable it is supposed to be pronounced close to 'u' in 'careful' as opposed to 'oo' in 'fool'. Since the letter ю is preceded by a consonant, there is no /j/ sound that is rendered by the letter 'y' in 'you' in готовлю

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Готовлю=cooking, right? Correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Готовлю = I cook / I'm cooking / I prepare / I'm preparing. In the absence of an object, the verb always refers to cooking.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The following exchange is possible: "Ты готовишь побег?" "Да, готовлю." (Are you preparing to escape? Yes, I am.) However, in this case, я is never used as it is understood. The use of a personal pronoun with the verb готовить accompanied by the absence of a direct object implies that cooking is meant.

2 years ago

AnnaWingnut
AnnaWingnut

I said "Yes, I am preparing" and they marked it wrong. Why?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.