1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Весна пришла!"

"Весна пришла!"

Translation:Spring has come!

November 22, 2015

46 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

The Frank Sinatra lover in me is disappointed that "Spring has sprung!" is not accepted, but I just had to try it :p

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqCVMCD72b0

(first few seconds)


NerysGhemor

I was sorely tempted to do the same thing, but just barely restrained myself. ;-)


sskroh

Yeah, I tried it. No dice. I was bummed.


dedpan

I does raise the question - are there similar alliterative idioms in Russian for any of the seasons?


DerAndereLerner

If it existed, it would be something like "Лето прилетело.".


etherial82

couldn't Vesna be a girl's name?


ZenSurvivor

With modern parents it probably could. But it is not known as a name.


etherial82

Pretty common in south-slavic languages...


dempl

I knew you were a Serb (or something along those lines) as soon as you've asked that question :P


el-montunero

Yes, I also wrote "Vesna came" :) Very popular name in Croatia.


rozamunduszek

So you can turn common nouns into names in Russia?


dempl

Not really. If it's Slavic name, noun has to be something bit more "epic", and based on words such as Love,God,World, Rule-over-other-people . For example, Vladimir means "Peaceful ruler" or "Rules in peace" or even "Ruler of the World"
Many names are also Greek and Latin-based.


rozamunduszek

I'm not talking about etymology of already existing names - names that have been historically established as names - but about parents being like "Oh, our daughter was born in spring, let's name her >Весна<", "Oh, isn't our child a ray os sunshine!, so why not give the name Sun!", while there has been no instances of these things being used as names, historically. Basically, I was wondering if parents, instead of choosing an already existing name, are allowed to come up with a name on their own.


Kundoo

Well, it's not forbidden by law, if that's what you mean, but it's a rather uncommon occurrence. Most people choose one of the existing names.

I believe the authorities can refuse to register some insanely weird name (like an unpronounceable cluster of letters), but something like "Весна" shouldn't be too much of a problem.


bonapard

What about common names Вера, Надежда,Любовь?


ZenSurvivor

No, that was a joke :/


rozamunduszek

I thought as much. But seeing as I know nothing about naming children in Russia and having heard all those crazy names Americans come up with and are allowed to have, I really didn't know.


ZenSurvivor

Oh well, that's exactly what I was talking about, it's the same in Russia, some parents invent names for their children and yeah, they can take a word like Весна and use it as a name.


va-diim

I know a Serbian woman named Весна (pronounced вэ́с-на)


OldBoyan

it's a common female name in Serbia, so common that I made a mistake and translated this sentence as "Vesna came" :/


MagnetcParticls

Reminds me of Princess Vespa in "Space Balls."


jsiehler

This reminds me of a poem I once memorized; the second stanza is: ...они гласят во все концы: "Весна идёт, весна идёт, Мы молодой весны гонцы, Она нас выслала вперёд!

It's a fairly mediocre poem. Heaven knows why I still remember it so many years later.


marcio.i

My mediocrity reminds me of a whole lot more mediocre poem. It goes like this: «Чумачечая весна пришла, ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла-ла.»


va-diim

I saw Potap and Nastya in concert in L.A. twice. Fun! And Nastya's hot!


Matthew-215401

Thank you!! This is terrific!!


Jeffrey855877

And to make things really confusing:

Шла is the feminine past tense of imperfective идти

Пришла is the feminine past tense of the perfective прийти

Besides the shift from imperfective to perfective associated with the addition of the prefix, there are other "inconsistencies" which make simply tacking a prefix onto a verb an unreliable way of using the prefixes, although they do help understand the meaning of the verb. It's not like having to memorize a whole new set of verbs - but then, it's not a simple addition of a prefix, either.


ouryuu

I thought they meant Vesna as in a female name and was like wtf


va-diim

Весна је име на српском језику. (Вэсна это имя на сербском языке.) Vesna is a name in Serbian.


ouryuu

Znam, nego sam mislila da je i rusko ime... :)


va-diim

Also, it's /vʲɛs-'NA/ in Russian, but /'VƐS-na/ is Serbian. ;-)


Donald135335

I can't believe that it accepts : Spring has sprung


Xeniolum

Spring is here, spring is heeere :)


RhiannonMcBride

Yay! Someone else thought of Tom Lehrer.


Scian4

Life is skittles and life is beer!


RhiannonMcBride

This is a truly depressing thought where I'm from, so no exclamation point for me. Spring's arrival means it's quickly followed by 7 months of brutal summer. (Actually we really only have two seasons, Summer and Not-Summer.)


jimnice

Sounds like Arizona


Rk5I3

This is a depressing sentence for me too, but for a different reason. It's -30°C today and spring is still 3 - 5 months away.


_Bart_

Чумачечая весна пришла


Evgeny040187

...and rays of warm look in my window


palmik235

if you said 'spring had come and the weather was warmer' how would it be written?


va-diim

Весна пришла и погода была теплее.


NickCostley

Next? "Winter is coming."


va-diim

Isn't summer after spring? Наступает лето.
But if it's winter, then

Наступает зима.


HannuKoson

Наступила весна.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.