"You should sleep more."

Translation:Ты должен больше спать.

November 22, 2015

18 Comments


ph516503

Just curious, is the word "bolshevik" related to this - as in someone demanding "more"?

February 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Right, большевики́ is related to бо́льше. The original party, РСДРП, got split into two fractions. More (бо́льше) members of the party belonged to what became большевики́, while the fraction that had less (ме́ньше) people became known as меньшевики́.

    February 8, 2016

ph516503

    Cool - thank you.

    February 8, 2016

Ronnie.C1

    Ah yes. The lovely part of socialism where some get to be "more equal" than others.

    November 26, 2018

biauwaz

    Тебе надо больше спать ?

    February 20, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

    That would mean “You must|need to** sleep more.”.

    May 7, 2016

joefeyzullah

    Yes question is already this??? It should be asked with must then for such answer.

    April 6, 2018

blang9392

    "Ты должна больше спать." Is this okay or is it always masculine?

    November 22, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «Ты должна́ бо́льше спа́ть» should be used when addressing women.

      November 23, 2015

hysesha

      Тебе следует больше спать.

      January 18, 2016

gusrod78

      "ты должен спать ещё" Why is it wrong?

      March 26, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You still ought to sleep.”.

      May 7, 2016

cHr0mChIk

      Why is "Тебе нужно спать больше." wrong?

      May 2, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

      That would mean “You must|need to sleep more.”.

      May 7, 2016

LuciaKubicarova

      Why this sentence is allways wrong? I retype it again and again in latin like that, but there is something wrong with it. Can you help me?

      February 9, 2016

chrisoconn18

      вам нужно на многo спать - is this wrong? thanks!

      March 26, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Your sentence sounds unnatural.

        Намного 'much' cannot modify спать directly. You need to combine it with some other adverb, such as «Вам нужно спать намного больше» 'you need to sleep much more'. But then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence.

        March 27, 2017

chrisoconn18

        thank you for your explanation, that's very helpful to know. thanks!

        March 27, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.