"wrong username or password"

Translation:неверный логин или пароль

November 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mutusen

Can you say неправильный instead of неверный?


JanisaChatte

Yes you can. It is accepted now.


Thom844913

If the two words had different genders, which genders the adjective be?


Shady_arc
Mod

With или, the gender will match the first word and the adjective will be in the singular (if the first noun is in the singular, of course).


F4yY9kZj

So you could say, for example, "неверный логин или дата"; it wouldn't have to be, "неверный логин или неверная дата"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. I hope you mean the date because data is данные, which a boring calque of the original (but it works).

-ь-ending loanwords usually do not provide any clue as to which gender they should be. Some become masculine (контроль, руль, аэрозоль, ноль), some feminine (роль, дуэль, консоль, панель). Sometimes newly borrowed -ь-ending nouns even changed their gender (e.g., рояль could be used as a feminine noun).


F4yY9kZj

So: "неверный логин или данные." (But yes, I meant date.)

I wouldn't expect -ь-ending loanwords from English to follow any rule, but from French, Italian, or German they might well match the gender in the original language.


F4yY9kZj

(I wonder why 'пароль' is masculine; in French, it is feminine.)


shkrjab

username — имя пользователя not логин!!!!


ObdHran

Неправильное имя пользователя или пароль - это правильный ответ - см Windows 7 login это неправильный ответ - это вообще не русское слово - юниксоид какой-то убогий вам принес ))


Shady_arc
Mod

You might want to check a dictionary.


ObdHran

http://gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%B8%D0%BD&all=x "логин" в толковом словаре отсутсвует, "имя" и "пользователь" там есть ))

Наиболее популярная операционная система использует именно это словосочетание в качестве перевода для username. Если хотите, можете логин оставить конечно - в менее распространеннных случаях некоторые используют такое слово.


Shady_arc
Mod

That's an understatement. :)

BTW, словарь иностранных слов would be a more natural choice since the word started being used widely fairly recently (about a dozen years ago, maybe a bit more).


MatejPavlk1

Do russian people have original Russian words for "login", "site", "flashdisc" and other modern words, especialy words used in this course ?


uq.

Логин is a pretty rare word. This should be имя пользователя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.