1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь живёт лев."

"Здесь живёт лев."

Translation:A lion lives here.

November 22, 2015

28 Comments


alvie_x

Random note on sentence breakdown for those who know Chinese:

Здесь这里 / живёт住(着) / лев(一头)狮子


Reena_March

Can I use "Лев живёт здесь" for "A lion lives here"?


chirelchirel

If I've understood correctly: yes in some contexts, but in writing that would easily be interpreted as "the lion lives here", since it starts with the lion. Whatever is already known and familiar is in the beginning of the sentence. Whatever is at the end is new/additional information. So you can translate Duo's sentence as both "Here lives the lion" and "Here lives a lion".


kzummo

So much for "Here is where the lion lives"


asthmosis

'tis a very clunky mechanism...


markus.reuer

Why not "There lives a lion here"?


_Maria_B._

That's not really proper grammar.


CiaraDoyle

I'm still confused as to what the difference is between using вот and здесь...?


mightypotatoe

вот is used as a sort of finger pointing word, when you're presenting something like "here is... X thing" while здесь is used to denote a location (X thing is here) like in the sentence above.


JeremyBakke

that clears that up soooo much. thanks!


Kvetzahl

here lives the lion - shakespeare


LukeNebula

I got it wrong for Here the lion lives


JackyDW

That word order... like you'd find in a story book: "Here lives a lion! Beware, beware!"


travkaB

I keep trying to slow down the sound using the "keyboard shortcuts" but nothing's happening- anyone know how to slow it down? Can't figure out the phonetic breakdown for живёт and it seems like a good one to know, lol.


OphidianVernum

Here at Casterly Rock.


TBreezy905

Is it just my ears or does this sentence sound garbled?


Berniebud

I hear it too. The computer voice is just not that good for this course.


Mehmetkak

"there is a lion lives here" what is the wrong in my awesome sentence ?


Skytsengel

incorrect English grammar also


NBG866304

Кто-нибудь изучает русский, ради гемов?


Costa_A2

Why it is Not : the lion lives here. ???


fast9881

Why are both "The lion lives here" and "A lion lives here" accepted? How do i know when to use 'a' and 'the'?


dimbulb

"The lion lives here" was not accepted and although the article can change nuance, they phrases are interchangeable in meaning in English. Please, if anyone is able to tell me if it can be the answer here; if not, why not? Спасибо.


Caleb590529

"Here lives a lion" marked incorrect 3/15/21 I'm a native speaker of English and that's proper grammar as far as I know.


lormiele

In russian, Subject at the end means you dont know about it. it starts with a

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.