1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы сейчас бреетесь?"

"Вы сейчас бреетесь?"

Translation:Are you shaving now?

November 22, 2015

18 Comments


kyashtyur

This sentence can also mean "Do you shave now?", commenting on whether the person has started growing facial hair, or if the person has started shaving due to, for example, a lifestyle change.


mightypotatoe

Wouldn't that be "вы теперь бреетесь"?


kyashtyur

Both would work for either meaning. But I agree that in the cases described in my previous comment, "теперь" would work slightly better.


IvanShokh7

How does "Are you currently shaving" not work?


jeanmenezesjjk

You just always stick with the most accurate, logic translation.


Xeniolum

Right now I'm doing me Russian ;)


postsolipsist2

it seems to me that the transitive verb would be "shaving (someone)" and the reflexive verb would be "shaving (yourself)" or "getting a shave".


dpelisek

is the "now" really necessary in the english sentence? The present continuous tense already express that it is happening right now. Not yesterday, not tomorrow, not the whole week. So don't we just translate it as "are you shaving"?


TheFinkie

"Now" is just as necessary as "сейчас". If the Russian sentence uses the word, then it's best that the English one does too.

Anyway, it does change the sentence slightly, mostly the emphasis. Say the two of you are leaving for a dinner party later that day. You might ask, "are you shaving?", which would imply "are you shaving before we leave?", or you could say, "are you shaving now?", which would imply more like "are you shaving now instead of right before we leave?".

Basically, it emphasises the "now".


NicMdE21

@TheFinkie. - Excellent explanation. I completely agree with you. - We want to learn Russian here. Some people seem to forget that sometimes - for a moment. :-)


Aga833585

Why "Are you shaving?" is not ok. I do not think you have to add "now" with present continuous in English to get the meaning of an action that is currently ongoing


KH40bu

And here is the phrase I am most proud to have learned on Duo


TheMilesto1

Is it about shavimg right now, or shaving in general (vs letting it just grow)? Or both?


susanashe

what is the infinitive of бреетесь


Requis0

You can find the infinitive of all verbs by using wiktionary.com In this case, the infinitive is бри́ться


Robert425031

My rendition in English "Are you having a shave now?" means exactly the same as the correct answer: "Are you shaving now?" So, why have I lost a heart?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.