1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет мамы."

"Здесь нет мамы."

Translation:Mom is not here.

November 22, 2015

30 Comments


dmariesaunders

Why is it genitive?


shaunsmile

Same question. So, this is an alternate way to say "мама не здесь" ???


keinemeinung

Absence of something, as indicated by нет, takes genitive case.


kdammers

Thank you. But is "мама не здесь" correct? If so, is it because нет and He are different?


Nikolaj176710

Apparently mummy is not accepted


CaioFranca2

Whu is it genitive?


keinemeinung

Absence of something (as indicated by нет) takes genitive case.


aditya996088

What do you mean by genitive lol ?


Ataque77

Could this sentence also mean "Moms are not here", since мамы could also be a plural of мама? thanks


keinemeinung

Мамы as a plural is in nominative case - if you want to say "(the) moms are not here" it would be "Здесь нет мам".


Robert_Andersson

Is "Здесь не есть мамы" a correct translation? E.i is "нет" always used instead of "не есть"?


ns_shadow

No, "Здесь не есть мамы" is incorrect :)


Robert_Andersson

Ok. Thank you for responding! Благодарю вас! Merci! ☺


ZanninaMargariti

Difference between вот и здесь


Nemanjalj7

I am not Russian, but as someone said before вот is for introducing. Like (here is, here are.. things) here are the tables Вот столы, and здесь for other things like dad is here, папа здесь. Maybe there are some mistakes, but still hope it will be useful.


JaciWilson

"there isn't a mother here" doesn't mean the same as "there is no mother here"??


shaunsmile

In English, those two sentences mean exactly the same thing.


FaizalZahid

Kind of scary when you say it like that when clearly mom is in front of me, looking down all the time! O_O


RemusGheor

Why doesn't this translates as: This right here is not my mother's or something like this?


keinemeinung

There's nothing in the sentence to indicate possession of anything.


SonerAbay

It sounds more like: "Here is no mother" which is very odd.


keinemeinung

I think "Here is no mother" sounds better as Здесь нет никакой мамы or Здесь никакой мамы нет. Although in English I think it sounds better in that meaning to say "There is no mother here".


akunosama

Why nyet and not nye


keinemeinung

Net and ne*. Think of нет as either the English "no" and also as the negation of "есть", while не is basically "not".


akunosama

So it like have no instead of don't have. Thanks!


RWang2017

Is Здесь не мамы correct?

.


RyanJohnso133066

When I put the mouse over "Здесь" one of choices was "there is" So I made the sentence "There is not mom" (like if you saw a woman the looked like your mom until she turned around), but I got it wrong and it said I should have said "Mom is not here"


keinemeinung

Здесь only means "here". Perhaps they say it means "there is" to help native English speakers understand the lack of a verb and whatnot (since the Russian is literally "here no mom").


y08V5

Mom is not here. - Мама не здесь. Здесь нет мамы. - There is not a mom here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.