"Я учу испанский язык потому, что я хочу поехать в Испанию."

Translation:I am learning Spanish because I want to go to Spain.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theron126

Поэтому я учу русский язык :-)


P-Code

Я тоже!


DoganAkarsu

why we cant say spanish language instead of only spanish? this is a clear description and has %100 the same meaning, the same!! it is tiring to make these unnecessary mistakes for no reason


sz-cz

I thought that учу was "I teach" and учусь - "I learn".


Vik84w

Yes, in Russian "учить" can mean either to teach - давать знания (я учу тебя русскому языку), and to learn - получать знания (здесь я учу английский язык).


sz-cz

So when to use the reflexive form then? Учу and учусь are interchangeable in all contexts?


Vik84w

The russian word for to study or to learn only has the reflexive form (учить vs учиться) And they are interchangeable in many cases. For example, you can say: Я учу русский язык, or: Я учусь русскому языку, but Я учусь плавать, я учусь готовить, я учусь водить машину( not учу) On the other hand, the russian word for to teach (учить) doesn't have the reflexive form at all


Archana293847

Why is "Spanish language" wrong?


sofa4ka

How true in my case! :-)


SvenEtienne

Wouldn't изучаю make more sense?


Kundoo

Maybe, but "учу" is more common.


LochEden

Why do you include the word language if you don't want us to translate it?


MatejPavlk1

I wrote: I am learning Spanish language, because i want to go to Spain and it marked me wrong. I mean, i think this is best translation possible, this word "language" is literary writen there.


IntegrationAsh

Я учу испанский язык потому, что я хочу поехать на Галапагосские острова

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.