Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We did that yesterday."

Translation:Dat hebben we gisteren gedaan.

2 years ago

8 Comments


hb99gplus

Wij hebben gisteren dat gedaan?

2 years ago

taprenabo

Look below on xMerrie's comment

1 year ago

EricVanErt

We hebben gisteren dat gedaan

Not accepted. Can someone please explain why to me? Dutch word ordering is still a major problem for me.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is (as you thought) not correct. 'Gisteren' should be placed after 'dat'. You may find this site helpful. ;)

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    But shoudn't it be formed as: Dat we gisteren gedaan hebben ?!

    EditDelete1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    No, main verb generally comes second in a sentence.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      So having "dat" here doesn't change the order of the sentence?!

      EditDelete1 year ago

El2theK
      El2theK
      Mod

      It doesn't change the position of the main verb no.

      1 year ago