"У неё на ужин утка и суп?"

Translation:Does she have duck and soup for dinner?

November 22, 2015

30 Comments


AJisAWWsome

I got it wrong, and it told me the correct translation is, "She's a duck and soup for dinner"... X-files theme plays in background

February 7, 2018

kocmohabt99

While this may be correct in english, it sounds unnatural. I'd say "IS she having duck and soup for dinner".

February 18, 2016

kmradley

Does anyone know why "Is she having duck or soup for dinner?" Wrong ?

June 25, 2018

Anhigen

duck AND soup

August 30, 2018

kdammers

Nope, that's what I put and was told i had to have "the duck."

October 26, 2018

Sue98781

"Is she having duck and soup for dinner" was accepted now

February 3, 2019

MetroWestJP

You would only ask it that way if you were asking about this one specific dinner. If you were asking in general, you would start the question "Does she have...". From what I've seen so far, I think Russian has only one type of present tense, so both questions would be translated the same in Russian.

July 5, 2018

TimPeterso15

The pronunciation of "soup" seems weird here. I played it back six times on the slow and it still sounds like "eskoop"

October 31, 2018

catricia86

I agree. I listened on turtle several times and the best I could understand was "despoop", which of course isn't a word.

December 24, 2018

OhItsAlex

The audio is wrong with this one.

December 20, 2018

9wa92

Yes, it is, there is a weird "из" - sound before soup... Dont know why your comment is not higher..

February 13, 2019

vcamp89

Is the н added before её for phonetic reasons?

November 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Not really. It more of a grammar thing.

    We don't add «н» if the preposition refers not to the pronoun, but to a word modified by a pronoun:

    • У её сестры́ на у́жин у́тка и су́п? Does her sister have duck and soup for dinner?

    Phonetically it's the same «её», the only difference is grammar (in «у её сестры́», «у» refers to «сестры́», and «её» modifies «сестры́»; in «у неё», «у» refers to «её» directly, so we add н-).

    If you’re interested in the historical perspective, please see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557026

    November 23, 2015

vcamp89

    Спасибо!

    November 23, 2015

SnakeBelmont

    the meaning here is actually to eat or to have something (to eat)?

    September 7, 2017

VsAJ14

    Russian announcer in this example did not correctly put the emphasis in the word "duck".. so I had to listen a few times to understand the phrase.

    October 8, 2018

ddmits

    Prepositional would be "на ужине". Search in Google showed similar number of results for both. Any hints?

    November 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «На у́жин» is usually about the food you're preparing for supper:

      • На у́жин бу́дет сала́т. 'There will be a salad for supper.'
      • Я заказа́ла пи́ццу на у́жин. 'I've ordered pizza for supper.'

      «На у́жине» usually refers to a supper as a social event. Here's an example from Google:

      • На у́жине большо́й двадца́тки президе́нта РФ посади́ли в углу́. 'At the G20 dinner, Russian president was seated at the corner.'

      Sometimes you can use both:

      • На у́жин/у́жине бы́ло мно́го еды́. 'There was a lot of food for supper.'
      November 30, 2015

ddmits

      Makes sense. Thank you!

      November 30, 2015

gokozen

      very hard exercise

      September 14, 2016

aniapxox

      ok this once was just plain confusing. i try not to hover over the russian words often but when i did i got so confused. it directly translates to "she for dinner is a duck and soup" i though about what the correct answer was, but didnt see "have" in russian. not sure what went wrong but i couldnt figure this out on my own.

      November 11, 2018

TimPeterso15

      The Russians have a word for "have" but it's rarely used. They say "She has soup" by saying "у неё суп" or "у неё есть суп". Which literally means "At her (is) soup"

      November 12, 2018

WhatASpic

      Is she having duck or soup for dinner"

      December 9, 2018

WhatASpic

      Would you translate "is she having duck and soup for dinner" any differently?

      December 9, 2018

hypershock

      For one thing, "и" would be replaced by "или". I can't remember what else off the top of my head

      February 11, 2019

TreeView

      I put "She is having duck and soup for dinner?" and got it wrong. I'm reporting it. This sounds better in english than "Does she have" which is unnatural.

      January 10, 2019

Donald135335

      Is her dinner duck and soup? is a better translation

      January 16, 2019

hypershock

      That sounds unnatural to me

      February 11, 2019

andreas615656

      Why "Does she have for dinner duck and soup" is marked wrong?

      March 23, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

      I hear: "У неё на ужин утка́ ис уп", but it is wrong. This is correct: "У неё на ужин у́тка и суп"

      April 3, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.