"Здесь нет мамы."

Translation:Mom is not here.

November 22, 2015

30 Comments


dmariesaunders

Why is it genitive?

May 13, 2016

shaunsmile

Same question. So, this is an alternate way to say "мама не здесь" ???

July 20, 2016

Arcibus

Да.

July 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Absence of something, as indicated by нет, takes genitive case.

January 12, 2017

kdammers

Thank you. But is "мама не здесь" correct? If so, is it because нет and He are different?

September 2, 2017

Nikolaj176710

Apparently mummy is not accepted

August 1, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Is "Здесь не есть мамы" a correct translation? E.i is "нет" always used instead of "не есть"?

February 25, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

have no time--нет времени, have no friends (don't have friends) --нет друзей, I don't have a sister --у меня нет сестры, she is not here -- ее здесь нет or она не здесь, I'm not a guy --я не парень, my mother is a beautiful woman---моя мать красивая женщина

we don't use "есть" in these exercises in present as you use "to be" ,only in past and future "была"--"будет" Mom was not here -- Мама не была здесь or Мамы здесь не было or Здесь не было мамы...

March 15, 2016

ns_shadow

No, "Здесь не есть мамы" is incorrect :)

March 28, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok. Thank you for responding! Благодарю вас! Merci! ☺

March 28, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Difference between вот и здесь

July 13, 2016

Nemanjalj7

I am not Russian, but as someone said before вот is for introducing. Like (here is, here are.. things) here are the tables Вот столы, and здесь for other things like dad is here, папа здесь. Maybe there are some mistakes, but still hope it will be useful.

September 23, 2016

CaioFranca2

Whu is it genitive?

October 19, 2016

keinemeinung

Absence of something (as indicated by нет) takes genitive case.

January 12, 2017

aditya996088

What do you mean by genitive lol ?

October 25, 2016

FaizalZahid

Kind of scary when you say it like that when clearly mom is in front of me, looking down all the time! O_O

November 3, 2016

Ataque77

Could this sentence also mean "Moms are not here", since мамы could also be a plural of мама? thanks

July 19, 2017

keinemeinung

Мамы as a plural is in nominative case - if you want to say "(the) moms are not here" it would be "Здесь нет мам".

July 19, 2017

JaciWilson

"there isn't a mother here" doesn't mean the same as "there is no mother here"??

October 17, 2016

shaunsmile

In English, those two sentences mean exactly the same thing.

October 17, 2016

RemusGheor

Why doesn't this translates as: This right here is not my mother's or something like this?

December 15, 2016

keinemeinung

There's nothing in the sentence to indicate possession of anything.

January 12, 2017

SonerAbay

It sounds more like: "Here is no mother" which is very odd.

March 14, 2017

keinemeinung

I think "Here is no mother" sounds better as Здесь нет никакой мамы or Здесь никакой мамы нет. Although in English I think it sounds better in that meaning to say "There is no mother here".

March 14, 2017

akunosama

Why nyet and not nye

April 20, 2017

keinemeinung

Net and ne*. Think of нет as either the English "no" and also as the negation of "есть", while не is basically "not".

April 20, 2017

akunosama

So it like have no instead of don't have. Thanks!

April 21, 2017

RWang2017

Is Здесь не мамы correct?

.

August 10, 2017

RyanJohnso133066

When I put the mouse over "Здесь" one of choices was "there is" So I made the sentence "There is not mom" (like if you saw a woman the looked like your mom until she turned around), but I got it wrong and it said I should have said "Mom is not here"

August 7, 2018

keinemeinung

Здесь only means "here". Perhaps they say it means "there is" to help native English speakers understand the lack of a verb and whatnot (since the Russian is literally "here no mom").

August 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.