1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a house of a good girl"

"a house of a good girl"

Translation:дом хорошей девочки

November 22, 2015

19 Comments


toniab

Please could somebody remind me of the difference between 'девочка' and 'девушка'?


Theron126

"Девочка" is younger, still a child, up to young teen I think. "Девушка" is older, from teen to young adult, and is also used for one's girlfriend.


toniab

Thanks so much Theron...I've been meaning to ask that for ages!


chrisoconn18

This has puzzled me for so long. thank you for the answer my friend!


Miknairb

Your fantastic explanation is much appreciated !!


Tina_in_Bristol

Oh, I get this one wrong every time, because I still keep assuming "девушка" means only: "girlfriend". Now, whenever I come to it, I think: "Wait, there was some kind of catch here, or something I'm supposed to remember..." but still get it wrong!


Steve448292

welcome to my world )))))


Candice633561

What a weird sentence.


elsantodel90

Though less literal, is "дом доброй девочки" really wrong here?


Memoryy721

The nice girl's house. It seems similar enough to be marked as correct. perhaps they will add it


tkkim5

Дом хорошого девочки. Is it wrong?


elsantodel90

You have the right idea, but "хорошего" (not хорошого) is masculine/neuter (it corresponds to хороший / хорошее).

Since девочка is feminine, just like you would use хорошая, in the genitive case you have to use the feminine form of the adjective, which is хорошей.

Дом хорошей девочки.


tkkim5

Спасибо за ваш ответ)


Paola471570

ХорошЕй?!


David92225

Reference material for word endings?


MiledRizk

It should sound хорОшей


Margaret12807

What's the difference between хороший and добрый? I saw the phrase "good and evil" translated as добро и зло.


Ofekel1992

добрый=kind, хороший=good. sometimes добрый is translated as good, like in добрый день (good day), but it's not the literal meaning of the word

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.