"Здесь живёт лев."

Translation:A lion lives here.

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


alvie_x

Random note on sentence breakdown for those who know Chinese:

Здесь这里 / живёт住(着) / лев(一头)狮子

November 28, 2015

Reena_March

Can I use "Лев живёт здесь" for "A lion lives here"?

February 12, 2016

chirelchirel

If I've understood correctly: yes in some contexts, but in writing that would easily be interpreted as "the lion lives here", since it starts with the lion. Whatever is already known and familiar is in the beginning of the sentence. Whatever is at the end is new/additional information. So you can translate Duo's sentence as both "Here lives the lion" and "Here lives a lion".

April 4, 2016

kzummo

So much for "Here is where the lion lives"

December 31, 2015

asthmosis

'tis a very clunky mechanism...

May 28, 2016

CiaraDoyle

I'm still confused as to what the difference is between using вот and здесь...?

November 30, 2015

mightypotatoe

вот is used as a sort of finger pointing word, when you're presenting something like "here is... X thing" while здесь is used to denote a location (X thing is here) like in the sentence above.

November 30, 2015

CiaraDoyle

Спасибо!

December 1, 2015

JeremyBakke

that clears that up soooo much. thanks!

December 4, 2015

markus.reuer

Why not "There lives a lion here"?

January 29, 2017

_Maria_B._

That's not really proper grammar.

September 6, 2017

Kvetzahl

here lives the lion - shakespeare

February 2, 2016

LukeNebula

I got it wrong for Here the lion lives

March 25, 2016

VakkerKriger

Same, I clicked "my answer should be accepted" ... not the most modern/likely use of English but this course is for Russian not English. It accepted my answer "the lion lives here"

July 12, 2016

TBreezy905

Is it just my ears or does this sentence sound garbled?

January 29, 2016

Berniebud

I hear it too. The computer voice is just not that good for this course.

February 1, 2016

Mehmetkak

"there is a lion lives here" what is the wrong in my awesome sentence ?

April 1, 2016

VakkerKriger

incorrect English grammar also

July 12, 2016

chirelchirel

You don't need "there is"

April 4, 2016

JackyDW

That word order... like you'd find in a story book: "Here lives a lion! Beware, beware!"

August 19, 2016

pixoti

Is the letter ё read any different than е? It sounded now like it's pronounced more like "yo" than "ye"

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

It is indeed pronounced like that.

November 22, 2015

JeremyMira2

Yes. Ё is pronounced as 'yo'

January 6, 2016

travkaB

I keep trying to slow down the sound using the "keyboard shortcuts" but nothing's happening- anyone know how to slow it down? Can't figure out the phonetic breakdown for живёт and it seems like a good one to know, lol.

March 29, 2016

NoahHocker

Yeah, the computer vox is trash in this course. 'Most' of the time it's fine, but that doesn't help language learners. Notwithstanding any pronunciation rules I'm not familiar with, живёт should be pretty straight up- zhivyote ('e' added for clarity of pronunciation in English)

January 28, 2017

Eddydude22

Why is 'there lives a lion here' wrong?

August 18, 2017

_Maria_B._

markus asked the same question above. =^.^=

September 6, 2017

NBG866304

Кто-нибудь изучает русский, ради гемов?

January 14, 2018

DominicMor664573

Here lives a lion works.

July 27, 2018

OphidianVernum

Here at Casterly Rock.

July 29, 2018

Costa_A2

Why it is Not : the lion lives here. ???

August 26, 2018

H4664

careful

September 10, 2018

tstone5

Might be super stupid of me but i wrote , Lev lives here, as the person named lev.... Is that wrong ?

December 1, 2018

fast9881

лев means lion and this is a lesson about animals

January 9, 2019

fast9881

Why are both "The lion lives here" and "A lion lives here" accepted? How do i know when to use 'a' and 'the'?

January 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.