1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, danke."

"Nein, danke."

Translation:No, thank you.

January 9, 2013

35 Comments


Monczao

I put "No thanks" and it marked it as incorrect. Is it because of the lack of a comma? I think danke can be translated to both "thank you" and "thanks". Right?


ChintanDes12

Duolingo understand Danke as "thank you" not as "Thanks"


yaliyev

"Nein, danke." in English "thanks" (in this context) is usually written in plural. What about German language?


Menschenkind

'danke', here, is a shortening for 'ich danke' [I thank (you)]. The noun is 'Dank' and there is no plural.


Love555561

So dank memes are really thanks memes?


CrispRat1

What is the difference between thanks and thank you again?


ELeopardES

why is danke used here, yet bitte is used in other areas of the language?


AFpants17

"Danke" means thanks (or thank you), while "bitte" means please.


luiz02a20

Why everything is deleted...?


potato_nug

because the mods hate us


KylieMarie681884

I put "No, but thank you." and it marked it wrong. Anyone who is fluent in German (and/or knows more than I do) what exactly is the reason for that?


OnkelDaver

Nothing about grammar, but simply you're not supposed to think of this as a whole sentence. Just like the das Brot, der Mann task, however, I don't know the proper sentence if you want to include the but :)


Nelli315140

"No, but thank you" would be "Nein, aber danke". You added a word to the phrase, it might make more sense in English, but it's not a literal translation


Aida924831

Nein,danke means No,thanj you


theRoman8

Nein, danke should also be translated into no thanks


bethbat

thanks and thank you are basically the same thing


Pfeilchen2009

hallo, ich bin Österreicherin wenn ihr Probleme habt, wendet euch an mich.


Shreyanshi.12345

Before question der mann _ frau why die why not das


Pfeilchen2009

Weil "Frau" weiblich/feminin ist und daher im Deutschen den weiblichen/femininen Artikel "die" bekommt. Es ist im Deutschen zwar nicht immer logisch nachvollziehbar wie zum Beispiel "der Baum" oder "das Mädchen", deswegen gibt es keine eindeutige Erklärung warum es "die Frau" heißt, das ist einfach so. Sorry that i can't write in english, i'm only 12 years old and not that good yet. My language is German


skoce

i typed an english typo, i knew what it meant but it counted me wrong


beerzoe

As a general rule, Duo doesn't accept typos where you create a different meaningful word. So if your typo was something like 'not' instead of 'no', you get dinged, but if you typed 'np' it usually lets it slide.


God219232

No thanks = No thanks you Prove me wrong


RianBloom

Verified my email just to comment this- what the ❤❤❤❤ is your picture?


LailaPriyanka

I put nein danken and wrong, whats the difference between danken and danke


Juris409000

Omg thanks bcause i really thought oh man im dead


Thegreatwhyte

Nein and keine means no?


bethbat

keine=I have NO idea as in you have none of it. Neine=NO I don't want to. hopefully that explains it :)


MannaJVFSS

i am doing it correct


alpha_chad69

I put "No, thank you" and it marked it as wrong. Does anyone know why?


YAMAyuly

No thanks 2021. 4.6th Correct


_4you

I put “no thank you” and got it wrong. ???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.