1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я учу испанский язык потому,…

"Я учу испанский язык потому, что я хочу поехать в Испанию."

Translation:I am learning Spanish because I want to go to Spain.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


Theron126

Поэтому я учу русский язык :-)


P-Code

Я тоже!


lunaexoriens

I thought that учу was "I teach" and учусь - "I learn".


Vik84w

Yes, in Russian "учить" can mean either to teach - давать знания (я учу тебя русскому языку), and to learn - получать знания (здесь я учу английский язык).


lunaexoriens

So when to use the reflexive form then? Учу and учусь are interchangeable in all contexts?


Vik84w

The russian word for to study or to learn only has the reflexive form (учить vs учиться) And they are interchangeable in many cases. For example, you can say: Я учу русский язык, or: Я учусь русскому языку, but Я учусь плавать, я учусь готовить, я учусь водить машину( not учу) On the other hand, the russian word for to teach (учить) doesn't have the reflexive form at all


sofa4ka

How true in my case! :-)


SvenEtienne

Wouldn't изучаю make more sense?


Kundoo

Maybe, but "учу" is more common.


AnTesla

"Spanish language" обязательно употреблять с артиклем?


flootzavut

"The Spanish language" или просто "Spanish". По-моему, просто Spanish звучит лучше в этом случае.


PedroMarquez13

isnt the comma in the wrong place? shouldnt it be :" я учу испанский язык потому что, я хочу поехать в испанию"


Kundoo

No, that would be a mistake.


Robert973169

I get that the comma is placed between потему & что, but in this example in particular, in the audio, there is a very pronounced pause here as well. Can any natives tell me whether this is normal? In most other examples Ive heard, потему что is read almost as one word with the words run together. Im struggling to see the significance of the pause and cant understand how it makes sense. Help! Im confused.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.