"There is nothing on the bridge."

Translation:На мосту ничего нет.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


piguy3

Is "На мосту нет ничего" possible?

July 17, 2018

Peter594672

Yes, it is possible. "Ничего" gets emphasized this way, usually to express disappointment.

August 22, 2018

jmtf84

Ничего нет на мосту?

June 10, 2016

Shady_arc

It is possible to make it work in a certain situation with a certain intonation but in this course we try to stick to a more common word order ("neutral word order").

June 10, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

If you don't mind me asking...because usually Russian word order and syntax are pretty flexible due to the case system...What would "Нет ничего на мосту," mean compared to " На мосту ничего нет"?

Would placing "На мосту" at the end of the sentence stress the bridge over the fact that there's nothing on it? In English this could happen, too. I can only imagine some guy stressing the wrong words: "There's nothing ON THE BRIDGE." And technically it's a grammatically perfect sentence, true, but it sounds hilarious with the wrong intonation.

Sorry, just trying to understand the deeper complexities of Russian.

January 20, 2017

Shady_arc

Нет ничего на мосту would simply sound slightly annoyed (as if you were asked to search the bridge once again).

January 20, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

Спасибо!

January 23, 2017

levisjeans9

how about "у мосту ничего"?

June 28, 2016

Shady_arc

It is grammatically wrong.

June 28, 2016

levisjeans9

Спасибо!

June 28, 2016

megan845784

I put На мосту нет ничего. Why isn't this right? Thanks!

August 10, 2018

JesseLeona4

What about "Это не ничего на мосту"?

August 26, 2016

Shady_arc

The correct sentence is in the title. "This is not a nothing, on the bridge" may make some sense somewhere but doesn't qualify as close enough.

August 26, 2016

JesseLeona4

Я понимаю сейчас. Спасибо!

August 28, 2016

wfeoij

What about ничего на масту?

August 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.