"Здесьживётлев."

Translation:A lion lives here.

3 years ago

36 Comments


alvie_x
alvie_x

Random note on sentence breakdown for those who know Chinese:

Здесь这里 / живёт住(着) / лев(一头)狮子

3 years ago

Reena_March

Can I use "Лев живёт здесь" for "A lion lives here"?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

If I've understood correctly: yes in some contexts, but in writing that would easily be interpreted as "the lion lives here", since it starts with the lion. Whatever is already known and familiar is in the beginning of the sentence. Whatever is at the end is new/additional information. So you can translate Duo's sentence as both "Here lives the lion" and "Here lives a lion".

2 years ago

kzummo

So much for "Here is where the lion lives"

2 years ago

ChadwickMi

Was my answer as well. Is that incorrect?

2 years ago

ethan311961

You're adding the word "where" and i don't think it likes that.

2 years ago

asthmosis

'tis a very clunky mechanism...

2 years ago

CiaraDoyle

I'm still confused as to what the difference is between using вот and здесь...?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

вот is used as a sort of finger pointing word, when you're presenting something like "here is... X thing" while здесь is used to denote a location (X thing is here) like in the sentence above.

3 years ago

CiaraDoyle

Спасибо!

3 years ago

JeremyBakke

that clears that up soooo much. thanks!

3 years ago

MaverickHu8

adaaaaammmmm

1 year ago

Kvetzahl

here lives the lion - shakespeare

2 years ago

markus.reuer
markus.reuer

Why not "There lives a lion here"?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

That's not really proper grammar.

1 year ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Is it just my ears or does this sentence sound garbled?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

I hear it too. The computer voice is just not that good for this course.

2 years ago

LukeNebula

I got it wrong for Here the lion lives

2 years ago

FattigJente
FattigJente

Same, I clicked "my answer should be accepted" ... not the most modern/likely use of English but this course is for Russian not English. It accepted my answer "the lion lives here"

2 years ago

Mehmetkak

"there is a lion lives here" what is the wrong in my awesome sentence ?

2 years ago

FattigJente
FattigJente

incorrect English grammar also

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

You don't need "there is"

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

That word order... like you'd find in a story book: "Here lives a lion! Beware, beware!"

2 years ago

pixoti
pixoti

Is the letter ё read any different than е? It sounded now like it's pronounced more like "yo" than "ye"

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It is indeed pronounced like that.

3 years ago

JeremyMira2

Yes. Ё is pronounced as 'yo'

2 years ago

travkaB

I keep trying to slow down the sound using the "keyboard shortcuts" but nothing's happening- anyone know how to slow it down? Can't figure out the phonetic breakdown for живёт and it seems like a good one to know, lol.

2 years ago

NoahHocker

Yeah, the computer vox is trash in this course. 'Most' of the time it's fine, but that doesn't help language learners. Notwithstanding any pronunciation rules I'm not familiar with, живёт should be pretty straight up- zhivyote ('e' added for clarity of pronunciation in English)

1 year ago

Eddydude22

Why is 'there lives a lion here' wrong?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

markus asked the same question above. =^.^=

1 year ago

NBG866304

Кто-нибудь изучает русский, ради гемов?

10 months ago

DominicMor664573

Here lives a lion works.

4 months ago

OphidianVernum

Here at Casterly Rock.

4 months ago

Costa_A2

Why it is Not : the lion lives here. ???

3 months ago

H4664
H4664

careful

2 months ago

tstone5
tstone5

Might be super stupid of me but i wrote , Lev lives here, as the person named lev.... Is that wrong ?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.