"The girl and the boy want to have lunch."

Translation:Девочка с мальчиком хотят обедать.

November 22, 2015

7 Comments


sara_scout

So, let me get this straight. With the imperative case, this sentence is more like "The girl and the boy want to have lunch."...with an implied "togetherness".

To say the girl wanted to have lunch with the boy, would it be "девочка с мальчиком хочет обедать"?

Whereas the "девочка и мальчик хотят обедать" is simply a statement that the girl and boy want to have lunch.

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

It is Instrumental :) Like, in the word "instrument": you do stuff "with" it. And it is indeed one of the uses for this case!

"Девочка с мальчиком" is another way to say "девочка и мальчик", maybe even quite popular if you treat them as a single entity (a group of "a boy and a girl"). English does not say "A with B" in such cases but Russian does:

  • Папа с мамой ещё спят. = Dad and mom are still sleeping.
  • Маша с Дашей рисуют цветы, а мы рисуем деревья. = Masha and Dasha are drawing flowers, and we are drawing trees.
  • Вы с ним такие разные... = You and he are so different...
  • Мы с тобой похожи. = We (you and me) are alike!

If you want to say that a girl want to have a lucnh with a boy (in the English sence of the word "with"), it is best to say "Девочка хочет пообедать с мальчиком" (note that perfective "пообедать" would be used for a single lunch; not that important for Instrumental, obviously)

December 1, 2015

sara_scout

Thank you for the response! I get it now. The whole "A with B" thing makes a lot of sense. In English, "A and B" can only be expressed by a conjunction, but Russian can express it not only with the conjunction "и", but also with the preposition "с", provided prepositional case is used. So...prepositions act differently in Russian than they do in English!

December 2, 2015

Shady_arc

I don't want you to think that Russians always speak like that. God no! But such use is quite popular for some types of groups, like one of the following:

  • you and I / he and I (note that «мы» is generally used here, not «я»)
  • brother and sister
  • mom and dad
  • dad (mom) and daughter (son, kid)
  • me and my wife/husband
  • me and my friends
  • Bob and Bill—OK, just any two pals, especially if they are kids or you mention their short, colloquial names

So you should not be surprised because you WILL encounter it in real-life Russian.

December 1, 2015

AnCatDubh

Where does the accent go on обедать?

January 16, 2016

UneBelleVi

обЕдать - Е

January 16, 2016

NikolaiPet3

Девушка vs. Девочка

October 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.