1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing on the brid…

"There is nothing on the bridge."

Translation:На мосту ничего нет.

November 22, 2015

32 Comments


piguy3

Is "На мосту нет ничего" possible?


Peter594672

Yes, it is possible. "Ничего" gets emphasized this way, usually to express disappointment.


jmtf84

Ничего нет на мосту?


Shady_arc

It is possible to make it work in a certain situation with a certain intonation but in this course we try to stick to a more common word order ("neutral word order").


SpokeMnemosyne

If you don't mind me asking...because usually Russian word order and syntax are pretty flexible due to the case system...What would "Нет ничего на мосту," mean compared to " На мосту ничего нет"?

Would placing "На мосту" at the end of the sentence stress the bridge over the fact that there's nothing on it? In English this could happen, too. I can only imagine some guy stressing the wrong words: "There's nothing ON THE BRIDGE." And technically it's a grammatically perfect sentence, true, but it sounds hilarious with the wrong intonation.

Sorry, just trying to understand the deeper complexities of Russian.


Shady_arc

Нет ничего на мосту would simply sound slightly annoyed (as if you were asked to search the bridge once again).


megan845784

I put На мосту нет ничего. Why isn't this right? Thanks!


Memoryy721

Still isnt fixed


Emanolot

Does на + accusative here imply that there is nothing moving on the bridge or there is not even something stationary on the bridge? I thought when something is stationary the prepositional case is used with prepositions like на and only if there is movement or if something is acted upon one uses accusative.


Peter594672

It's на+locative here (see @Shady_arc's comment in this thread). And "nothing" as much as in English refers to "none of the things that might be of interest" within the context where the sentence is used.

На + accusative (на мост) would mean direction (onto the bridge), like "let's go there," or "look there," or something like that.


levisjeans9

how about "у мосту ничего"?


Shady_arc

It is grammatically wrong.


JesseLeona4

What about "Это не ничего на мосту"?


Shady_arc

The correct sentence is in the title. "This is not a nothing, on the bridge" may make some sense somewhere but doesn't qualify as close enough.


JesseLeona4

Я понимаю сейчас. Спасибо!


Colin107047

Still not sure why На мосту нет ничего. Is not acceptable . In retrospect, ничего нет is probably more usual


TomAntonso

Why, "нет," and not, "не," ещё очень сложно понимать потому что иногда не и иногда нет


TomAntonso

Why is this wrong, "Ничего нет на мосту."


Redko.

What about "На мосту не ничего"? Does this mean anything/is it grammatically correct? Does that mean that there is not nothing on the bridge? AKA there is something on the bridge? If not, how would you say there is 'something' on the bridge?


AnonymM4

Why is ничего needed?


Shady_arc

It is the word that means "nothing".


Shady_arc

For the same reason it is на столе, в Москве, на кровати, на тарелке etc.

However, some short consonant-ending masculine nouns have this different form with в, на or both (in the spatial meaning). It always ends in a stressed -У (-Ю) and, for the most part, is consistently used by native speakers: на берегу, на полу, в шкафу, в 1994 году, в пруду, в аэропорту, в лесу, на мосту, на свету.

Russian has a little over a hundred nouns like that. Also, we have over a dozen feminine nouns like дверь, which have a stressed -и with в, на or both. Instead of an unstressed one, you know... В крови, на двери, в тени, на оси, в грязи etc.


wfeoij

What about ничего на масту?


brFVUUDS

Why is "ничего на мосту" wrong?


DjZixel

Yes it is wrong Нет is neccesary You can say На мосту нет ничего. Ничего нет на мосту. Нет ничего на мосту. На мосту ничего нет


MichalaK_EU

Gender of Мосту????????????????


Shady_arc

The noun is мост. It is masculine.

Some consonant-ending masculine nouns have the Locative 2 ending, a stressed у (or ю)—exclusively for в/на in the spatial meaning. Russian has about a hundred of them. Some of the most popular nouns in this class are:

  • лес "forest" → в лесу
  • сад "garden" → в саду
  • год "year" → в году
  • берег "shore, bank"→ на берегу
  • пруд "pond" → в пруду
  • глаз "eye" → в глазу
  • лоб "forehead" → на лбу
  • рот "mouth" → во рту
  • нос "nose" → на носу, в носу
  • мост "bridge"→ на мосту
  • пол "floor" → на полу
  • угол "corner" → в углу, на углу
  • шкаф "cabinet" → в шкафу, на шкафу
  • порт "port" → в порту, same with аэропорт
  • вид "view, sight" → на виду; иметь в виду
  • свет "light" → на свету
  • край "edge" → на краю
  • рай "paradise" → в раю

We do not have a whole lot in the course.


Vijay940074

нет ничего на мосту????????


Shady_arc

Not a particularly useful word order.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.