1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, danke."

"Nein, danke."

Translation:No, thank you.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


yaliyev

"Nein, danke." in English "thanks" (in this context) is usually written in plural. What about German language?


Menschenkind

'danke', here, is a shortening for 'ich danke' [I thank (you)]. The noun is 'Dank' and there is no plural.


Love555561

So dank memes are really thanks memes?


Monczao

I put "No thanks" and it marked it as incorrect. Is it because of the lack of a comma? I think danke can be translated to both "thank you" and "thanks". Right?


Aida924831

Nein,danke means No,thanj you


luiz02a20

Why everything is deleted...?


potato_nug

because the mods hate us


KylieMarie681884

I put "No, but thank you." and it marked it wrong. Anyone who is fluent in German (and/or knows more than I do) what exactly is the reason for that?


OnkelDaver

Nothing about grammar, but simply you're not supposed to think of this as a whole sentence. Just like the das Brot, der Mann task, however, I don't know the proper sentence if you want to include the but :)


Nelli315140

"No, but thank you" would be "Nein, aber danke". You added a word to the phrase, it might make more sense in English, but it's not a literal translation


skoce

i typed an english typo, i knew what it meant but it counted me wrong


beerzoe

As a general rule, Duo doesn't accept typos where you create a different meaningful word. So if your typo was something like 'not' instead of 'no', you get dinged, but if you typed 'np' it usually lets it slide.


God219232

No thanks = No thanks you Prove me wrong


RianBloom

Verified my email just to comment this- what the ❤❤❤❤ is your picture?


CrispusRaticus

What is the difference between thanks and thank you again?


LailaPriyanka

I put nein danken and wrong, whats the difference between danken and danke


Juris409000

Omg thanks bcause i really thought oh man im dead


WallyWhyte11

Nein and keine means no?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.