1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You should sleep more."

"You should sleep more."

Translation:Ты должен больше спать.

November 22, 2015

36 Comments


ph516503

Just curious, is the word "bolshevik" related to this - as in someone demanding "more"?


[deactivated user]

    Right, большевики́ is related to бо́льше. The original party, РСДРП, got split into two fractions. More (бо́льше) members of the party belonged to what became большевики́, while the fraction that had less (ме́ньше) people became known as меньшевики́.


ph516503

    Cool - thank you.


Ronnie.C1

    Ah yes. The lovely part of socialism where some get to be "more equal" than others.


Sysiphus1

    You seem to be unfamiliar with capitalism.


Cichockyy

    Why are so many commies learning languages on duo and upvoting that crap?


dfggh4

    Don't cry, little one ❤️


thionis

    I would lile to tell you about our glorious leader, comrade


pavlos427046

    thank you for this comment. enlightening :-)


aadambialas

    Тебе надо больше спать ?


AndreasWitnstein

    That would mean “You must|need to** sleep more.”.


guido506552

    Not so different...


joefeyzullah

    Yes question is already this??? It should be asked with must then for such answer.


blang9392

    "Ты должна больше спать." Is this okay or is it always masculine?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «Ты должна́ бо́льше спа́ть» should be used when addressing women.


hysesha

      Тебе следует больше спать.


gusrod78

      "ты должен спать ещё" Why is it wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You still ought to sleep.”.


DanielNiet910846

      Вы должен больше спать??? Why not???


Alexander285995

      я/ты/он до́лжен (я and ты refer to a male person).

      я/ты/она должна́ (я and ты refer to a female person).

      мы/вы/они должны́ (plural/formal)


jesric2

      isn't вы also formal singular?


Alexander285995

      Yes, the / is supposed to mean OR. So вы is of course plural or formal singular.


dfggh4

      It is, but it conjugates in plural, just like in english.


LauraBlume

      Isn't this the first time должен was used? Also, it was not in the drop down for "should".


dfggh4

      Naaa. Its been introduced before, not sure if in these lessons, but somewhere in level 2.


carneeki

      I agree! Even if it had been introduced before, it should have been in the hints.


Hr0mChIk

      Why is "Тебе нужно спать больше." wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You must|need to sleep more.”.


LuciaKubicarova

      Why this sentence is allways wrong? I retype it again and again in latin like that, but there is something wrong with it. Can you help me?


chrisoconn18

      вам нужно на многo спать - is this wrong? thanks!


      [deactivated user]

        Your sentence sounds unnatural.

        Намного 'much' cannot modify спать directly. You need to combine it with some other adverb, such as «Вам нужно спать намного больше» 'you need to sleep much more'. But then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence.


chrisoconn18

        thank you for your explanation, that's very helpful to know. thanks!


Mariane43363

        What about "Спать побольше "?


Matthias870809

        Why not Ты должна больше знать Why is only the male version accepted,


bittersweet

        Спать, not Знать


pavlos427046

        what's wrong with "вы" in this case?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.