"Унеёнаужинуткаисуп?"

Translation:Does she have duck and soup for dinner?

3 years ago

24 Comments


AJisAWWsome

I got it wrong, and it told me the correct translation is, "She's a duck and soup for dinner"... X-files theme plays in background

11 months ago

kocmohabt99

While this may be correct in english, it sounds unnatural. I'd say "IS she having duck and soup for dinner".

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Does anyone know why "Is she having duck or soup for dinner?" Wrong ?

6 months ago

Anhigen

duck AND soup

4 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Nope, that's what I put and was told i had to have "the duck."

2 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

You would only ask it that way if you were asking about this one specific dinner. If you were asking in general, you would start the question "Does she have...". From what I've seen so far, I think Russian has only one type of present tense, so both questions would be translated the same in Russian.

6 months ago

vcamp89
vcamp89

Is the н added before её for phonetic reasons?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Not really. It more of a grammar thing.

    We don't add «н» if the preposition refers not to the pronoun, but to a word modified by a pronoun:

    • У её сестры́ на у́жин у́тка и су́п? Does her sister have duck and soup for dinner?

    Phonetically it's the same «её», the only difference is grammar (in «у её сестры́», «у» refers to «сестры́», and «её» modifies «сестры́»; in «у неё», «у» refers to «её» directly, so we add н-).

    If you’re interested in the historical perspective, please see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557026

    3 years ago

vcamp89
    vcamp89

    Спасибо!

    3 years ago

SnakeBelmont
    SnakeBelmont

    the meaning here is actually to eat or to have something (to eat)?

    1 year ago

TimPeterso15
    TimPeterso15

    The pronunciation of "soup" seems weird here. I played it back six times on the slow and it still sounds like "eskoop"

    2 months ago

catricia86
    catricia86

    I agree. I listened on turtle several times and the best I could understand was "despoop", which of course isn't a word.

    3 weeks ago

ddmits
    ddmits

    Prepositional would be "на ужине". Search in Google showed similar number of results for both. Any hints?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «На у́жин» is usually about the food you're preparing for supper:

      • На у́жин бу́дет сала́т. 'There will be a salad for supper.'
      • Я заказа́ла пи́ццу на у́жин. 'I've ordered pizza for supper.'

      «На у́жине» usually refers to a supper as a social event. Here's an example from Google:

      • На у́жине большо́й двадца́тки президе́нта РФ посади́ли в углу́. 'At the G20 dinner, Russian president was seated at the corner.'

      Sometimes you can use both:

      • На у́жин/у́жине бы́ло мно́го еды́. 'There was a lot of food for supper.'
      3 years ago

ddmits
      ddmits

      Makes sense. Thank you!

      3 years ago

gokozen

      very hard exercise

      2 years ago

VsAJ14
      VsAJ14

      Russian announcer in this example did not correctly put the emphasis in the word "duck".. so I had to listen a few times to understand the phrase.

      3 months ago

aniapxox

      ok this once was just plain confusing. i try not to hover over the russian words often but when i did i got so confused. it directly translates to "she for dinner is a duck and soup" i though about what the correct answer was, but didnt see "have" in russian. not sure what went wrong but i couldnt figure this out on my own.

      2 months ago

TimPeterso15
      TimPeterso15

      The Russians have a word for "have" but it's rarely used. They say "She has soup" by saying "у неё суп" or "у неё есть суп". Which literally means "At her (is) soup"

      2 months ago

WhatASpic

      Is she having duck or soup for dinner"

      1 month ago

WhatASpic

      Would you translate "is she having duck and soup for dinner" any differently?

      1 month ago

OhItsAlex
      OhItsAlexPlus

      The audio is wrong with this one.

      3 weeks ago

TreeView
      TreeView

      I put "She is having duck and soup for dinner?" and got it wrong. I'm reporting it. This sounds better in english than "Does she have" which is unnatural.

      5 days ago

Donald135335

      Is her dinner duck and soup? is a better translation

      4 hours ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.