1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You should sleep more."

"You should sleep more."

Translation:Ты должен больше спать.

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


ph516503

Just curious, is the word "bolshevik" related to this - as in someone demanding "more"?


[deactivated user]

    Right, большевики́ is related to бо́льше. The original party, РСДРП, got split into two fractions. More (бо́льше) members of the party belonged to what became большевики́, while the fraction that had less (ме́ньше) people became known as меньшевики́.


ph516503

    Cool - thank you.


Ronnie.C1

    Ah yes. The lovely part of socialism where some get to be "more equal" than others.


Sisyphus49

    You seem to be unfamiliar with capitalism.


pavlosamoudaries

    thank you for this comment. enlightening :-)


aadambialas

    Тебе надо больше спать ?


AndreasWitnstein

    That would mean “You must|need to** sleep more.”.


joefeyzullah

    Yes question is already this??? It should be asked with must then for such answer.


Hilde539965

    DL proposes надо and judges it incorrect. DL-logic


hysesha

    Тебе следует больше спать.


LauraBlume

    Isn't this the first time должен was used? Also, it was not in the drop down for "should".


carneeki

    I agree! Even if it had been introduced before, it should have been in the hints.


dfggh4

    Naaa. Its been introduced before, not sure if in these lessons, but somewhere in level 2.


blang9392

    "Ты должна больше спать." Is this okay or is it always masculine?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «Ты должна́ бо́льше спа́ть» should be used when addressing women.


DanielNiet910846

      Вы должен больше спать??? Why not???


Alexander285995

      я/ты/он до́лжен (я and ты refer to a male person).

      я/ты/она должна́ (я and ты refer to a female person).

      мы/вы/они должны́ (plural/formal)


ricojes

      isn't вы also formal singular?


Alexander285995

      Yes, the / is supposed to mean OR. So вы is of course plural or formal singular.


gusrod78

      "ты должен спать ещё" Why is it wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You still ought to sleep.”.


Hr0mChIk

      Why is "Тебе нужно спать больше." wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You must|need to sleep more.”.


pavlosamoudaries

      what's wrong with "вы" in this case?


ricojes

      вы should go with должны


LuciaKubicarova

      Why this sentence is allways wrong? I retype it again and again in latin like that, but there is something wrong with it. Can you help me?


chrisoconn18

      вам нужно на многo спать - is this wrong? thanks!


      [deactivated user]

        Your sentence sounds unnatural.

        Намного 'much' cannot modify спать directly. You need to combine it with some other adverb, such as «Вам нужно спать намного больше» 'you need to sleep much more'. But then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence.


chrisoconn18

        thank you for your explanation, that's very helpful to know. thanks!


Mariane43363

        What about "Спать побольше "?


FridayForFreedom

        Why not Ты должна больше знать Why is only the male version accepted,


bittersweet

        Спать, not Знать


Peter643610

        Why was ты in my attempt at the above classed as a typo when "you" in English unlike say French is one words carrying formal and informal connotations?


Alexander285995

        What was your full answer? You probably wrote ты должны instead of ты должен/должна or вы должны. But without your full answer we can only guess. But otherwise, using ты is not a mistake. It even is the suggested translation.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.