"a house of a good girl"

Translation:дом хорошей девочки

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


toniab

Please could somebody remind me of the difference between 'девочка' and 'девушка'?

February 1, 2016

Theron126

"Девочка" is younger, still a child, up to young teen I think. "Девушка" is older, from teen to young adult, and is also used for one's girlfriend.

February 1, 2016

toniab

Thanks so much Theron...I've been meaning to ask that for ages!

February 1, 2016

Miknairb

Your fantastic explanation is much appreciated !!

March 16, 2016

chrisoconn18

This has puzzled me for so long. thank you for the answer my friend!

April 22, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Oh, I get this one wrong every time, because I still keep assuming "девушка" means only: "girlfriend". Now, whenever I come to it, I think: "Wait, there was some kind of catch here, or something I'm supposed to remember..." but still get it wrong!

March 27, 2016

elsantodel90

Though less literal, is "дом доброй девочки" really wrong here?

November 30, 2018

Memoryy721

The nice girl's house. It seems similar enough to be marked as correct. perhaps they will add it

January 6, 2019

Candice633561

What a weird sentence.

March 5, 2019

Paola471570

ХорошЕй?!

May 13, 2019

Vijay940074

дом хорошей девочкой. А не девочки!! That's girls and not 'of a girl'.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Девочки is also the genitive singular case of девочка so it does actually mean "of a girl"

November 22, 2015

an_alias

Russian Spelling Rule #1 gets me every. single. time.

And I'm assuming it's хорошей here because the stress is not at the end (unlike большой)?

December 3, 2015

R_Andersson

I think your assumption is correct. ;)

January 22, 2017

Imnuts7

Didn't you look at spelling rule #3?

January 20, 2016

an_alias

Um, yes.

That is precisely why I'm asking about the stress in the word as it seems to be conditional based on where that falls. (hence my example words)

January 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.