"Весна пришла!"

Translation:Spring has come!

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


DavidStyIes

The Frank Sinatra lover in me is disappointed that "Spring has sprung!" is not accepted, but I just had to try it :p

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqCVMCD72b0

(first few seconds)

November 22, 2015

NerysGhemor

I was sorely tempted to do the same thing, but just barely restrained myself. ;-)

November 25, 2015

sskroh

Yeah, I tried it. No dice. I was bummed.

March 11, 2016

dedpan

I does raise the question - are there similar alliterative idioms in Russian for any of the seasons?

May 24, 2017

etherial82

couldn't Vesna be a girl's name?

December 17, 2015

ZenSurvivor

With modern parents it probably could. But it is not known as a name.

December 26, 2015

etherial82

Pretty common in south-slavic languages...

December 29, 2015

dempl

I knew you were a Serb (or something along those lines) as soon as you've asked that question :P

January 18, 2016

el-montunero

Yes, I also wrote "Vesna came" :) Very popular name in Croatia.

April 26, 2017

rozamunduszek

So you can turn common nouns into names in Russia?

January 31, 2016

dempl

Not really. If it's Slavic name, noun has to be something bit more "epic", and based on words such as Love,God,World, Rule-over-other-people . For example, Vladimir means "Peaceful ruler" or "Rules in peace" or even "Ruler of the World"
Many names are also Greek and Latin-based.

January 31, 2016

rozamunduszek

I'm not talking about etymology of already existing names - names that have been historically established as names - but about parents being like "Oh, our daughter was born in spring, let's name her >Весна<", "Oh, isn't our child a ray os sunshine!, so why not give the name Sun!", while there has been no instances of these things being used as names, historically. Basically, I was wondering if parents, instead of choosing an already existing name, are allowed to come up with a name on their own.

January 31, 2016

Kundoo

Well, it's not forbidden by law, if that's what you mean, but it's a rather uncommon occurrence. Most people choose one of the existing names.

I believe the authorities can refuse to register some insanely weird name (like an unpronounceable cluster of letters), but something like "Весна" shouldn't be too much of a problem.

February 26, 2017

bonapard

What about common names Вера, Надежда,Любовь?

March 1, 2016

ZenSurvivor

No, that was a joke :/

January 31, 2016

rozamunduszek

I thought as much. But seeing as I know nothing about naming children in Russia and having heard all those crazy names Americans come up with and are allowed to have, I really didn't know.

January 31, 2016

ZenSurvivor

Oh well, that's exactly what I was talking about, it's the same in Russia, some parents invent names for their children and yeah, they can take a word like Весна and use it as a name.

January 31, 2016

va-diim

I know a Serbian woman named Весна (pronounced ВЭС-на)

March 1, 2016

MagnetcParticls

Reminds me of Princess Vespa in "Space Balls."

February 9, 2018

jsiehler

This reminds me of a poem I once memorized; the second stanza is: ...они гласят во все концы: "Весна идёт, весна идёт, Мы молодой весны гонцы, Она нас выслала вперёд!

It's a fairly mediocre poem. Heaven knows why I still remember it so many years later.

December 1, 2015

marcio.i

My mediocrity reminds me of a whole lot more mediocre poem. It goes like this: «Чумачечая весна пришла, ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла.»

January 17, 2016

T-Mye

Great song and video - https://goo.gl/hFwHt0

November 4, 2016

va-diim

I saw Potap and Nastya in concert in L.A. twice. Fun! And Nastya's hot!

November 4, 2016

Xeniolum

Spring is here, spring is heeere :)

February 12, 2016

ouryuu

I thought they meant Vesna as in a female name and was like wtf

August 25, 2016

va-diim

Весна је име на српском језику. (Вэсна это имя на сербском языке.) Vesna is a name in Serbian.

August 25, 2016

ouryuu

Znam, nego sam mislila da je i rusko ime... :)

August 25, 2016

va-diim

Also, it's /vʲɛs-'NA/ in Russian, but /'VƐS-na/ is Serbian. ;-)

August 26, 2016

_Bart_

Чумачечая весна пришла

September 15, 2017

Evgeny040187

...and rays of warm look in my window

December 10, 2017

palmik235

if you said 'spring had come and the weather was warmer' how would it be written?

January 4, 2018

va-diim

Весна пришла и погода была теплее.

January 4, 2018

NickCostley

Next? "Winter is coming."

September 29, 2018

va-diim

Isn't summer after spring? Наступает лето.
But if it's winter, then

Наступает зима.

September 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.