"Вы сейчас бреетесь?"

Translation:Are you shaving now?

November 22, 2015

14 Comments


kyashtyur

This sentence can also mean "Do you shave now?", commenting on whether the person has started growing facial hair, or if the person has started shaving due to, for example, a lifestyle change.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Wouldn't that be "вы теперь бреетесь"?

November 22, 2015

kyashtyur

Both would work for either meaning. But I agree that in the cases described in my previous comment, "теперь" would work slightly better.

November 23, 2015

Xeniolum

Right now I'm doing me Russian ;)

March 4, 2016

IvanShokh7

How does "Are you currently shaving" not work?

March 31, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

You just always stick with the most accurate, logic translation.

March 31, 2017

eror130

"Are you now shaving" sound right to me, any ideas of why it was marked as wrong when i entered it?

April 14, 2017

postsolipsist2

it seems to me that the transitive verb would be "shaving (someone)" and the reflexive verb would be "shaving (yourself)" or "getting a shave".

August 6, 2017

dpelisek

is the "now" really necessary in the english sentence? The present continuous tense already express that it is happening right now. Not yesterday, not tomorrow, not the whole week. So don't we just translate it as "are you shaving"?

January 26, 2018

TheFinkie

"Now" is just as necessary as "сейчас". If the Russian sentence uses the word, then it's best that the English one does too.

Anyway, it does change the sentence slightly, mostly the emphasis. Say the two of you are leaving for a dinner party later that day. You might ask, "are you shaving?", which would imply "are you shaving before we leave?", or you could say, "are you shaving now?", which would imply more like "are you shaving now instead of right before we leave?".

Basically, it emphasises the "now".

October 12, 2018

NicMuW38

@TheFinkie. - Excellent explanation. I completely agree with you. - We want to learn Russian here. Some people seem to forget that sometimes - for a moment. :-)

December 29, 2018

Aga833585

Why "Are you shaving?" is not ok. I do not think you have to add "now" with present continuous in English to get the meaning of an action that is currently ongoing

February 4, 2018

KH40bu

And here is the phrase I am most proud to have learned on Duo

July 12, 2019

Anne-Cathe8

I was correct

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.